cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Gallagher Challenge Cup 2024

Competition Secretary: Bryan Milford
(M) 07828 182090
(E) bryan.milford@ncucricket.org

NV Play Gallagher Challenge Cup

Gallagher

Gallagher Challenge Cup Final – Friday 2nd August at Stormont (Reserve date 3rd August)
Lisburn v Muckamore

Semi Finals
13th July
Lisburn beat Instonians by 6 wickets
Muckamore beat Woodvale by 70 runs​

6th July
Instonians 131 (35.3 overs, N Rock 27, A White 45, B Rose 22, J Manley 3-34, M Humphreys 3-12, A Kennedy 2-28)
Lisburn v Instonians – Match Abandoned
DLS par score was 121 in 36 overs

Muckamore v Woodvale – Match Postponed

 

Quarter Finals – 15th June
Instonians 231-7 (34 overs, J Dickson 66, C CArmichael 23, N Smith 40, A Ly 20, B Rose 31*, C Robertson 21*, T Croterhs 2-33, A Shields 2-65)
North Down 182 (28.5 overs, A Shields 34, A Chore 22, J Shannon 52, P Davison 28, J Magee 2-32, A White 7-38)
Instonians beat North Down by 49 runs

Derriaghy 126 (44.5 overs, C Lewis 45*, R MacBeth 3-11, A Kennedy 3-16, M Humphreys 2-35, N Whitworth 2-33)
Lisburn 127-2 (15.5 overs, N Jones 61*, R Adams 2-39)
Lisburn beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets

Muckamore 185-6 (31 overs, S Suresh 39, M Gleghorne 37, J Van Der Merwe 31, B Calitz 25, H Dyer 2-44, F Lutton 2-16)
CSNI 177 (30.4 overs, J Neill 50, M Ellison 28, J West 35, S Suresh 3-34, P Karthik 2-32, J Van Der Merwe 3-38)
Muckamore beat CSNI by 8 runs

Woodvale 217-9 (47 overs, H Warke 37, R Restieaux 28, C Robinson 56, S Bunting 23, G Thompson 2-33, J Cameron-Dow 2-42, J Snell 2-26)
Waringstown 212-9 (47 overs, J McCollum 30, G Thompson 45, J Cameron-Dow 63*, R Pretorius 3-31, R Restieaux 2-33, A Adey 3-48)
Woodvale beat Waringstown by 5 runs (DLS)
DLS Par score was 216 in 47 overs

Second Round – 1st June
Ballymena 222-6 (50 overs, M Glass 24, G Adams 74, S Glass 55, O Dick 21*, M Foster 3-39)
CSNI 226-4 (31.1 overs, C Archibald 40, J Neill 92, M Ellison 57*)
CSNI beat Ballymena by 6 wickets

Derriaghy 182 (46.4 overs, R Bailey 60, C Lewis 23, R Haasbroek 2-43, A Armstrong 3-29)
Carrickfergus 157 (38 overs, I Parkhill 20, A Haggan 45, CJ Van der Walt 43, R Adams 4-19, W Hughes 2-26, C Lewis 2-39)
Derriaghy beat Carrickfergus by 25 runs

Donacloney Mill 211-9 (50 overs, S Warren 106. R Matthews 30, N Kilpatrick 27, J Magee 2-41, C Robertson 3-33, R Craigan 3-37)
Instonians 217-0 (26 overs, O Metcalfe 153*, R McKinley 54*)
Instonians beat Donacloney Mill by 10 wickets

Lurgan 142 (49.2 overs, S Johnston 20, S Chambers 40, J Manley 2-13, M Humphreys 2-20, N Whitworth 3-26, F Fazal 2-21)
Lisburn 146-7 (35.2 overs, F FAzal 20, J Waite 28, N Whitworth 50*, P Maxwell 3-35, D Nazari 2-27)
Lisburn beat Lurgan by 3 wickets

CIYMS 171 (48 overs, M Burton 56, T Koen 32, B Xenxe 20, N Gill 2-14, J Van Der Merwe 2-25, C Moorhead 3-38)
Muckamore 177-3 (33.3 overs, K Vardhan 56, S Suresh 78, J Van Der Merwe 26*)
Muckamore beat CIYMS by 7 wickets

Cregagh 112 (40.4 overs, B Moore 22, A Shields 5-16, L Hayman 2-17, R Haire 2-10)
North Down 116-6 (26.2 overs, S Saul 39, A Shields 23, G Hassard 3-22)
North Down beat Cregagh by 4 wickets

Cliftonville Academy 196 (49.5 overs, F Collins 35, A Raut 70, M McCord 30, B Bhatti 5-30)
Waringstown 197-2 (31.5 overs, S Topping 27, M Halliday 60, J McCollum 66*, L Nelson 26*)
Waringstown beat Cliftonville Academy by 8 wickets

Laurelvale 102 (26.4 overs, A Malik 31, L Kaestner 3-5, C Robinson 5-15, J Rose 2-15)
Woodvale 103-1 (14.2 overs, H Warke 58, A Adey 38*)
Woodvale beat Laurelvale by 9 wickets

 

First Round – 4th May (Reserve date 12th May)
11th May
Drumaness Superkings 199-8 (50 overs, S Ramamoorthy 34, N Gelston 69, A Pattnaik 28, J Guy 6-28)
Lurgan 203-1 (40.3 overs, J Hunter 100*, R Els 60*)
Lurgan beat Drumaness Superkings by 9 wickets

12th May
Armagh 131 (32.5 overs, W Dougan 23, B Laing 31, A Woods 23, D Cooper 3-26, N Ravihrishnan 2-5)
Cregagh (28.2 overs, D Cooper 20, A Johnston 29, A Woods 2-46, M Wilson 3-25)
Cregagh beat Armagh by 4 wickets (DLS)
DLS par score was 128 off 48 overs

Belfast 155 (33.5 overs, H Sabir 29, J Oliver 45*, M Chaudrhary 36, A Bingham 5-59, R Matthews 3-33)
Donacloney Mill 159-4 (21/1 overs, C Kennedy 30, A Varape 78*, V Nagari 2-10)
Donacloney Mill beat Belfast by 6 wickets

Templepatrick 166 (40.1 overs, R Bryans 50, B Cave 27, M Burns 3-31, K Subhani 3-42, D Sinton 3-9)
Laurelvale (36.3 overs, M Thornbury 25, A Malik 46, B Khan 30)
Laurelvale beat Templepatrick by 5 wickets