cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Junior League Section 7 2024

Winners 2023: Derriaghy III
Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) PeterShepherd@btopenworld.com

NV-Play Junior 7

  P W T L NR Pts   (PS)
Ardent Blues II 9 7 0 2 0 28   (7)
Downpatrick II 9 7 0 2 0 28   (7)
Dunmurry II 8 6 0 2 0 24   (4)
Holywood 1881 II 8 4 0 4 0 16   (1)
Laurelvale III 8 4 0 4 0 16   (5)
Victoria II 7 2 0 5 0 8   (3)
Carrickfergus III 6 1 0 5 0 4   (2)
Muckamore V 9 1 0 8 0 4   (6)

Results

15th July
Ardent Blues II 207-5 (20 overs, A Aneesh 88, N Nair 58ret, P Gopinath 3-26)
Holywood 1881 II 134-5 (20 overs, D Chereddy 37, A Sundaram 27*, P Gopinath 25, A Mathews 3-11)
Ardent Blues II beat Holywood 1881 II by 73 runs

14th July
Downpatrick II 130 (18 overs, A Mehra 45, A Karunakaran 2-18, K Gribben 4-38, S Shaikh 4-15)
Muckamore V 79 (27.1 overs, J Mathew 2-3, U Habeebulla 5-13)
Downpatrick II beat Muckamore V by 51 runs

13th July
Ardent Blues II 143-9 (25 overs, R Jayamalli 26, H George 24, S Gunturi 2-25, S Gulzar 2-21)
Dunmurry II 145-3 (22.2 overs, G Deshmukh 24, S Gunturi 43*, Y Moluguri 40*, R Varghese 3-20)
Dunmurry II beat Ardent Blues II by 7 wickets

Holywood 1881 II 207-6 (25 overs, D Chereddy 28, S Khan 56, A Pakenham 38, S Raman 24, Y Doke 2-26)
Muckamore V 53 (13.2 overs, S Khan 3-2, J Green 2-20)
Holywood 1881 II beat Muckamore V by 154 runs

8th July
Victoria II 114-7 (20 overs, D Vennard 65, S Irwin 2-16, J Mathew 2-15)
Downpatrick II 120-4 (U Habeebulla 60, J McClune 4-27)
Downpatrick II beat Victoria II by 6 wickets

7th July
Muckamore V 69 (21 overs, C Stewart 34, S Basheer 2-21, A Mehra 3-19, M Agadi 4-4)
Downpatrick II 70-4 (12.4 overs, A Kumar 41*, R Shaikh 2-20)
Downpatrick II beat Muckamore V by 6 wickets

Laurelvale III 125-7 (25 overs, Ar Jose 37, Al Jose 24, A Sundaram 2-5)
Holywood 1881 II 126-4 (16.2 overs, D Chereddy 61*, J Smyth 3-36)
Holywood 1881 II beat Laurelvale III by 6 wickets

6th July
Dunmurry II 121 (20.5 overs, R Thakur 31, S Khan 2-11, J Green 5-12)
Holywood 1881 II 125-4 (23.2 overs, E Harte 28*, S Khan 54, D Suram 2-31)
Holywood 1881 II beat Dunmurry II by 6 wickets

Ardent Blues II 197-7 (25 overs, A Mathews 30, R Varghese 53, N Nair 20, J George 43*, J Walsh 2-29, V Korath 2-35)
Victoria II 82-4 (14 overs, Praveenraj M 40*, D Francis 2-15)
Victoria II v Ardent Blues II – Match Abandoned

1st July
Victoria II 109-8 (20 overs, D Vennard 59, M Xavier 3-15, E Joseph 2-30)
Downpatrick II 111-2 (18.1 overs, B Perry 48)
Downpatrick II beat Victoria II by 8 wickets

30th June
Ardent Blues II beat Muckamore V – Muckamore V unable to field a team

29th June
Victoria II v Dunmurry II – Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

25th June
Laurelvale III 97 (20 overs, R Caddell 35, J McClune 2-18, D Vennard 3-8, S Thomas 2-12)
Victoria II 87 (16 overs, Praveenraj M 22, H Shah 3-8, J Thornbury 3-11)
Laurelvale III beat Victoria II by 10 runs

