cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Junior League Section 1 2024

Winners 2023: Lisburn II
Section Secretary: Jack Quinn
(M) 07989 718002
(E) j.quinn@denroy.com

NV-Play Junior 1

 

  P W T L NR Pts   (PS)
Waringstown II 7 7 0 0 0 28   (3)
CSNI II 10 5 1 4 0 22   (4)
Lisburn II 5 4 0 1 0 16   (1)
North Down II 7 4 0 3 0 16   (8)
Muckamore II 8 3 0 5 0 12   (5)
Woodvale II 6 2 0 4 0 8   (6)
Instonians II 6 2 0 4 0 8   (7)
CIYMS II 9 1 1 7 0 6   (2)

Results

16th July
Waringstown II 204-2 (20 overs, M Halliday 75, L Nelson 68, M McLean 24, J Burnside 2-30)
Woodvale II 133 (16.2 overs, W Horwood 54, J Froggatt 3-20, J Snell 3-25, S Best 3-12)
Waringstown II beat Woodvale II by 71 runs

13th July
CSNI II 219-4 (40 overs, S Yeates 62, J West 31, F Lutton 33, H Dyer 33*, C Wilson 2-46)
Muckamore II 114 (32.4 overs, E Wilson 26, H Dyer 5-7, L Bates 2-24)
CSNI II beat Muckamore II by 105 runs

6th July
CIYMS II 233 (36.4 overs, J McConkey 64, C Robinson 39, B Donnison 24, F McKane 20, A Donnison 26*, O Dyer 4-40, D Kennedy 2-6)
CSNI II 181-8 (26 overs, M Bates 31, C Goodall 69, L Bates 33, K Rajavelu 2-17, P McCreery 2-29, B Donnison 3-32)
CIYMS II tied with CSNI II
DLS par score was 181 off 26 overs

Waringstown II 262-2 (31.2 overs, R McCollam 52*, M McClean 150, M Daly 42, I Cleland 2-57)
Woodvale II v Waringstown II – Match Abandoned

29th June
CSNI II 115 (34 overs, G Thompson 28, C Goodall 33, J McClure-Dalzell 2-24, R Haire 5-22, T Carson 2-18)
North Down II 116-3 (20 overs, G Andeson 25, D Parker 30, C Monro 2-34)
North Down II beat CSNI II by 7 wickets
NV Play Live Stream

Instonians II 245-8 (40 overs, A Kernohan 45, R Ellerby 82, M Wilmott 50, K Rajavelu 2-34, T Martin 4-52)
CIYMS II 179 (37.5 overs, J Beattie 53, T Martin 26, A Donnison 23*, G Craigan 3-33, R Ellerby 2-32, X McIlwaine 2-22, D Agnew 2-44)
Instonians II beat CIYMS II by 66 runs

Lisburn II 206-6 (40 overs, C Burns 29, S Lightbody 71, R Rankin 47, S Simpson 23*, C Bessell 2-22, S Harrison 2-32)
Waringstown II 207-6 (39.2 overs, R McCollam 27, M McClean 65, J Snell 25, M Daly 62, R Simpson 3-28)
Waringstown II beat Lisburn II by 4 wickets

Muckamore II 205-9 (40 overs, E Wilson 41, R Keates 46, D Rainey 22, M Peak 3-29, S Raj 2-29)
Woodvale II 206-9 (38.4 overs, P Stewart 55*, M Peak 22, T Hill 32*, A Gill 2-24, E Wilson 4-38)
Woodvale II beat Muckamore II by 1 wicket

22nd June
North Down II 154 (31.5 overs, R Haire 66, J McClure-Dalzell 28*, J Woolsey 2-21, M Kennedy 3-40, C Elliott 3-5)
CSNI II 155-4 (32.3 overs, M Bates 28, C Goodall 71*, Ry Copeland 32, R Haire 2-13)
CSNI II beat North Down II by 6 wickets

CIYMS II 218-8 (40 overs, J McConkey 83, A Farrell 30, F McKane 50, A Gill 2-39, C Wilson 3-23, E Wilson 2-34)
Muckamore II 221-1 (35 overs, G Ormiston 80*, S Magee 102*)
Muckamore II beat CIYMS II by 9 wickets

