cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Junior League Section 4 2024

Winners 2023: CSNI IV
Section Secretary: David Skelton
(M) 07717 492360
(E) DS1818@hotmail.co.uk

NV-Play Junior 4

  P W T L NR Pts   (PS)
Instonians III 8 7 0 1 0 28   (2)
Laurelvale II 8 6 0 2 0 24   (1)
North Down III 9 6 0 3 0 24   (4)
BISC III 8 5 0 3 0 20   (7)
Woodvale IV 7 3 0 4 0 12   (3)
Cooke Collegians II 8 3 0 5 0 12   (6)
Dundrum II 7 1 0 6 0 0*   (8)
Drumaness Superkings II 7 0 0 7 0 0   (5)

* Dundrum II deducted 4 points

Results

10th July
Laurelvale II beat Drumaness Superkings II by 9 wickets

7th July
Laurelvale II v Drumaness Superkings II – Postponed

BISC III 185-9 (Raj 26, Poorna 39, A Macrory 4-28)
North Down III 189-5 (L Crothers 37, O Keenan 56*, M Moreland 35*, Ranjith 2-37)
North Down III beat BISC III by 5 wickets

6th July
Cooke Collegians II beat Dundrum II – Dundrum II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Woodvale IV 61-5 (10 overs, G Irvine 22, M Wilmott 2-3)
Instonians III 66-0 (5.4 overs, B Beattie 45*)
Instonians III beat Woodvale IV by 10 wickets

Laurelvale II 176 (29 overs, A Rahnan 36, J Speers 76, M Moreland 2-29, J Parker 3-28, A Fielding 3-19)
North Down III 141 (26.4 overs, D Parker 37, I Arthur 38, S Crothers 22, S Speers 6-11)
Laurelvale II beat North Down III by 35 runs

29th June
BISC III beat Drumaness Superkings II – Drumaness Superkings II unable to field a team

Laurelvale II 219-3 (30 overs, D McAlinden 40, C Thornbury 75*, J Thornbury 41)
Instonians III 220-4 (27.2 overs, G Robinson 74, A Doiphode 24, H Robinson 62*, H Iqbal 2-32)
Instonians III beat Laurelvale II by 6 wickets

Cooke Collegians II 105 (29.1 overs, J Parker 3-19, Z Parker 2-11)
North Down III 106-5 (17.4 overs, I Arthur 47*, M Moreland 24, Y Matloob 4-36 inc hat trick)
North Down III beat Cooke Collegians II by 5 wickets

Dundrum II 161-8 (30 overs, D Glover 63, L Kearsley 36, A Fahim 2-27, S Donnelly 2-11)
Woodvale IV 162-8 (29.3 overs, J Hofmeyr 57, L Kearsley 2-42, C Armstrong 2-32, D Crudgington 2-17)
Woodvale IV beat Dundrum II by 2 wickets

27th June
North Down III 118-3 (L Dugan 66, J Gilmore 23)
Drumaness Superkings II 78-7 (20 overs, S Santhanakrishnan 22, J Parker 2-7, A Fielding 4-12)
North Down III beat Drumaness Superkings II by 40 runs

22nd June
Dundrum II 177-5 (30 overs, D Glover 46, I wright 48no, G Lowey 20, J Ditty 2-21)
North Down III 181-2 (21.4 overs, I Arthur 45, L Dugan 63, A Macrory 49*)
North Down III beat Dundrum II by 8 wickets

15th June
BISC III beat Dundrum II – Dundrum II unable to field a team

Instonians III 210-9 (30 overs, G Robinson 111, M Hollway 30, J Robinson 35*, A Hunter 2-56, A Millar 4-51)
Cooke Collegians II 163-7 (30 overs, V Gupta 24, M Grimason 35*, A Price 2-17, G Robinson 2-12)
Instonians III beat Cooke Collegians II by 47 runs

9th June
Drumaness Superkings II v North Down III – Abandoned
Instonians III v Woodvale IV – Abandoned

8th June
Cooke Collegians II 163-9 (35 overs, R McCann 33, E Craig 39, M Grimason 28*, J Satpute 2-34, P Jayaraj 4-40)
BISC III 165-5 (22.5 overs, S Balakrishnan 77, P Shanmugam 25, M Grimason 2-48, A Haseeb 2-19)
BISC III beat Cooke Collegians II by 5 wickets

2nd June
Instonians III 177-7 (F Hollway 43, H Robinson 20, J Welshman 39*)
Laurelvale II 166-7 (F Hollway 2-34, G Robinson 2-33
Instonians III beat Laurelvale II by 11 runs

Woodvale IV
Dundrum II 110-9 (20 overs, D Glover 24, G de Rose 21, A McCann 2-22, A Anil 2-18, Z Lemon 2-4)
Woodvale IV beat Dundrum II by 25 runs

29th May
Woodvale IV 120-7 (20 overs, A Anil 51*, H Fernando 2-22, M Siddiqui 2-22)
Laurelvale II 121-7 (19.3 overs, C Thornbury 23, R Caddell 42, A Anil 2-20, S Raj 4-18)
Laurelvale II beat Woodvale IV by 3 wickets

26th May
Dundrum 177-2 (I Wright 77*, A Campbell 49*, D Glover 33)
Instonians 123-3
Instonians III beat Dundrum II as Dundrum II fielded an ineligible player

