cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Junior League Section 6 2024

Section Secretary: Raghu Sathyanarayama
(M) 07834 243582
(E) rsath21@gmail.com

NV-Play Junior 6

  P W T L NR Pts   (PS)
Lurgan II 7 6 0 1 0 24   (1)
CIYMS IV 10 5 0 5 0 20   (4)
Templepatrick III 8 4 0 4 0 16   (5)
Ards & Donaghadee II 7 4 0 3 0 16   (6)
Armagh III 8 3 0 5 0 12   (3)
Larne II 4 3 0 1 0 12   (8)
Donacloney Mill III 8 2 0 6 0 8   (2)
Derriaghy III 8 3 0 5 0 8*   (7)

*Derriaghy III deducted 4 points

Results

6th July
Donacloney Mill III beat Derriaghy III – Derriaghy III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Templepatrick III 73 (13.4 overs, V Sawant 5-14, M Tyagi 3-17, C Foster 2-10)
Lurgan II 74-0 (8.5 overs, J Hutchinson 29*, B McClenaghan 28*)
Lurgan II beat Templepatrick III by 10 wickets

30th June
Derriaghy III 189-8 (25 overs, C BEckett 43, R Brown 48, J Close 23, B Venus 29, D Solomon 2-48, J Trigg 3-32)
CIYMS IV 193-6 (24.2 overs, H Auchmuty 31, J McKirgan 29, C Maskery 39, N McConkey 23, Ja Biggerstaff 29*, C Keys 2-40, A Magee 2-49)
CIYMS IV beat Derriaghy III by 4 wickets

29th June
Donacloney Mill III 101 (24.2 overs, R Davidson 37, W Mayne 4-3)
Ards & Donaghadee II 104-1 (11.4 overs, R McVeigh 54*, A Khan 34*)
Ards & Donaghadee II beat Donacloney Mill III by 9 wickets

Templepatrick III beat Armagh III by 7 wickets

21st June
Lurgan II v Larne II – Postponed

16th June
CIYMS IV 141-8 (25 overs, N McConkey 28, Ja Biggerstaff 20*, R Shine 20, J McCluskey 2-26, A Walker 2-16)
Ards & Donaghadee II 142-8 (21.2 overs, J McCluskey 37, R Ingham 29, R Shine 2-38, O O’Neill 2-11, N McConkey 2-3)
Ards & Donaghadee II beat CIYMS IV by 2 wickets

15th June
Donacloney Mill III 148-8 (25 overs, A Harland 55, B Allan 21, N Hylands 42, R Shine 2-23, Ja Biggerstaff 3-32)
CIYMS IV 151-5 (21.1 overs, Je Biggerstaff 30, J Dorran 36*, Ja Biggerstaff 27*, H Greer 3-24)
CIYMS IV beat Donacloney Mill III by 5 wickets

Derriaghy III 175-5 (20 overs, P Marshall 34, B Nelson 22, C Keys 53*, R Brown 22, M Tyagi 3-26, R Brett 2-30)
Lurgan II 128 (19.4 overs, J Hutchinson 26, A Magee 3-29, P Marshall 3-15)
Derriaghy III beat Lurgan II by 47 runs

Larne II 115-8 (30 overs, S Morton 54, N Crooks 3-10)
Templepatrick III 116-0 (17.1 overs, A McCrea 31*, L Jenkins 74*)
Templepatrick III beat Larne II by 10 wickets

9th June
Larne II 156-5 (20 overs, T Evans 76, O O’Neill 2-37)
CIYMS IV 127-8 (20 overs, J McConkey 39, J McKirgan 40, Y Talegaonkar 2-27, J Russell 3-5)
Larne II beat CIYMS IV by 29 runs

8th June
Armagh III 164-6 (R McCarter 33, R Dobbs 21, R Hetherington 33, S McConnell 2-28, P Shepherd 2-11, J Hills 2-29)
Templepatrick III 117 (23.5 overs, A McCrea 24, T Edward 23, S Fernando 22, R Dobbs 3-15, S Mason 3-36, K Wilson 2-19)
Armagh III beat Templepatrick III by 47 runs

Donacloney Mill III 155-8 (25 overs, B Thompson 36, A Harland 49*, J Fullerton 22, I Evans 5-34)
CIYMS IV 156-7 (24.5 overs, N McConkey 36, J Biggerstaff 39, L Harland 2-26, T Savage 3-11)
CIYMS IV beat Donacloney Mill III by 3 wickets

Derriaghy III 122 (24.1 overs, D Ferris 28, S Hughes 27, P Hutchinson 3-28, H McDowell 2-7)
Lurgan II 123-5 (19 overs, M Van Niekerk 31, S Wilson 39*, B Venus 3-33)
Lurgan II beat Derriaghy III by 5 wickets

2nd June
Match 1
Ards & Donaghadee II 152-5 (20 overs, P Nihell 50, R Ingham 46, J Wilson 2-21)
Armagh III 153-5 (20 overs, S Karlsen 33, A Wilson 27, T Nicholson 24, J Craig 2-26, A Walker 2-24)
Armagh III beat Ards & Donaghadee II by 5 wickets

Match 2
Armagh III 141-8 (20 overs, A Wilson 30, S Karlsen 36, A Bell 2-30, A Walker 4-12)
Ards & Donaghadee II 142-7 (18.4 overs, P Nihell 26, J Craig 24, E Burrows 20, S Karlsen 3-17)
Ards & Donaghadee II beat Armagh III by 3 wickets

Larne II 180-7 (30 overs, S Fleming 31, Y Talegaonkar 82*, K Beckett 3-31, B Kenny 2-17)
Derriaghy III 186-2 (21.3 overs, P Marshall 76*, B Nelson 39, B Kenny 26*)
Derriaghy III beat Larne II by 8 wickets