Instonians II v Woodvale II – Postponed due to Junior Cup match

16th June
Woodvale II 210-4 (20 overs, W Horwood 70, D Chavara 26, J Rose 46, A Anil 43*, J McConkey 2-44)
CIYMS II 146-8 (20 overs, J McConkey 24, D Thanivelil 2-32, J Burnside 3-13)
Woodvale II beat CIYMS II by 71 runs (DLS)
DLS par score was 217 off 20 overs

15th June
Muckamore II 197-9 (40 overs, A Oduvelil 26, S Magee 33, J Ketes 48, J Jackson 32, R Craigan 4-39, R Ellerby 2-29, X McIlwaine 2-39)
Instonians II 174 (37 overs, G Craigan 49, B Beattie 46, R Ellerby 25, C Dakhane 2-34, A Oduvelil 2-41, C Wilson 3-38)
Muckamore II beat Instonians II by 23 runs

CSNI II 179-4 (27 overs, G Thompson 66, S Yeates 54, C Goodall 27*, J Best 3-26)
Waringstown II 182-6 (24.4 overs, S Harrison 35, M Daly 37, R Waite 62*, L Adair 4-25)
Waringstown II beat CSNI II by 4 wickets

1st June
CSNI II 261-6 (40 overs, J Kennedy 39, C Goodall 80, G Thompson 41, L Bates 56, G Craigan 2-52, M Bentley 2-35)
Instonians II 138 (30.3 overs, G Craigan 36, S Gould 35, S Yeates 5-23)
CSNI II beat Instonians II by 123 runs

North Down II 226-6 (40 overs,  GAnderson 103*, P Shields 21, R Galway 41, F McKane 2-45)
CIYMS II 137 (30.1 overs, B Donnison 28, F McKane 31, P Charlton 23*, J Dines 3-12, J McClure-Dalzell 2-27, P Shields 2-20, J Parker 2-27)
North Down II beat CIYMS II by 89 runs

Muckamore II 183(40 pvers, S Magee 56, J Keates 52, J Hall 5-45, Z Malik 2-18)
Waringstown II 185-5 (28.2 overs, J Hall 69, M Daly 79*, A Oduvelil 2-51)
Waringstown II beat Muckamore II by 5 wickets

26th May
CSNI II 87 (30.5 overs, G Thompson 42*, R Simpson 3-18, S Lightbody 3-23, A Berry 4-17)
Lisburn II 88-2 (14.5 overs, C Burns 29, J Waite 26, L Adair 2-23)
Lisburn II beat CSNI II by 8 wickets

25th May
Woodvale II 223-9 (40 overs, S Raj 23,, Z Khan 72, D Chavara 23, W Horwood 30, J Eagleson 3-30, B Donnison 2-30, O O’Neill 2-37, P McCreery 2-38)
CIYMS II 226-6 (39.2 overs, O Topping 29, C Robinson 36, J McConkey 73*, T Browne 2-43, P Stewart 2-44)
CIYMS II beat Woodvale II by 4 wickets

Lisburn II 194-5 (40 overs, J Waite 103, G Halliday 35, T Crothers 2-43)
North Down II 142 (39 overs, D Parker 33, T Crothers 64, I Whitten 5-20)
Lisburn II beat North Down II by 52 runs

Muckamore II 154 (39.1 overs, G Ormiston 37, J Jackson 21, R Keates 21*, M Wilmott 2-31, S Bleakley 4-28)
Instonians II 156-9 (38.4 overs, R Craigan 49, A Oduvelil 2-37, E Wilson 3-12, J Keates 3-31)
Instonians II beat Muckamore II by 1 wicket
NV Play Livestream

Waringstown II 228-6 (40 overs, J Snell 79, S Harrison 43, M Waite 44*, O Dyer 2-44, L Bates 2-49)
CSNI II 198-8 (40 overs, D Kennedy 67, O Dyer 31*, J Frogatt 2-22, P Eaglestone 3-26)
Waringstown II beat CSNI II by xx runs
NV Play Livestream

