cricketoffice@ncucricket.org

Junior League Section 2 2024

Winners 2023: North Down II
Section Secretary: Ryan McMaster
(M) 07754 321648
(E) ryanmcmaster@btinternet.com

NV-Play Junior 2

  P W T L NR Pts   (PS)
Templepatrick II 6 6 0 0 0 24   (7)
Cliftonville Academy II 8 5 0 3 0 20   (4)
Derriaghy II 7 5 0 2 0 20   (6)
CIYMS III 8 4 0 4 0 16   (3)
CSNI III 7 4 0 3 0 16   (5)
Cregagh II 8 3 0 5 0 12   (2)
Donacloney Mill II 9 2 0 7 0 8   (1)
Muckamore III 7 1 0 6 0 4   (8)

Results

6th July
Cregagh II 94 (27.3 overs, S Smyth 35, U Selvaratnam 2-20, J Terrett 5-28, E Prior 2-3)
Cliftonville Academy II 96-3 (20.3 overs, S Kinger 40*, A Oliver 3-36)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Cregagh II by 7 wickets

Derriaghy II 201-8 (30 overs, M Jennings 28, M Ballantyne 52, C Beckett 25, J Bell 28, B Kenny 24*, W Fisher 3-37,, R McCart 2-29, H Stevenson 2-24)
Donacloney Mill II 193 (29.4 overs, R McCart 60, B Ogle 32, D Fuzzard 2-30, B Cairns 3-30)
Derriaghy II beat Donacloney Mill II by 8 runs

Templepatrick II 152-7 (30 overs, M Palmer 43, A Campbell 33, N McCall 55, T Bradford 2-25, D Solomon 3-16)
CIYMS III 97-8 (30 overs, P Carson 35*, B Lowry 2-16, N Crooks 3-11)
Templepatrick II beat CIYMS III by 55 runs

29th June
CIYMS III 110 (30.5 overs, D Brown 29, A Gupta 28, D Steen 2-26, B Anderson 3-31, J Terrett 3-24)
Cliftonville Academy II 114-4 (14.4 overs, P Kane 51, J Terrett 32*, J Dornan 2-25, T Adams 2-30)
Cliftonville Academy II beat CIYMS III by 6 wickets

Derriaghy II 219-6 (30 overs, R Glover 32, C Beckett 91*, A Kenny 51, M Fleetham 2-39, M Smyth 2-36)
Cregagh II 188 (23.2 overs, S Smyth 34, C Cahoon 26, B Kenny 5-43, N Adams 3-34)
Derriaghy II beat Cregagh II by 31 runs
NV Play Live Stream

Donacloney Mill II 212-8 (35 overs, J Hall 24, J Simpson 25, A Ogle 43*, M Hanna 21*, R Shaikh 3-35, P Pawar 2-16)
Muckamore III 183 (29.4 overs, P Clement 107, R Dakhane 25, W Fisher 2-26, B Ogle 3-57)
Donacloney Mill II beat Muckamore III by 29 runs

26th June
Donacloney Mill II 244-3 (20 overs, R Mathews 77, R McCart 53, J Cunningham 37*)
CIYMS III 189-5 (20 overs, J McConkey 110, A Gupta 27, J Cunningham 2-33)
Donacloney Mill II beat CIYMS III by 55 runs

25th June
Cregagh II 161-6 (20 overs, S Smyth 48, J Moore 77, N McCurry 2-32)
Muckamore III 156-4 (20 overs, C Dakhane 54, J Jackson 57, C Irvine 2-21)
Cregagh II beat Muckamore III by 5 runs

23rd June
Derriaghy II 237-4 (30 overs, M Jennings 34, B Nelson 116, R Glover 58*, C Elliott 2-44)
CSNI III 51 (12.1 overs, S Gilmore 3-23, C Weir 3-21, R Glover 2-7)
Derriaghy II beat CSNI III by 186 runs

22nd June
Muckamore III 71 (22.3 overs, S Thompson 26, P Dorrian 2-27, T Adams 5-20)
CIYMS III 72-4 (12.2 overs, A Gupta 20*)
CIYMS III beat Muckamore III by 6 wickets