30th May
Lurgan II 165-3- (20 overs, M Van Niekerk 81*, J Woods 23, P Copeland 2-23)
Donacloney Mill III 100-2 (20 overs, J Hall 39*, B Ogle H McDowell 2-12)
Lurgan II beat Donacloney Mill III by 65 runs

28th May
Armagh III 104-7 (20 overs, K Wilson 21*, T Bradford 3-6, I Evans 2-27)
CIYMS IV 108-4 (17.5 overs, J Biggerstaff 29, J McConkey 37, A Woods 2-21)
CIYMS IV beat Armagh III by 6 wickets

26th May
Templepatrick III 112-9 (B Lowry 20, J Jones 3-27, M Kennedy 3-12, Y Talegaonkar 2-12)
Larne II 113-2 (20. overs, T Evans 67*, S King 20)
Larne II beat Templepatrick III by 7 wickets
NV Play Livestream

25th May
Armagh III beat Donacloney Mill III

Derriaghy III 133 (24.3 overs, M Ballantyne 60, S Hughes 41, D Shanmuganathan 6-15, M Shanmuganathan 3-15)
CIYMS IV 136-4 (19 overs, J McAlpine 33, C Maskery 38, G Shearer 2-37)
CIYMS IV beat Derriaghy III by 6 wickets

Ards & Donaghadee II 137-8 (25 overs, G Stewart 30, J McCluskey 30*, A Daniels 26, P Hutchinson 2-25, M Tyagi 2-33)
Lurgan II 140-4 (23 overs, J Hutchinson 29, H Hutchinson 20, M McShane 24*, P Hutchinson 23)
Lurgan II beat Ards & Donaghadee II 6 wickets

23rd May
CIYMS IV 91-7 (20 overs, J McConkey 29, S Ali 2-18, H McDowell 2-14
Lurgan II 92-1 (14.4 overs, A Cunningham 32&, J Maxwell 37*)
Lurgan II beat CIYMS IV by 9 wickets

21st May
Derriaghy III 165-9 (20 overs, M Coburn 60, D Nelson 26, C Beckett 30, J Hall 2-15, A Ogle 4-18)
Donacloney Mill III 133-6 (20 overs, B Thompson 50, D Casey 26*, D Nelson 2-25)
Derriaghy III beat Donacloney Mill III by 32 runs

19th May
CIYMS IV 192-6 (25 overs, J McAlpine 21, J McKirgan 32, J McConkey 83*, D Osborne 3-26)
Ards & Donaghadee II 117 (20.3 overs, N Bennett 20, M Marks 2-28, F McKane 4-27, T Bradford 2-29)
Ards & Donaghadee II beat CIYMS IV – match awarded to Ards & Donaghadee II as CIYMS IV fielded an inelgible player.

Armagh III 114 (26 overs, T Nicholson 20, O Trimble 39, I Naude 2-26, P Williamson 2-20, Y Talegaonkar 2-19)
Larne II 116-4 (20.1 overs, T Evans 28, D Hodge 70*, J Wilson 4-29)
Larne II beat Armagh III by 6 wickets

18th May
Armagh III 74 (A Johnson 5-17, M Tyagi 2-9, A Foster 2-4)
Lurgan II 75-0 (11.5 overs, M Van Niekirk 26*, J Hutchinson 31*)
Lurgan II beat Armagh III by 10 wickets

Templepatrick 134-6 (A McCrea 43, N Crooks 39, A Ogle 2-23)
Donacloney Mill 135-6 (C Harland  36, A Ogle 30, M Cousins 2-2)
Donacloney Mill III beat Templepatrick III by 4 wickets

12th May
Templepatrick III 130 (24.1 overs, N Crooks 27, S McConnell 27, J Biggerstaff 2-19)
CIYMS IV 119 (23.4 overs, J Biggerstaff 28, N Crooks 3-25
Templepatrick III beat CIYMS IV by 11 runs

11th May
Lurgan II v Donacloney Mill III – Postponed due to Cup match on the ground
Templepatrick III beat Derriaghy III – Derriaghy III unable to field a team

5th May
CIYMS IV v Armagh III – Postponed

4th May
CIYMS IV v Lurgan II – Postponed
Derriaghy III v Donacloney Mill III – Postponed

27th April
Lurgan II v Larne II – Postponed by the NCU Board

10th July
Donacloney Mill III v Armagh III

20th July
Armagh III v CIYMS IV
Lurgan II v Larne II (M2)

21st July
Ards & Donaghadee II v Derriaghy III
Armagh III v Larne II

27th July
Armagh III v Derriaghy III
Donacloney Mill III v Larne II
Ards & Donaghadee II v Templepatrick III (The Cloughan)
Templepatrick III v Ards & Donaghadee II

28th July
CIYMS IV v Larne II

1st August
Lurgan II v Armagh III

3rd August
CIYMS IV v Lurgan II
Donacloney Mill III v Templepatrick III

4th August
Derriaghy III v Ards & Donaghadee II

10th August
Ards & Donaghadee II v Donacloney Mill III
Templepatrick III v Lurgan II

11th August
Derriaghy III v Armagh III

18th August
Derriaghy III v Templepatrick III
Larne II v Ards & Donaghadee II

24th August
Donacloney Mill III v Lurgan II
Templepatrick III v CIYMS IV

25th August
Ards & Donaghadee II v Larne II

31st August
Larne II v Donacloney Mill III
Lurgan II v Ards & Donaghadee II

7th September
Larne II v Lurgan II

To Be Arranged
Larne II v Derriaghy III