Irish National Cup 2015 – 1st Round Draw

Mar 3, 2020 | Uncategorised

Irish National Cup 2015

Final – Sunday 6th September at Strabane CC
Drummond 171 (S Moore 35, A McDaid 34, C Moore 20, D Brogan 4-26, L Jansen 3-14, S Gull 2-32)
Rush 175-8 (E Conway 43, A Eastwood 42, N Stewart 3-21, S Moore 3-36)
Rush beat Drummond by 2 wickets


Semi Finals – Sunday 16th August
Dundrum (LCU) 133 (37 overs, S Dunn 3-17, J Martin 2-30, D Holmes 2-34)
Drummond 134-2 (27.5 overs, C Moore 46no, S Moore 32no)
Drummond beat Dundrum (LCU) by 8 wickets

Greystones 246-8 (J Moffatt 78no, R Poulonge 38, T Iqbal 30, L Jansen 3-43, S Gull 2-37)
Rush 248-2 (28.4 overs, S Doheny 112no, L Jansen 101)
Rush beat Greystones by 8 wickets

Round Three – Sunday 28th June (Reserve date Sunday 5th July)
Dundrum (LCU) 201-9
Ballaghaderreen 119
Dundrum (LCU) beat Ballaghaderreen by 82 runs

Drummond 150 (A Christie 23, K Morrow 20, R McDaid 25, M Lynch 24, U Raees 4-38, R Meraj 3-11)
Laois 104 (R Meraj 25, R McDaid 2-15, M Mills 2-25, S Dunn 3-14)
Drummond beat Laois by 46 runs

Greystones 230-7 (J Moffat 57, A Goggan 41, T Iqbal 32, P Salmon 5-36)
Newbuildings 149 (M Mehaffey 42, G Lambert 6-32)
Greystones beat Newbuildings by 81 runs

Derriaghy 294-9 (P Bell 24, K Aphale 65, R Mulholland 26, C Lewis 54, C Moorhead 35, L Jansen 2-46, D Coffey 2-36)
Rush 295-4 (43.4 overs, L Jansen 96, A Butterly 27, D Brogan 39, S Iqbal 38, S Gull 26no, P Sheridan 47no, M Stinson 2-37)
Rush beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets
Round Two – Saturday 6th June
Ballaghderreen 146 (Sukhpal 23, Tariq 22, Sangeth 39, Giri 33no, C Burns 2-25, R Esau 3-29, P English 2-19)
Bangor 63 (R Esau 31, Ahmad 2-23, Raja 2-18, Sangeeth 3-11, Sukhpal 3-11)
Ballaghderreen beat Bangor by 83 runs

Cork Harlequins 213 (Z Shah 112, A Meer 36, P Bell 4-34, C Lewis 3-42)
Derriaghy 214-5 (R Cummins 70no, A Kenny 49no, K Aphale 43)
Derriaghy beat Cork Harlequins by 5 wickets

Drummond 173-5 (33 overs, A Christie 53, K Morrow 51, A Patil 5-24)
Downpatrick 139-9 (22 overs, P Tate 29, G Ringland 27, S Moore 3-32, J Millar 2-18, N Stewart 2-19)
Drummond beat Downpatrick by 16 runs (DLS)
DLS par score was 155 in 22 overs

Dundrum (LCU) beat County Kerry by 101 runs

Greystones 221 (D Druine 20, D Barclay 94, S Venktrami 23, J Moffat 45, B Anderson 3-25, M McCord 3-48, I Latham 2-37)
Cliftonville 182 (N Cahill 29, J Terrett 68, M Turkingston 23, G Lambert 2-23, J Moffatt 2-39, M Singh 2-27)
Greystones beat Cliftonville by 39 runs