23rd June
Holywood 1881 II 154-9 (30 overs, D Chereddy 36, A Raman 26, K Gribben 4-15, R Shaikh 2-18, J Kirkpatrick jnr 3-34)
Muckamore V 106 (25.1 overs, C Stewart 21, A Pakenham 3-18, S Raman 2-17, A Raman 4-10)
Holywood 1881 II beat Muckamore V by 48 runs

22nd June
Carrickfergus III 138 (20.3 overs, S Paul 24, B Crook 28, B Swarnum 4-33, D Francis 2-8, B Mathew 2-13)
Ardent Blues II 143-4 (G George 33, N Nair 46, A Shahid 21*)
Ardent Blues II beat Carrickfergus III by 6 wickets

Dunmurry II 202 (30 overs, M Veerella 72, A Apte 29, A Pakenham 3-38, A Raman 2-33)
Holywood 1881 II 163-7 (30 overs, A Raman 25, E Harte 33, H Challinor 28*, R Thakur 3-24)
Dunmurry II beat Holywood 1881 II by 39 runs

20th June
Dunmurry II 187-9 (20 overs, A Apte 46, P Mahajan 45, R Thakur 26, J Brady 3-34, J Livingstone 2-31)
Laurelvale III 84-6 (20 overs, M Khan 2-2)
Dunmurry II beat Laurelvale III by 103 runs

18th June
Victoria II 107-9 (20 overs, M Green 20, E Parkhill 5-15)
Carrickfergus III 109-5 (19.1 overs, M Vijaykumar 38*, J McClune 3-16)
Carrickfergus III beat Victoria II by 5 wickets

16th June
Carrickfergus III 144-7 (25 overs, J Kane 22, B Crook 27*, J Mathew 2-10, U Habeebulla 2-17)
Downpatrick II 145-5 (18 overs, U Habeebulla 62, M Kumar 31, PT Aston 2-43, E Parkhill 3-28)
Downpatrick II beat Carrickfergus III by 5 wickets

Muckamore V 132 (30 overs, P Kane 52, R Thakur 2-25, M Devarapally 4-17)
Dunmurry II 133-7 (28.5 overs, G Deshmukh 27, C Harvey 2-34, K Gribben 4-23)
Dunmurry II beat Muckamore V by 3 wickets

15th June
Victoria II 243-5 (30 overs, R Black 23, T Quinn 26, B Johnston 32, Praveenraj M 47, G McClune 35*, P McVey 34*, K Gribben 3-53)
Muckamore V 91 (20 overs, T Kennedy 26, D Vennard 4-14)
Victoria II beat Muckamore V by 152 runs

Holywood 1881 II v Ardent Blues II – Postponed

9th June
Dunmurry II v Laurelvale III – Abandoned

4th June
Muckamore V 131-3 (20 overs, P Pawar 75*)
Dunmurry II 135-6 (18.4 overs, A Apte 34, J Wilson 2-17)
Dunmurry II beat Muckamore V by 4 wickets

1st June
Ardent Blues II 186-9 (30 overs, G George 51, N Nair 30, J George 28*, R Thakur 2-30, D Suram 3-29, M Veeella 2-26)
Dunmurry II 118 (22.5 overs, M Veeella 22, R Thakur 25, U Anil 2-4, R Varghese 2-8, B Mathew 3-33, N Nair 2-13)
Ardent Blues II beat Dunmurry II by 67 runs

Laurelvale III beat Carrickfergus III – Carrickfergus III unable able to field a team

27th May
Carrickfergus III 47-5 (20 overs, B Mathew 2-5)
Ardent Blues II 48-0 (10.4 overs, M Mohandas 19*)
Ardent Blues II beat Carrickfergus III by 10 wickets

26th May
Muckamore V v Dunmurry II – Postponed

25th May
Ardent Blues II 139 (30 overs, B Mathew 21, M Agadi 2-19, A Mehra 2-30, V Raphael 2-13)
Downpatrick II 143-4 (24.5 overs, K Waghmare 26, A Mehra 24, M Agadi 42*, B Mathew 2-14)
Downpatrick II beat Ardent Blues II by 6 wickets

