cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Schools’ Under 15 Cup & Plate

The W H Shirlow Trophy – Winners 2023: Lisneal College

First Round by Friday 3rd May
Bangor Grammar School walkover v Parkhall College

Belfast Royal Academy walkover v Enniskillen R G S

Banbridge Academy 43
Campbell College 44-0 (R Graham 27*)
Campbell College beat Banbridge Academy by 10 wickets

Foyle College 129-6 (W McLaughlin 2-17)
Limavady Grammar School 37
Foyle College beat Limavady Grammar School by 92 runs

Lurgan College 91-9 (J McCrickard 4-?)
Ballymena Academy 91-7 (J Ireland 34)
Lurgan College tied with Ballymena Academy – Ballymena Academy won on fewer wickets lost

Carrickfergus Grammar School 71-8 (J Trigg 3-6)
Methodist College Belfast 72-2 (P Connelly 26*)
Methodist College Belfast beat Carrickfergus Grammar School by 8 wickets

Regent House School 56 beat Belfast High School 31 by 25 runs

Lisneal College 69-6 (20 overs, C Neely 20, R Thompson 19 no, M Kennedy 2-10)
Sullivan Upper School 72-2 (11.2 overs, J Drain 27, H Kalvert 25no)
Sullivan Upper School beat Lisneal College by 8 wickets

Second Round by Friday 17th May
Friends’ School Lisburn v Royal School Armagh

Belfast Royal Academy 118 (20 overs, K Raghuram 29, B McCloskey 25, C Young 3-20, R Curtis 2-4)
Foyle College 90-8 (20 overs, C Young 29, B McCloskey 3-8, L Philip 2-20)
Belfast Royal Academy beat Foyle College by 28 runs

Grosvenor Grammar School 66-9 (20 overs, C Wilson 22)
RBAI 60 (Z Braithwaite 3-10, C Wilson 3-8)
Grosvenor Grammar School beat RBAI ‘A’ by 6 runs

Bangor Grammar School 94 (P Connolly 4-16, J Green 3-11)
Methodist College Belfast 95-6
Methodist College Belfast beat Bangor Grammar School by 4 wickets

Campbell College 114-6 (J Parker 2-13)
Regent House School 115-7 (J Dines 27)
Regent House School beat Campbell College by 3 wickets

Ballyclare High School 83-7 (J Smyth 24, J Semple 22, M. Robinson 3-19, D Faulkner 2-10, C McClay 2-12)
Strabane Academy 84-4 (C Donnelly 2-22)
Strabane Academy beat Ballyclare High School by 6 wickets

Sullivan Upper School 57-9 beat Ballymena Academy 56 by 1 wicket

Down High School 32 (Walker 3-4, R McCollam 3-8, A Magee 2-3
Wallace High School 33-1 (J Williams 21*)
Wallace High School beat Down High School by 9 wickets

Quarter-Finals by Friday 31st May
Q  Wallace High School v Friends’ School Lisburn/Royal School Armagh
R  Regent House School v Sullivan Upper School
S  Methodist College Belfast v Belfast Royal Academy
T  Grosvenor Grammar School v Strabane Academy

Semi-Finals by Friday 14th June
Q v R
S  v T

Final by Friday 21st June (venue by agreement)

Quarter Finals
Down High School v Losers of Friends’ School Lisburn v Royal School Armagh

Winners of Belfast High School/Banbridge Academy v Lisneal College

Winners of  Carrick Grammar School/Bangor Grammar School v Limavady Grammar School

RBAI v Ballyclare High School

Semi Finals

Finals