cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Under 13 Cup (East) – The Mourne Cup and Plate

Under 13 Cup (East)
The Mourne Cup
Winners 2023: RBAI

First Round by Friday 26th April
D   Methodist College Belfast v Royal School Armagh

Ballymena Academy beat Coleraine Grammar School
Banbridge Academy beat R B A I ‘B’
Bangor Academy beat Regent House School by 6 wickets
Bangor Grammar School beat Sullivan Upper School
Belfast Royal Academy beat Parkhall Integrated College
Friends’ School Lisburn beat Antrim Grammar School
Killicomaine Junior High School beat Enniskillen R G S
RBAI ‘A’ beat Ballyclare High School

Second Round by Friday 10th May
L   Ballymena Academy v Belfast Royal Academy
M  D v Killicomaine Junior High School
N  Bangor Grammar School v Bangor Academy
O  Friends’ School Lisburn v RBAI ‘A’

Campbell College ‘B’ 110-4 (20 overs)
Carrickfergus Grammar School 114-4 (17.4 overs, E Parkhill 66*)
Carrickfergus Grammar School beat Campbell College ‘B’ by 6 wickets

Campbell College ‘A’ beat Belfast High School by 105 runs

Wallace High School 55-9 (J Haughey 3-3, J McKeown 2-9, J McEvoy 2-21)
Banbridge Academy 45 (C Foster 4-8, E Watson 3-9, H Parr 3-9)
Wallace High School beat Banbridge Academy by 10 runs

Quarter-Finals by Friday 24th May
S   L v M
T   N v O
U  Carrickfergus Grammar School v Down High School

Campbell College ‘A’ 114-9 (20 overs, I Webster 26*, J Montgomery 21, P Megarrell 4-19)
Wallace High School 118-7 (19.4 overs, E Booth 49, R Johnson 3-4 (inc hat trick), C Shine 2 for 13)
Wallace High School beat Campbell College ‘A’ by 3 wickets

Semi-Finals by Friday 31st May
Wallace High School v S
T v U

Final by Friday 7th June

Under 13 Cup (East)
The Mourne Plate
Winners 2023: Methodist College Belfast & Wallace High School

First Round
1   RBAI ‘B’ v Coleraine Grammar School
2   Parkhall v Methodist College Belfast /RS Armagh
3   Enniskillen RGS v Sullivan Upper School
4   Regent House School/Bangor Academy v Antrim Grammar School

Quarter Finals
A   1 v Ballyclare High School
B   2 v Belfast High School
C   3 v Campbell College ‘B’
D   4 v Grosvenor Grammar School

Semi Finals
E   A v B
F   C v D

Final
E v F

A team losing its first match in the Cup will play the appropriate fellow-loser by the date of the next round in accordance with the Cup draw.  This does not apply to a team that fails to fulfil its first fixture.  The date and venue of the Final will be by agreement.