Holywood 74 (Armand 4-6)
Laois 75-4
Laois beat Holywood by 6 wickets

Academy 243 (M Atkins 51, D McFadden 45, N Palmer 39, A Eastwood 3-68, L Jansen 2-23, S Gull 2-37)
Rush 244-4 (L Jansen 80, E Conway 58, S Gull 43*, M Atkins 2-31)
Rush beat Academy by 6 wickets

Newbuildings walkover v County Clare

Round One – Saturday 9th May (Reserve date Saturday 23rd May)
Bangor beat Bonds Glen by 4 wickets
Bonds Glen 162 (D Cooke 49, A Buchanan 26, R Esau 5-36, C Burns 3-26)
Bangor 164-6 (A McCusker 53no, R Esau 41, A Buchanan 2-24, L Britton 2-30)

Cork Harlequins walkover v County Sligo

Derriaghy 159 (C Lewis 61, A Kenny 32, S Anderson 4-16, R Anders 2-25, T Anders 2-26)
Phoenix 99 (K Aphale 4-12)
Derriaghy beat Phoenix by 46 runs
DLS par score was 145 in 26 overs

Killyclooney 88 (J Wade 5-48, T Magowan 5-9)
Downpatrick 89-4 (A Patil 38, R McMorris 3-21)
Downpatrick beat Killyclooney by 6 wickets

Sion Mills 92 (B Reid 28, S Venkat 4-14, S George 3-39)
Greystones 93-1 (D Barclay 39no, D Drane 28, G Lawlor 26no)
Greystones beat Sion Mills by 9 wickets

Holywood 130-1 (S Sharkey 64no, P McCormick 25no)
Civil Service 117 (O Butler 29, M Shannon 4-10, P McCormick 2-28)
Holywood beat Civil Service (LCU) by 13 runs

Ballyspallen 97 (A Smit 4-10, U Raees 3-21)
Laois 98-7 (B Hur 39, C Wilson 3-22, K Martin 2-15, J Logan-Wilson 2-21)
Laois beat Ballyspallen by 3 wickets

Lurgan 219-6 ( N Godbole 119, P Maxwell 30, G Robb 3-28, P Salmon 2-25)
Newbuildings 221-4 (P Allen 118no, R Hunter 56, C Grieve 2-36)
Newbuildings beat Lurgan by 6 wickets

Rush 118 (L Jensen 26, R Smith 4-13, C Kernaghan 3-11, M Stewart 3-35)
Templepatrick 109 (R Smith 33, B Homani 31, S Gull 7-15, L Jensen 3-23)
Rush beat Templepatrick by 9 runs

Ballaghderreen 336-6 (M Amir 32, S Singh 204no, K Sangeeth 22)
Midleton 202 (M Khan 55, R Smith 40, C Sweetnam 28, W Raja 2-25, M Amir 2-36, A Mannan 2-26, M Jamil 2-16)
Ballaghderreen beat Midleton by 134 runs

Burndennett 150 (M Doherty 22, M Pollock 29, L Pollock 26no, M Atkins 2-45, M Dickeson 4-19, A Halbert 3-30)
Academy 151-2 (M Atkins 97no, R Thompson 35no)
Academy beat Burndennett by 8 wickets

Balbriggan 120 (J Mooney 52, D Munn 4-22, A Blain 2-17)
Cliftonville 121-2 (J Terrett 47, N Cahill 38)
Cliftonville beat Balbriggan by 8 wickets

Drummond 245 (C Moore 64, S Moore 36, R McDaid 32, L Hofmeyer 4-44)
North Kildare 55-3 (J Martin 2-16)
Drummond beat North Kildare by 32 runs (DLS)
DLS par score was 87 in 16 overs

Dundrum (LCU) 341-9 (M Hippolitus 140, S Bodhu 57, S Thomas 56, K Culbert 3-54, R Barr 3-73)
Creevedonnell 241-8 (J Symes 76, A Barr 39, D Thomas 37, N Thambi 5-52)
Dundrum (LCU) beat Creevedonnell by 100 runs

Bye
County Clare
County Kerry