19th May
Instonians II 147 (35.5 overs, A Kernohan 88*, T Grey 21, H Dyer 7-23)
CSNI II 150-3 (25.5 overs, H Dyer 29, M Bates 26*, G Thompson 43*)
CSNI II beat Instonians II by 7 wickets

Lisburn II  266-7 (40 overs, C Burns 23, S Lightbody 79, J Waite 38, G Halliday 85, M Best 2-50, B Donnison 2-46)
CIYMS II 114 (27.3 overs, B Donnison 33, J Eagleson 20, D Simpson 2-39, R Simpson 3-39, C Atkinson 3-19)
Lisburn II beat CIYMS II by 152 runs

18th May
North Down II 227-5 (40 overs, G Anderson 43, D Parker 32, P Shields 49*, R Galway 39*, F Pearson 2-59)
Instonians II 146 (32.2 overs, A Kernohan 22, R Ellerby 32, X McIlwaine 36, J Corbett 4-26, T Carson 2-42)
North Down II beat Instonians II by 81 runs

16th May
Woodvale II 129-8 (20 overs, W Horood 28, T Browne 28, D Chavara 29, J Woolsey 3-27, B Adair 3-14)
CSNI II 133-6 (20 overs, S Yeates 35, G Thompson 25, R Copeland 20, J Burnside 2-18)
CSNI II beat Woodvale II by 4 wickets

14th May
North Down II 116-7 (20 overs, G Anderson 38, R Haire 39, A Farrell 2-11, B Donnison 2-13)
CIYMS II 114-9 (20 overs, J Beattie 25, M Best 43, T Carson 5-23)
North Down II beat CIYMS II by 2 runs

Muckamore II 116-6 (20 overs, R Keates 38, J Keates 33, J Mitchell 3-11, J Snell 2-31)
Waringstown II 117-3 (18.1 overs, M McClean 58, M Daly 36*)
Waringstown II beat Muckamore II by 7 wickets

11th May
Woodvale II 107 (34.2 overs, J Burnside 21, C Donnelly 22, R Simpson 4-16, J Thompson 2-17)
Lisburn II 111-5 (26.3 overs, G Halliday 35*, T Browne 2-13)
Lisburn II beat Woodvale II by 5 wickets

Muckamore II 216-5 (40 overs, G Ormiston 38, E Wilson 72, R Keates 46, B Hodge 25*, D Parker 2-33, R Galway 2-45)
North Down II 181 (36.4 overs, P Shields 81, R Galway 50, E Wilson 3-21, A Gill 2-35, N McCurry 4-37)
Muckamore II beat North Down II by 35 runs
NV Play Stream

CIYMS II 96 (20.2 overs, A Maini 21, J Froggatt 5-13, S Harrison 2-11)
Waringstown II 102-2 (17.4 overs, R McCollam 28*, S Harrison 26)
Waringstown II beat CIYMS II by 8 wickets

4th May
CIYMS II v North Down II – Postponed
CSNI II Woodvale II – Postponed
Waringstown II v Muckamore II – Postponed

27th April
Instonians II v CSNI II – Postponed by the NCU Board
Lisburn II v CIYMS II – Postponed by the NCU Board

20th July
CIYMS II v Waringstown II
Instonians II v Lisburn II
Woodvale II v North Down II

27th July
CIYMS II v Instonians II

28th July
CSNI II v Muckamore II (at Moylena)
Waringstown II v North Down II

3rd August
Instonians II v North Down II
Waringstown II v Lisburn II
Woodvale II v CSNI II

4th August
North Down II v Lisburn II

10th August
CSNI II v CIYMS II
Lisburn II v Woodvale II
North Down II v Muckamore II
Waringstown II v Instonians II

11th August
Lisburn II v Instonians II

17th August
CSNI II v Lisburn II
North Down II v Waringstown II
Woodvale II v Instonians II

18th August
Muckamore II v Lisburn II

24th August
Instonians II v Waringstown II
Muckamore II v CIYMS II
North Down II v Woodvale II

25th August
Lisburn II v Muckamore II

31st August
CIYMS II v Lisburn II
Muckamore II v Woodvale II

1st September
Waringstown II v Woodvale II