Cregagh II 87 (28.5 overs, S Smyth 20, A Montgomery 3-11, D Steen 2-18, B Anderson 2-25, A Burton 2-6)
Cliftonville Academy II 88-6 (28.3 overs, N Cahill 40, A Oliver 4-15)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Cregagh II by 4 wickets

Donacloney Mill II 193-4 (40 overs, C Harland 49, J Dowds 83*, J Hall 22*, B Lowry 2-34)
Templepatrick II 197-5 (29.4 overs, M Palmer 28, M Braniff 20, S Fawcett 68, P Skillen 21*, A Ogle 2-57)
Templepatrick II beat Donacloney Mill II by 5 wickets

15th June
Donacloney Mill II v CIYMS III – Postponed due to Intermediate Cup
Templepatrick II v Muckamore III – Postponed due to Intermediate Cup

9th June
Cregagh II v Muckamore III – Abandoned

8th June
Cregagh II 204-9 (30 overs, C Cahoon 55, O Fleetham 21, M Smyth 67, D McIlwaine 2-41, N Carson 2-40)
CIYMS III 205-1 (22.3 overs, A McGonigle 129*, D Brown 59)
CIYMS III beat Cregagh II by 9 wickets

Cliftonville Academy II 255-7 (40 overs, B Rainey 46, J Terrett 126*, L Goodbarn 2-49, S Hanna 2-56)
Donacloney Mill II 225 (38.2 overs, B Ogle 43, A Ogle 23, C Hylands 31, W Fisher 33*, J Burton 4-39, B Anderson 2-38)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Donacloney Mill II by 30 runs

Muckamore III 138 (29.4 overs, P Pawar 41, R Shaikh 23, C Elliott 2-38, M Kennedy 4-13, H kokate 3-11)
CSNI III 139-4 (23 overs, Ry Copeland 34, L Bates 63*, A Karunakaran 2-16)
CSNI III beat Muckamore III by 6 wickets

Templepatrick II 202-6 (30 overs, M Palmer 51, L Jenkins 21, A Campbell 53, N McCall 33, D Nicholl 2-47)
Derriaghy II 158 (28.4 overs, D Nelson 32, C Beckett 28, A Kenny 33, J Taylor 40, B Lowry 3-29, A Campbell 3-27, C Purse 2-18)
Templepatrick II beat Derriaghy II by 44 runs

1st June
Cliftonville Academy II 248-8 (40 overs, K Raghuram 28, S Kinger 87*, O Scott 26, J Parr 24*, V Gorka 2-41, H Kokate 2-48)
CSNI III 198 (35 overs, G Lutton 32, P Lutton 53, T Dalzell 47, A Montgomery 3-21, D Steen 2-58)
Cliftonville Academy II beat CSNI III by 50 runs

Muckamore III 122 (25.2 overs, P Clement 29, J Wilson 33, J Bell 4-28, B Cairns 2-14, A Stevenson 2-21)
Derriaghy II 123-2 (22.1 overs, M Jennings 53*, J Bell 27)
Derriaghy II beat Muckamore III by 8 wickets

Templepatrick II 225-6 (35 overs, M Palmer 43, L Jenkins 38, P Kernaghan 39*, P Skillen 42*, D McIlwaine 2-45)
CIYMS III 150 (30.4 overs, N Carson 57, R Trigg 23, P Kernaghan 2-18, B McCallan 2-14, P Skillen 2-20, A Campbell 2-22)
Templepatrick II beat CIYMS III by 75 runs

30th May
Cregagh II 123-8 (20 overs, C Cahoon 60, M Kennedy 2-20, H Kokate 2-24)
CSNI III 126-4 (18.1 overs, G Thompson 41, D Kennedy 45*)
CSNI III beat Cregagh II by 6 wickets

28th / 29th May
Templepatrick II 129-8 (20 overs, M Palmer 30, N Kane 33, A McCrea 22, J Cunningham 2-15)
Donacloney Mill II 98 (20 overs, J Hall 33, B McCallan 2-19, N Crooks 2-21, S McConnell 3-7)
Templepatrick II beat Donacloney Mill II by 31 runs

21st May
Donacloney Mill II 87-9 (20 overs, D Soper 2-10, T Adams 2-17, P McCreery 3-13)
CIYMS III 91-3 (9.4 overs, A McGonigle 34*, J McConkey 28)
CIYMS III beat Donacloney Mill II by 7 wickets

