cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Junior League Section 5 2024

Winners 2023: BISC III / Dundrum II
Section Secretary: Adrian Campbell
(M) 07715 322302
(E) campbellpd99@gmail.com

NV-Play Junior 5

  P W T L NR Pts   (PS)
Lisburn IV 10 9 0 1 0 36   (7)
Waringstown III 11 8 0 3 0 32   (2)
Cliftonville Academy III 9 6 0 3 0 24   (5)
Bangor III 10 5 0 5 0 20   (6)
Instonians IV 8 3 0 5 0 12   (4)
Saintfield II 7 2 0 5 0 8   (1)
Muckamore IV 8 2 0 6 0 8   (3)
Cregagh III 9 1 0 8 0 4   (8)

Results

20th July
Instonians IV v Lisburn IV – Postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup

14th July
Cregagh III 194-5 (25 overs, C Cahoon 118*, C Williams 2-30)
Instonians IV 195-5 (22.4 overs, R Martin 87, G Corr 42*, Z Booley 23*, T Dawson 3-39)
Instonians IV beat Cregagh III by 5 wickets

Waringstown III 160-5 (30 overs, A Beattie 32, S White 43*)
Cliftonville Academy III 136 (28.2 overs, K Raghuram 27, R Sathyanarayana 27, M Allen 2-26, S White 2-14)
Waringstown III beat Cliftonville Academy III by 24 runs

13th July
Bangor III 125 (23.3 overs, R Garrett 31, J Devenport 2-17, C Yeates 4-27, J Gallagher 3-15)
Saintfield II 129-3 (20.2 overs, C McGuire 55*)
Saintfield II beat Bangor III by 7 wickets

7th July
Bangor III 215-8 (25 overs, I Chapman 47, V Jayakumar 43, J Walker 33*, J Gallagher 2-53, N Mahmood 3-45)
Saintfield II 126-6 (25 overs, A Graham 64*, M Walker 2-15, J Holley 2-29)
Bangor III beat Saintfield II by 89 runs

6th July
Cliftonville Academy III 117-6 (25 overs, C Burton 62, H Latham 33*)
Lisburn IV 121-2 (13.5 overs, A Brown 42, A Majeed 24*)
Lisburn IV beat Cliftonville Academy III by 8 wickets

Muckamore IV beat Cregagh III – Cregagh III unable to field a team

Instonians IV 122-6 (25 overs, Z Booley 27, C Williams 43*, J Best 2-28, S McCollam 3-26)
Waringstown III 125-1 (16.1 overs, A Beattie 39, D McCollam 59)
Waringstown III beat Instonians IV by 9 wickets
NV Play Live Stream

30th June
Cregagh III 84 (23.3 overs, R Prabhala 20, U Selvaratnam 2-7, D Steen 3-9, R Sathyanarayana 3-28)
Cliftonville Academy III 89-2 (14.2 overs, O Kane 37*, A Nimmagadda 2-17)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Cregagh III by 8 wickets

Waringstown III 228-5 (30 overs, M Allen 81, N Heyburn 51, A Speer 25, J Best 28*)
Muckamore IV 147-7 (30 overs, R Dakhane 25, K Falls 21, A Gill 24*, S Shaikh 34*, S Heyburn 2-15, A Harrison 2-14, A Speer 2-23)
Waringstown III beat Muckamore IV by 81 runs

29th June
Bangor III beat Muckamore IV – Muckamore IV unable to field a team

23rd June
Saintfield II 60 (20 overs, H Saneesh 3-9, E Mathew 4-10, A Wylie 2-11)
Cliftonville Academy III 64-2 (15.4 overs, K Raghuram 23*)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Saintfield II by 8 wickets

Bangor III 163-6 (25 overs, P Greenwood 34, J Donnelly 41, P English 44, C Williams 2-21)
Instonians IV 167-2 (21.1 overs, R Martin 39, R McKibbin 37, N Alexander 62*, D Davis 2-53)
Instonians IV beat Bangor III by 8 wickets

