cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Midweek League South Section 2024

Winners 2023: Downpatrick
Section Secretary: Ian Hamilton
(M) 07831 437294
(E) ian@ishamilton.co.uk

NV-Play Midweek League South

  P W T L NR Pts
Lisburn 7 7 0 0 0 28
Ardent Blues 1 6 5 0 1 0 20
Bangor 6 5 0 1 0 20
Downpatrick 7 5 0 2 0 20
Holywood 1881 7 3 0 4 0 12
Instonians 7 3 0 4 0 12
Dunmurry 2 8 3 0 5 0 12
Dunmurry 1 6 2 1 2 1 10
Ardent Blues 2 7 1 1 5 0 6
Cooke Collegians 7 1 0 5 1 4
Cregagh 6 0 0 6 0 0

Results

10th July
Ardent Blues 2 v Instonians – Postponed
Bangor v Ardent Blues 1 – Postponed
Downpatrick v Lisburn – Postponed
Dunmurry 1 v Holywood 1881 – Postponed

9th July
Cooke Collegians v Cregagh – Postponed

3rd July
Downpatrick 151-3 (20 overs, M Kumar 30ret, M Agadi 33ret, S Kumar 31*, S Gulzar 2-22)
Dunmurry 2 122-9 (19 overs, Y Moluguri 34ret, A Geethakumari 3-24, S Kumar 2-15, S Irwin 2-21)
Downpatrick beat Dunmurry 2 by 29 runs

Ardent Blues 1 v Dunmurry 1 – Match Abandoned
Cregagh v Ardent Blues 2 – Match Abandoned

2nd July
Holywood 1881 141-9 (D Chereddy 33ret, M Grimason 2-30, V Gupta 2-26, P Murphy 2-25)
Cooke Collegians 142-3 (16.1 overs, R Jones 26, E Craig 30ret, V Gupta 31ret, H Challinor 2-22)
Cooke Collegians beat Holywood 1881 by 7 wickets

26th June
Holywood 1881 116-9 (19.5 overs, S Khan 24, H Challinor 21, D Chereddy 32ret)
Ardent Blues 2 117-4 (18.4 overs, R Mundoli 31ret, S Babu 31ret, R Varghese 20, S Khan 2-11)
Ardent Blues 2 beat Holywood 1881 by 6 wickets

Bangor beat Dunmurry 2 by 7 wickets

Lisburn 138-8 (20 overs, P Keery 20, J McMullen 31ret, J Vance 20*, Byshal Varghese 2-28, J George 4-22, V Baby 2-29)
Dunmurry 1 130-8 (20 overs, Byjo Varghese 22, Byshal Varghese 20, W Bamber 3-16, J Atkinson 2-33, J McMullen 2-26)
Lisburn beat Dunmurry 1 by 8 runs

25th June
Ardent Blues 1 135-8 (16.5 overs, A Thayil 22, A Gopalakrishnan 35ret, S Sathyan 31ret, A Ani 3-24, V Gupta 2-15)
Cooke Collegians 88 (16 overs, V Varghese 3-14, A Gopalakrishnan 3-6)
Ardent Blues 1 beat Cooke Collegians by 47 runs

Cregagh 135-5 (20 overs, D Bullick 32ret, M Browne 33ret)
Instonians 139-3 (19.1 overs, R McKibbin 31ret, D Jones 32ret)
Instonians beat Cregagh by 6 wickets

20th June
Cooke Collegians 84 (18.1 overs, S Nada 20, A Ani 22, J Vance 3-12, H Cartmill 2-26, J Mulholland 3-6)
Lisburn 87-3 (M Keery 31ret, J Mulholland 31ret)
Lisburn beat Cooke Collegians by 7 wickets

19th June
Ardent Blues 1 133-8 (20 overs, S Nair 29, V Varghese 32ret, A Jose 22, B Thomas 2-17, U Anil 2-26)
Ardent Blues 2 97-9 (20 overs, N Velasseryil 21, B Jacob 2-17, V Varghese 3-23)
Ardent Blues 1 beat Ardent Blues 2 by 36 runs

Bangor 128-6 (20 overs, Z Kerr 30ret, R Carson 27, M Hamza 27, R Raju 2-22)
Downpatrick 129-7 (18.4 overs, R Raju 30ret, M Agadi 25, A Mishra 20, C Cox 2-29)
Downpatrick beat Bangor by 3 wickets

Dunmurry 1 138-7 (20 overs, B Varghese 24, J Biju 23, V Baby 35ret, D Nithin 2-14, S Nellipunath 2-8)
Dunmurry 2 126-9 (20 overs, M Sadana 29, V Baby 3-13)
Dunmurry 1 beat Dunmurry 2 by 12 runs

