Lagan Valley Steels Twenty20 Cup – 2014

Mar 2, 2020 | Uncategorised

Lagan Valley Steels Twenty20 Cup – 2014
Honorary Competition Secretary: Richard Johnson
(M) 07968085991 (E)
rjjohnson@tiscali.co.uk

Final – 18th July at The Lawn, Waringstown CC
CSNI 162-6 (J van der Merwe 48, G Nieuwoudt 82no, J Cameron-Dow 3-23, T Khan 2-29)
North Down 150 (J Terrett 35, R Haire 31, A Coulter 2-23, B Adair 3-24, W Horwood 3-35)
CSNI beat North Down by 12 runs

Semi Finals – 1st July (reserve 8th/9th July)
Instonians 141-8 (E Layard 24, A White 24, J Shannon 53no, G Niewoudt 2-18, C Andrews 2-32)
CSNI 145-5 (G Niewoudt 71no, I Wasim 2-17)
CSNI beat Instonians by 5 wickets

Waringstown 133 (S Khan 55, P Eakin 4-18, J Cameron-Dow 3-15)
North Down 137-7 (19.4 overs, D Graham 48no, G Kidd 3-12)
North Down beat Waringstown by 3 wickets

Group Stages
(Provisional Dates – the default match day for games is Wednesday unless teams agree otherwise)
Group A
14th May (Reserve 21st May)
CSNI v Muckamore - postponed
Waringstown v Lisburn - postponed

20th May
CSNI beat Muckamore 3-2 in a bowl out

22nd May
Waringstown 157-4 (20 overs, G Thompson 35, L Nelson 54no, J Magowan 2-34)
Lisburn 77 (14.5 overs, C Ervine 29, G Kidd 5-14 inc 4 wickets in 4 balls)
Waringstown won by 55 runs (D/L)
D/L par score 132 off 16 overs

28th May (Reserve 25th June)
CSNI 148-5 (20 overs, C Beverland 57no, D Simpson 2-23)
Lisburn 142-5 (20 overs, C Ervine 68, R Simpson 28no, M Adair 3-22, G Niewoudt 2-23)
CSNI beat Lisburn by 6 runs

Muckamore 90
Waringstown 91-2
Waringstown beat Muckamore by 8 wickets

11th June (Reserve 25th June)
Lisburn 117-4
Muckamore 116-9
Lisburn beat Muckamore by 1 run

24th June
CSNI 144-6 (J van der Merwe 46, N Jones 41, G Kidd 2-11, K McCallan 3-33)
Waringstown 149-2 (J Hall 24, S Khan 56no, L Nelson 39no)
Waringstown beat CSNI by 8 wickets

Group A        P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Waringstown     3    3    0    0    0    6
CSNI            3    2    0    1    0    4
Lisburn         3    1    0    1    0    2
Muckamore       3    0    0    3    0    0
Win – 2 points, Loss – 0 points


Group B
13th May (Reserve 21st May)
North Down v Instonians - postponed

14th May
CIYMS 158-2 (20 overs, C Dougherty 54, R van der Dussen 38, N Waller 50no)
Ballymena 84-6 (20 overs, S McDowell 28no, N Brown 2-13, J Mulder 1-6)
CIYMS beat Ballymena by 74 runs

15th May
North Down 145-7 (20 overs, D Graham 45)
Instonians 146-3 (19.4 overs, N Russell 45, A White 43, J Shannon 38)
Instonians beat North Down by 7 wickets

27th May (Reserve 25th June)
Ballymena v North Down - Postponed

CIYMS 72 (20 overs, I Wasim 3-14, S Bunting 2-4, N Smith 2-13)
Instonians 75-0 (10.5 overs, A White 53no)
Instonians beat CIYMS 10 wickets

10th June (Reserve 25th June)
CIYMS v North Down - Postponed

Instonians 219-2 (N Russell 117no, J Shannon 78no, F Taylor 2-28)
Ballymena 91-7 (M Glass 22no, N Smith 2-7, R White 2-13)
Instonians beat Ballymena by 128 runs

12th June
North Down 193-5 (N Larkin 77) 
CIYMS 176-5 (R van der Dussen 58, C Dougherty 83)
North Down beat CIYMS by 17 runs

25th June
Ballymena v North Down - Postponed due to persistant drizzle
Ballymena beat North Down 2-1 on a bowlout

Group B        P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts    NRR
Instonians      3    3    0    0    0    6    3.580
North Down      3    1    0    2    0    2    0.332
CIYMS           3    1    0    2    0    2   -0.158
Ballymena       3    3    0    2    0    2   -5.050
Win – 2 points, Loss – 0 points