Waringstown III v Cregagh III – Postponed due to pitch availability

16th June
Instonians IV 184-4 (25 overs, R Martin 34, G Higgin 47, S Kelso 29*, G Corr 28, D Steen 2-15)
Cliftonville Academy III 186-3 (21.3 overs, J Carleton 45, S Kinger 48*)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Instonians IV by 7 wickets

Cregagh III 148-6 (25 overs, O Fleetham 76*, M Keenan 22, D McCann 2-12)
Lisburn IV 149-4 (21.5 overs, M Spence 32, N Reddy 31, A Spence 20*, I Glass 33*, A Oliver 2-22)
Lisburn IV beat Cregagh III by 6 wickets

15th June
Lisburn IV 137-6 (25 overs, A Spence 20, R Booth 56*, S Skelly 2-21)
Bangor III 138-6 (23.2 overs, V Jayakumar 71, B Magee 2-32)
Bangor III beat Lisburn IV by 4 wickets

Waringstown III 141-9 (30 overs, A Waite 26, M Allen 27, C Murray 2-17, J Gallagher 2-17, M Scott 2-17)
Saintfield II 142-5 (26.5 overs, S Connolly 32, J Telford 26, J Devenport 32*)
Saintfield II beat Waringstown III by 5 wickets

9th June
Muckamore IV 43 (16.1 overs, U Selvaratnam 2-9, H Wylie 3-7, H Saneesh 3-11)
Cliftonville Academy III 46-2 (7.2 overs, C Burton 19)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Muckamore IV by 8 wickets

Waringstown III 113-4 (25 overs, R McCollam 32, N Heyburn 29)
Lisburn IV 115-5 (21 overs, M Gleave 46*, Z Malik 3-23)
Lisburn IV beat Waringstown III by 5 wickets

8th June
Waringstown III 160-4 (30 overs, I Hamill 71, N Heyburn 66*, J Campbell 2-26)
Bangor III 163-7 (25.2 overs, I Chapman 81, J Campbell 30, I Hamill 2-33, A Speer 3-5)
Bangor III beat Waringstown III by 3 wickets

Cregagh III 94-7 (25 overs, C Baird 31, S Kelso 2-19, G Higgin 2-11)
Instonians IV 87-0 (8.1 overs, R Martin 51*, R McKibbin 26*)
Instonians IV beat Cregagh III by 10 wickets

2nd June
Cregagh III 117-9 (30 overs, S de Silva 35, B Magee 2-23, C Williams 3-10)
Lisburn IV 118-6 (24.1 overs, S Caddell 25, A Boyd 3-23)
Lisburn IV beat Cregagh III by 4 wickets

1st June
Lisburn IV 230-2 (30 overs, M Gleave 102, J Andrews 59*)
Muckamore IV 95 (22.2 overs, K Falls 20, D Thompson 3-16, H Walker 3-26, E Reddy 3-6)
Lisburn IV beat Muckamore IV by 135 runs

31st May
Waringstown III 96-9 (20 overs, E Wilson 4-18, R Shaikh 3-14)
Muckamore IV 86-9 (20 overs, P Pawar 20, A Gill 22, A Harrison 3-14, S White 3-13)
Waringstown III beat Muckamore IV by 10 runs

26th May
Instonians IV 149-7 (25 overs, G Higgin 36, G Corr 53, H Wylie 2-20, R Sathyanarayana 2-14)
Cliftonville Academy III 150-5 (18.4 overs, H Scott 67*, H Saneesh 36*, S Joshi 2-18, R McCullough 2-24)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Instonians IV by 5 wickets

Bangor III 153-5 (25 overs, Z Kerr 84*, D Rayner 29, S Caddell 2-24, H Walker 2-43)
Lisburn IV 154-5 (21.2 overs, H Cartmill 53, J Martelli 35*, H Walker 20*, S Skelly 2-16)
Lisburn IV beat Bangor III by 5 wickets

25th May
Saintfield II 118-4 (30 overs, R Smith 26, W McNeilly 43*, B Hanna 20*, Z Malike 2-8, S Harrison 2-23)
Waringstown III 119-4 (18.4 overs, A Beattie 32, Z Malik 41*, M Scott 3-23)
Waringstown III beat Saintfield II by 6 wickets

