cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Under 14 Cup & Plate

Under 14 Cup
The Derriaghy Cup – Winners 2023: Campbell College

Quarter-Finals by Friday 31st May
A   Lisneal College v Bangor Grammar
B   Methodist College v Strabane Grammar
C   Ballyclare HS v RBAI ‘A’
D   Royal School Armagh v Regent House

Semi-Finals by Friday 14th June
A v B
C v D

Final by Friday 21st June

Note: No other results for missing matches below were sent to the website administrator

Group Stage
Groups:
A – Ballymena Academy, Coleraine Grammar School, Lisneal College
B – Foyle College, Limavady Grammar School, Strabane Avademy
C – Ballyclare High School, Belfast High School, Carrickfergus Grammar School, Parkhall College
D – Bangor Academy, Campbell College ‘A’, Regent House School
E – Bangor Grammar School, Campbell College ‘B’, Down High School, Sullivan Upper School
F – Belfast Royal Academy, Friends’ School Lisburn, Methodist College Belfast, R B A I ‘B’
G – Grosvenor Grammar School, R B A I ‘A’, Wallace High School
H – Killycomaine JHS, Lurgan JHS, Royal School Armagh

Fixtures:
Round 1 by Friday 19th April
Lisneal 136-3 (20 overs, A Allen 36, L Pearson 29*, S Loughlin 24)
Ballymena Academy 41 (10.3 overs, B Hamilton 4-5, A Allen 3-4)
Lisneal College beat Ballymena Academy by 95 runs

Round 2 by Friday 26th April
Coleraine Grammar School 23 (10.4 overs, A Allen 3-1, W Olphert 3-4)
Lisneal College 25-2 (4.5 overs, J Cloughton 14no)
Lisneal College beat Coleraine Grammar School by 8 wickets

Regent House School 120-3 beat Campbell College ‘A’ 117-5 by 7 wickets
Down High School 54-1 beat Campbell College ‘B’ 53 by 9 wickets

Round 3 by Friday 2nd May
Bangor Grammar School (61-5) beat Campbell College ‘B’ (60) by 5 wickets
Campbell College ‘A’ 65-5 beat Bangor Academy 64 (Logue 3-8) by 5 wickets

Royal School Armagh 103-4 (J Wilson 55*, B King 1-23)
Lurgan JHS 61 (J Wilson 2-2, D Beggs 2-8)
Royal School Armagh beat Lurgan JHS by 42 runs

Under 14 Plate
Winners 2023: Methodist College Belfast

Quarter-Finals by Friday 31st May
A   Ballymena Academy v Sullivan Upper
B   Friends School v Foyle College or Limavady Grammar
C   Parkhall College v Wallace High School
D   Lurgan JHS v Campbell College ‘A’

Semi-Finals by Friday 14th June
A v B
C v D

Final by Friday 21st June