Holywood 1881 II 158-7 (25 overs, A Ralmon 46, A Parkinson 37, P Gopimath 21, A Maginess 3-19, A Quershi 2-24)
Laurelvale III 161-4 (23.5 overs, A Maginess 80*, r Salmon 3-42)
Laurelvale III beat Holywood 1881 II by 6 wickets

23rd May
Dunmurry II v Victoria II – Postponed

21st May
Muckamore V 187-1 (15 overs, P Pawar 60, C Rane 76*, S Shaikh 26*)
Laurelvale III 75 (13.2 overs, A Gill 2-8, E Wilson 2-11, R Shaikh 2-7)
Muckamore V beat Laurelvale III by 112 runs

19th May
Laurelvale III 151-8 (30 overs, J Livingstone 49, S Harper 23, A Jose 31*,  B Crook 2-12, B BRown 2-22, J Millar 2-19)
Carrickfergus III 136 (24.4 overs, E Parkhill 20, B Crook 33, J Smyth 3-28, J Brady 4-11, J Livingstone 2-32)
Laurelvale III beat Carrickfergus III by 15 runs

Downpatrick II 167-9 (25 overs, K Waghmare 27, S Rajmohan 27, M Kumar 2-32, R Thakur 3-36, M Khan 2-21)
Dunmurry II 168-5 (22 overs, M Kumar 32, M Devarapally 27*, M Khan 55*, J Mathew 2-30)
Dunmurry II beat Downpatrick II by 5 wickets

18th May
Victoria II 89 (23.1 overs, V Korath 26*, S Kumar 3-22, J George 2-10, R Varghese 2-17)
Ardent Blues II 90-3 (18 overs, G George 46)
Ardent Blues II beat Victoria II by 7 wickets

12th May
Downpatrick II 219-2 (25 overs, S Kumar 127*, K Waghmare 28, A Agadi 21, L Mathew 29*, J Thornbury 2-39)
Laurelvale III 44 (20.3 overs, S Irwwin 6-8, S Basheer 2-1, S Kumar 2-4)
Downpatrick II beat Laurelvale III by 175 runs

11th May
Downpatrick II 76 (22.3 overs, V Mohanadas 2-7, J Mathew 2-7, N Nair 2-2)
Ardent Blues II 77-5 (B Mathew 22*, V Raphel 2-21)
Ardent Blues II beat Downpatrick II by 5 wickets

Victoria II 220-9 (30 overs, G McClune 22, Praveenraj M 54, J Davison 38*, T Greenaway 24*, T Meredith 2-41, P Gohain 2-26, A Gilchrist 2-17)
Holywood 1881 II 182 (29 overs, M Harte 86*, S Khan 38, K Kayani 2-27, D Vennard 2-41, J Davison 4-37)
Victoria II beat Holywood 1881 II by 38 runs

5th May
Ardent Blues II v Carrickfergus III – Postponed
Muckamore V v Laurelvale III – Postponed

4th May
Victoria II v Downpatrick II – Postponed

18th July
Dunmurry II v Victoria II (Lurgan Park)

20th July
Ardent Blues II v Holywood 1881 II
Victoria II v Muckamore V

21st July
Carrickfergus III v Muckamore V
Downpatrick II v Dunmurry II

27th July
Downpatrick II v Carrickfergus III

28th July
Carrickfergus III v Holywood 1881 II
Laurelvale III v Dunmurry II
Muckamore V v Ardent Blues II

2nd August
Dunmurry II v Carrickfergus III
Laurelvale III v Victoria II

3rd August
Downpatrick II v Holywood 1881 II

4th August
Laurelvale III v Ardent Blues II
Muckamore V v Carrickfergus III

10th August
Ardent Blues II v Laurelvale III
Victoria II v Carrickfergus III

16th August
Carrickfergus III v Dunmurry II

18th August
Downpatrick II v Laurelvale III
Holywood 1881 II v Carrickfergus III

24th August
Holywood 1881 II v Victoria II

31st August
Holywood 1881 II v Downpatrick II

7th September
Laurelvale III v Muckamore V

TBA
Downpatrick II v Carrickfergus III