24th May
Saintfield II 74-7 (J Devenport 32, B Magee 3-24)
Lisburn IV 76-2 (12.2 overs, I Glass 31*, J Devenport 2-12)
Lisburn IV beat Saintfield II by 8 wickets

19th May
Cliftonville Academy III 196-7 (30 overs, M Wylie 56*, S Kinger 43, H Scott 47, A Magee 2-42)
Lisburn IV 199-3 (28 overs, I Marsh 58*, J Martelli 48, I Glass 39*, H Scott 3-57)
Lisburn IV beat Cliftonville Academy III by 7 wickets

Bangor III 168-6 (I Chapman 30, S Hamilton 24, C McCormack 38, N Belshaw 22*, R McCollam 2-22)
Waringstown III 170-3 (26 overs, R McCollam 29, A Beattie 24, Z Malik 57*)
Waringstown III beat Bangor III by 7 wickets

Saintfield II 132-6 (25 overs, S Connolly 68*, F Cross 2-25, R Prabhala 2-15)
Cregagh III 133-7 (22 overs, R Hall 36, A Nelson 29, G Watt 24*, C Keys 4-29)
Cregagh III beat Saintfield II by 3 wickets

18th May
Bangor III 208-3 (20 overs, V Jayakumar 89, Z Kerr 71*, A Nelson 2-25)
Cregagh III 87 (17.4 overs, E Bailie 35, J Shillaker 3-15)
Bangor III beat Cregagh III by 121 runs

Instonians IV 73 (24.3 overs, R Martin 24, C Bessell 2-13, S Heyburn 5-7)
Waringstown III 75-2 (17.3 overs, R McCollam 33, G Higgin 2-19)
Waringstown III beat Instonians IV by 8 wickets

12th May
Cliftonville Academy III 261-6 (30 overs, J Roe 84, S Kinger 66, A Wylie 25*, S Skelly 3-31)
Bangor III 225-8 (30 overs, I Chapman 40, N Belshaw 66*, V Jayakumar 51, S Gaddam 5-53)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Bangor III by 36 runs

Lisburn IV 164-3 (25 overs, I Marsh 39, G Halliday 83*)
Muckamore IV 137-8 (25 overs, C Wilson 42, D Thompson 5-25, D McCann 2-30)
Lisburn IV beat Muckamore IV by 27 runs
NV Play Stream

Waringstown III 214-4 (30 overs, R M<cCollam 36, D McCollam 47, Z Malik 29, A Speer 70*, M Smyth 2-19)
Cregagh III 132-9 (30 overs, R Prabhala 26, C Cahoon 23, C Bessell 2-27, R McCollam 3-11, S White 2-21)
Waringstown III beat Cregagh III by 83 runs

11th May
Instonians IV 192-4 (30 overs, R Martin 34, J Bell 91*)
Muckamore IV 1193-3 (28 overs, P Pawar 83*, J Wilson 27, R Shaikh 31, P Kumar 24*)
Muckamore IV beat Instonians IV by 7 wickets

5th May
Bangor III v Cregagh III – Postponed

4th May
Lisburn IV v Saintfield II – Postponed
Muckamore IV v Waringstown III – Postponed

28th April
Waringstown III v Cregagh III – Postponed by the NCU Board

27th April
Muckamore IV v Lisburn IV – Postponed by the NCU Board

27th July
Muckamore IV v Instonians IV

28th July
Bangor III v Cliftonville Academy III
Saintfield II v Cregagh III

3rd August
Lisburn IV v Waringstown III
Muckamore IV v Cliftonville Academy III

4th August
Instonians IV v Saintfield II

10th August
Muckamore IV v Saintfield II

11th August
Cregagh III v Bangor III

17th August
Bangor III v Muckamore IV
Saintfield II v Instonians IV

18th August
Cregagh III v Cliftonville Academy III
Lisburn IV v Instonians IV

24th August
Bangor III v Instonians IV
Saintfield II v Lisburn IV

25th August
Cregagh III v Muckamore IV
Saintfield II v Cliftonville Academy III

1st September
Saintfield II v Muckamore IV

to Be Arranged
Cliftonville Academy III v Waringstown III