Instonians 132-8 (20 overs, R McKibbin 21, D Jones 31ret, J Atkinson 2-29, A Stuart 2-12, A Sundaram 2-24)
Holywood 1881 136-3 (19.2 overs, E Harte 29, D Fletcher 30ret, S Khan 22, D Chereddy 26*, R McKibbin 2-25)
Holywood 1881 beat Instonians by 7 wickets

18th June
Dunmurry 2 139-8 (20 overs, S Nellipunath 30ret, P Bhuvanagiri 21, V Chouhan 32rret, G Higgin 3-26. C Williams 2-11, V Geddam 2-14)
Instonians 145-0 (14.3 overs, R mcKibbin 31ret, G Higgin 31ret, D Jones 24*, N Alexander 32*
Instonians beat Dunmurry 2 by 10 wickets

12th June
Instonians 142-5 (20 overs, R McKibbin 30ret, N Alexander 24ret, D Jones 21)
Ardent Blues 1 143-4 (17.4 overs, A Mathews 20, R Varghese 32ret, S Nair 25*, A Gopalakrishnan 23*, G Walker 2-41)
Ardent Blues 1 beat Instonians by 6 wickets

Dunmurry 1 129-8 (20 overs, B Varghese 28, J George 31ret, M Lennon 2-35, S Irwin 3-21)
Downpatrick 123-8 (20 overs, L Mathew 21, A Ferris 35ret, B Chirayath 3-22)
Dunmurry 1 beat Downpatrick by 6 runs

Cooke Collegians 132-6 (20 overs, S Nada 30ret, J Mann 31ret, S Bommeraveni 2-23, M Veerella 3-16)
Dunmurry 2 135-6 (17.5 overs, D Nithin 31ret, C Ferguson 2-34, J Hamilton 3-22)
Dunmurry 2 beat Cooke Collegians by 4 wickets

Ardent Blues 2 104 (17.1 overs, R Stewart 3-12)
Lisburn 105-1 (10.3 overs, P Keery 35ret, R Stewart 31ret, J McMullan 29*)
Lisburn beat Ardent Blues 2 by 9 wickets

Cregagh 161-4 (20 overs, A Oliver 34ret, A Boyd 32ret, R Hall 20*, S Raman 4-25)
Holywood 1881 163-4 (20 overs, A Ranaweera 21, D Chereddy 30*, A Sundaram 24, A Boyd 2-?)
Holywood 1881 beat Cregagh by 6 wickets

11th June
Dunmurry 1 124 (19.4 overs, S Sajimon 22, T Speers 2-17, M Escott 2-25, M Pitts 2-18, V Jayakumar 3-28)
Bangor 125-8 (19.5 overs, V Jayakumar 32ret, N James 2-19)
Bangor beat Dunmurry 1 by 2 wickets

Dunmurry 2 164-8 (19.3 overs, J Bantrotu 30ret, Y Moluguri 32*, A Boyd 3-22, T Dawson 2-25)
Cregagh 145-6 (20 overs, M McIlhagga 32*, C De Silva 20*, S Bommeraveni 2-19, M Vimalenthiran 2-22)
Dunmurry 2 beat Cregagh by 19 runs

5th June
Bangor v Dunmurry 1 – Abandoned

Ardent Blues 1 182-5 (20 overs, A Varghese 33ret, S Nair 30ret, A Sathyan 22, C De Silva 2-27, A Cross 2-31)
Cregagh 137-8 (20 overs, H Lawson 30ret, C De Silva 23*, V Varghese 2-16, A Prasad 2-21)
Ardent Blues 1 beat Cregagh by 45 runs

Ardent Blues 2 120-6 (G Rajan 27, R Mundoli 35, R Thakur 3-20)
Dunmurry 2124-5 (15.5 overs, K Bhardwaj 29, G Gogoi 24, N Velasseryil 3-28)
Dunmurry 2 beat Ardent Blues 2 by 5 wickets

4th June
Downpatrick 158-7 (20 overs, A Ferris 30ret, S Shaji 26, B Alexander 2-34)
Cooke Collegians 150-8 (20 overs, B Alexander 34ret, R Adarwal 22, P Pathak 27, S Kumar 2-23, A Agadi 2-26)
Downpatrick beat Cooke Collegians by 8 runs

Lisburn 172-3 (20 overs, J Vance 32ret, J McMullan 32ret, J Atkinson 30ret, A McKeown 22*)
Instonians 89 (18.1 overs, J Atkinson 3-12, I Glass 3-23, B Hickland 2-13)
Lisburn beat Instonians by 83 runs