Laurelvale II 195 (34.5 overs, H Iqbal 22, J Livingstone 59, J Thornbury 23, S Basra 2-25, P Kapala 3-33, P Shanmugam 2-26)
BISC III 194 (34 overs, P Shanmugam 44, S Basra 21, I Pattnaik 46, H Shah 2-22, M Siddiqui 2-54, H Iqbal 2-4)
Laurelvale II beat BISC III by 1 run

25th May
Cooke Collegians II 194-6 (R Singh 51, J Mann 50, J Dines 4-22)
North Down III 124 (G Pollock 4-22)
Cooke Collegians II beat North Down III by 70 runs

Drumaness Superkings II 84 (22.4 overs, D Agnew 6-15, R Moore 2-5)
Instonians III 86-4 (17.2 overs, A Price 29*, J Welshman 25)
Instonians III beat Drumaness Superkings II by 6 wickets

19th May
North Down III 102-9 (25 overs, J Gilmore 28, R Sanker 2-15)
BISC III 103-4 (16.3 overs, S Balakrishnan 22, R Singh 33*)
BISC III beat North Down III by 6 wickets

Laurelvale II 205-9 (35 overs, P Weir 51, D McAlinden 46, H Fernando 35, B Narayanareddy 2-25, D Mallon 2-28, A Geetha 3-52)
Drumaness Superkings II 104 (20.3 overs, P Fenton 41*, H Fernando 3-16, M Siddiqui 4-27)
Laurelvale II beat Drumaness Superkings II by 101 runs

Cooke Collegians II 193-8 (35 overs, R McCann 33, J Mann 21, A Haseeb 50, D Thanivelil 2-34, D Chavara 4-42)
Woodvale IV 194-3 (32.3 overs, S Raj 25, A Robinson 92*, D Chavara 52*, M Grimason 2-46)
Woodvale IV beat Cooke Collegians II by 7 wickets

18th May
Instonians III 125-9 (30 overs, D Agnew 25, H Robinson 36*, A Campbell 2-13, C Armstrong 2-25, L Connor 2-17)
Dundrum II 126-9 (27.5 overs, D Agnew 2-21, G Robinson 4-12)
Dundrum II beat Instonians III by 1 wicket

16th May
Drumaness Superkings II 64 (15.4 overs, O Hull 2-10, B Adams 2-10, J Parker 3-14, R Galway 2-10)
North Down III 65-4 (14.5 overs, L Crothers 23*, R Rodney 2-17)
North Down III beat Drumaness Superkings II by 6 wickets

12th May
BISC III 200-9 (30 overs, R Singh 35, D Kamboj 31, K Sarkar 24*, S Lokhande 22, A Deshpande 3-44, B Narayanareddy 2-26, A Geetha 2-35)
Drumaness Superkings II 62 (22.5 overs, M Palaniswamy 3-13, K Sarkar 2-14, S lokhande 2-9)
BISC III beat Drumaness Superkings II by 138 runs

Instonians III 200-4 (30 overs, J Nelson 34, J Robinson 81, X McIlwaine 31, R Marks 2-29, D Thanivelil 2-18)
Woodvale IV 155-8 (S Baby 21, J Donnelly 38*, J Hofmeyr 22, J Nelson 2-23, B Walsh 2-32)
Instonians III beat Woodvale IV by 45 runs

11th May
Laurelvale II 153 (32.3 overs, H Iqbal 26, J Thornbury 43, S Hughes 24, M Ahmed 3-11, Y Matloob 2-25, M Grimason 2-32)
Cooke Collegians II 109 (24.4 overs, A Haseeb 58, J Thornbury 2-13, M Siddiqui 4-23)
Laurelvale II beat Cooke Collegians II by 44 runs

North Down III 186 (28.1 overs, O Keenan 88, J Donnelly 2-35, A Fahim 4-24)
Woodvale IV 132 (29.3 overs, J Donnelly 27, O Hull 3-33, J Parker 2-23)
North Down III beat Woodvale IV by 54 runs

6th May
Woodvale IV v Dundrum II – Postponed

5th May
Cooke Collegians II beat BISC III by 34 runs

4th May
Instonians III v Dundrum II – Postponed
Laurelvale II v Woodvale IV – Postponed

27th April
North Down III v Drumaness Superkings II – Postponed by the NCU Board

13th July
Drumaness Superkings II v Cooke Collegians II
Dundrum II v BISC III

20th July
North Down III v Instonians III

21st July
BISC III v Laurelvale II

27th July
Cooke Collegians II v Laurelvale II
Dundrum II v Drumaness Superkings II
Instonians III v North Down III

28th July
Woodvale IV v BISC III

3rd August
BISC III v Instonians III
Cooke Collegians II v Drumaness Superkings II
North Down III v Dundrum II

10th August
Cooke Collegians II v Dundrum II
Instonians III v BISC III

11th August
Drumaness Superkings II v Dundrum II
Woodvale IV v North Down III

17th August
Cooke Collegians II v Instonians III
Drumaness Superkings II v Woodvale IV
Laurelvale II v Dundrum II

18th August
BISC III v Woodvale IV

24th August
Cooke Collegians II v Woodvale IV
Drumaness Superkings II v Instonians III
Dundrum II v Laurelvale II

25th August
Woodvale IV v Laurelvale II

31st August
Laurelvale II v North Down III

1st September
Woodvale IV Drumaness Superkings II