18th May
Cliftonville Academy II 161 (38.2 overs, B Rainey 67, A Burton 20, C Weir 3-25, M Stinson 2-34, B Cairns 2-28)
Derriaghy II 162-4 (37.1 overs, M Jennings 38, A Kenny 48*, C Beckett 25*, O Scott 2-45)
Derriaghy II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 6 wickets

Templeptrick II 267-4 (35 overs, M Palmer 20, L Jenkins 34, S Fawcett 82, P Kernaghan 42, D McFadden 66*, C Elliott 2-49)
CSNI III 129 (20.1 overs, Ry Copeland 22, C Elliott 36, T Dalzell 33, E Carlisle 3-21, B McCallan 2-12)
Templepatrick II beat CSNI III by 138 runs

Cregagh II 235-5 (35 overs, S Smyth 50, S Kareer 22, C Cahoon 29, C Irvine 74, O Fleetham 27*, B Hodge 2-49)
Muckamore III 155 (32.1 overs, P Pawar 21, C Wilson 25, M Rout 3-28, C Irvine 4-29)
Cregagh II beat Muckamore III by 80 runs

12th May
Cliftonville Academy II 113-7 (20 overs, A Forbes 48, A Oduvelil 2-23)
Muckamore III 115-3 (17.1 overs, J Jackson 42, B Hodge 39*, B Anderson 3-30)
Muckamore III beat Cliftonville Academy II by 7 wickets
NV Play Stream

11th May
Derriaghy II 151 (M Coburn 59, J Bell 20, R Brown 37, R Trigg 3-20, J Trigg 2-49, D McIlwaine 3-33)
CIYMS III 152-1 (19 overs, A McGonigle 87*, D Brown 37)
CIYMS III beat Derriaghy II by 9 wickets

Cregagh II 179-5 (30 overs, B Moore 24, N Kelly 57*, C Irvine 45, L Goodbarn 2-31)
Donacloney Mill II 87 (19.5 overs, M Rout 2-18, N Holmes 4-9, D Henry 3-21)
Cregagh II beat Donacloney Mill II by 92 runs

Cliftonville Academy II 79 (26.3 overs, S Kinger 42, M Kennedy 3-26, C Elliott 4-12)
CSNI III 82-2 (18.4 overs, G Thompson 24*, H Kokate 30*, A Montgomery 2-16)
CSNI III beat Cliftonville Academy II by 8 wickets

6th May
Donacloney Mill II 164-8 (30 overs, R McCart 84, M Kennedy 2-19, C Monro 4-23)
CSNI III 165-7 (28.5 overs, P Lutton 83*, D Kennedy 20, S McCart 2-35, R McCart 2-19, B Ogle 2-42)
CSNI III beat Donacloney Mill II by 3 wickets

4th May
CIYMS III v Donacloney Mill II – Postponed
CSNI III v Cregagh II – Postponed
Muckamore III v Cliftonville Academy II – Postponed

27th April
Muckamore III v Derriaghy II – Postponed by the NCU Board
Templepatrick II v Donacloney Mill II – Postponed by the NCU Board

13th July
Cregagh II v Templepatrick II
CSNI III v Muckamore III

20th July
Cliftonville Academy II v Muckamore III
Derriaghy II v CIYMS III
Templepatrick II v CSNI III

27th July
Derriaghy II v Muckamore III
Donacloney Mill II v Cregagh II

28th July
Templepatrick II v Muckamore III

3rd August
CSNI III v CIYMS III
Derriaghy II v Cliftonville Academy II
Templepatrick II v Cregagh II

4th August
Cliftonville Academy II v CIYMS III

10th August
Cregagh II v CIYMS III
Derriaghy II v Donacloney Mill II
Templepatrick II v Cliftonville Academy II

11th August
Cregagh II v CSNI III

17th August
CIYMS III v CSNI III
Cliftonville Academy II v Templepatrick II
Muckamore III v Donacloney Mill II

24th August
Derriaghy II v CSNI III
Donacloney Mill II v Cliftonville Academy II
Muckamore III v CIYMS III

31st August
Cregagh II v Derriaghy II
CSNI III v Donacloney Mill II
Muckamore III v Templepatrick II

7th September
Templepatrick II v Derriaghy II