30th May
Cregagh 70-8 (20 overs, A McKeown 3-6, J Vance 2-4)
Lisburn 72-3 (10.2 overs, J McMullan 30ret)
Lisburn beat Cregagh by 7 wickets

29th May
Cooke Collegians 115 (18.5 overs, B Stringer 27, S McClelland 20, T Speers 3-19, S Skelly 2-23)
Bangor 116-1 (15.3 overs, G McCullough 33ret, Z Kerr 30ret, R Carson 22*)
Bangor beat Cooke Collegians by 9 wickets

Ardent Blues 2 103 (19.5 overs, N Velasseryil 20*, M Lennon 3-19)
Downpatrick 105-4 (13.4 overs, L Mathew 23, M Agadi 33ret, R Raju 23*, S Nair 2-25, S Soman 2-28)
Downpatrick beat Ardent Blues 2 by 6 wickets

Holywood 1881 115 (20 overs, S Raman 25, V Prasad 2-19, A Gopalakrishnan 3-22, J Thomas 3-19)
Ardent Blues 116-6 (18.4 overs, R Varghese 31*, S Khan 2-10, H Wazir 2-23 )
Ardent Blues 1 beat Holywood 1881 by 4 wickets

28th May
Dunmurry 1 v Cooke Collegians – Abandoned and now no result
Instonians v Dunmurry 2 – Postponed

22nd May
Bangor 129-3 (20 overs, G McCullough 33ret, Z Kerr 29ret)
Ardent Blues 2 114-7 (20 overs, S Sathyan 26, S Sreekumar 28, V Peter 24*, A Pyper 2-17, G McCullough 3-23)
Bangor beat Ardent Blues 2 by 14 runs

Lisburn 163-6 (20 overs, P Keery 21, M Keery 22, R STewart 30ret, S Khan 3-30)
Holywood 1881 112-9 (20 overs, S Khan 29, J Vance 2-18, R Stewart 3-23)
Lisburn beat Holywood 1881 by 51 runs

Cregagh v Dunmurry 2 – postponed
Dunmurry 1 v Cooke Collegians – abandoned

21st May
Downpatrick 100 (14 overs, R Raju 30ret, N Skillen 2-37, G Walker 2-23, R McKibbin 2-2)
Instonians 102-6 (16.3 overs, J Bell 26*, E Joseph 3-8, M Agadi 2-28)
Instonians beat Downpatrick by 4 wickets

15th May
Ardent Blues 2 83-5 (15 overs)
Dunmurry 1 83-7 (15 overs, B Varghese 31ret, V Sivadas 3-14)
Ardent Blues 2 tied with Dunmurry 1

Instonians 78-7 (20 overs, G Higgin 23, C Cox 2-15, S Skelly 2-12, M Pitts 2-18)
Bangor 79-6 (M Hamza 20, R Carson 20*, R McCullough 2-6, G Higgin 2-13)
Bangor beat Instonians by 4 wickets

Downpatrick 171-4 (L Mathew 21, M Agadi 30ret, R Raju 33ret, J right 33ret, S John 20*, N Holmes 3-27)
Cregagh 45 (13.3overs, S Irwwin 2-8, M Lennon 3-14, S Tallur 2-3, R Raju 2-07)
Downpatrick beat Cregagh by 126 runs

Dunmurry 2 150-8 (20 overs, M Sadana 32*, S Khan 2-22, A Gilchrist 3-35)
Holywood 1881 154-3 (18 overs, T Gordon 30*, E Harte 32*, P Gopinath 28)
Holywood 1881 beat Dunmurry 2 by 7 wickets

Lisburn 131-7 (P Keery 28, J McMullan 35ret, B Conn 20)
Ardent Blues 1 123 (19.2 overs, N Nair 23, W Bamber 2-18, R Stewart 2-27, A McKeown 2-32, J McMullan 2-14)
Lisburn beat Ardent Blues 1 by 8 runs

16th July
Cooke Collegians v Instonians

17th July
Ardent Blues 1 v Downpatrick
Dunmurry 1 v Cregagh
Holywood 1881 v Bangor

18th July
Cregagh v Ardent Blues 2
Lisburn v Dunmurry 2

23rd July
Instonians v Dunmurry 1

24th July
Ardent Blues 2 v Cooke Collegians
Cregagh v Bangor
Downpatrick v Holywood 1881
Dunmurry 2 v Ardent Blues 1

25th July
Lisburn v Bangor

The semi-finals will be week of 29th July
Winner North v Runner-up South
Winner South v Runner-up North

Final 5th Aug – venue TBA

Note: Ties in league tables are split by head to head. If three or more teams tie then head to head decides or, if necessary, lots are drawn.