NCU Ulster Bank Challenge Cup Final Photos #1

Feb 21, 2020 | Uncategorised

 
 
First Round – May 14 (Reserve date May 22)
Saintfield 258-8 (50 overs, B Barnett 109) 
Cliftonville 259-4 (S Fitzgibbons 121no, D Munn 94)
Cliftonville beat Saintfield by 6 wickets
Derriaghy 230 (C Lewis 55, R Hewitt 37, G Lowry 3-33)
Dundrum 120 (G McNerlin 74, C Lewis 2-12, C Pushpalal 5-19)
Derriaghy beat Dundrum by 110 runs

Holywood 139 (R Adair 47, R Joseph 4-20, N Godbole 3-20)
Lurgan 139-0 (N Godbole 64no, S Johnston 59no)
Lurgan beat Holywood by 10 wickets
(DL par score 137 in 44 overs)

Donaghcloney 79
Woodvale 80-1 (S Bunting 45)
Woodvale beat Donaghcloney by 9 wickets
Second Round – Sunday May 29 (Reserve date June 5)
CIYMS 172-9 (50 overs, R Lucas 39, R McKinley 4-38)
Ballymena 173-9 (49.1 overs, R Kennedy 70, K Aphale 38, R McKinley 26no, B McCord 3-26)
Ballymena beat CIYMS by 1 wicket

Carrickfergus 292-5 (J Holmes 141, M Taiaroa 99no, M Gilmour 34, M Nixon 2-42)
Bangor 118 (J McKeown 30no, M English 20, Ross Gelderbloem 3-17, Ryan Eagleson 3-26, Matthew Kernohan 3-39)
Carrick beat Bangor by 174 runs

CSNI 216-7 (50 overs, M Ellison 94)
Downpatrick 65 (22.4 overs, N Jones 6-15, J Costain 3-24)
CSNI beat Downpatrick by 151 runs

Instonians 239-8 (50 overs)
Lisburn 143 (B Wylie 5-25)
Instonians beat Lisburn by 96 runs

Lurgan 227-9 (50 overs, D Heasley 59, R Joseph 57no)
Woodvale 179 (46 overs, J Burnside 72, R Joseph 3-33)
Lurgan beat Woodvale by 48 runs

Muckamore 220-8 (50 overs, I Kamtekar 67no, D Menaul 3-29)
Cliftonville 133 (37.4 overs, D Munn 40, I Kamtekar 3-15)
Muckamore beat Cliftonville by 87 runs

Millpark 115 (B Talbot 58, R Haire 4-12, G McKenna 3-32)
North Down 116-2 (A Shields 50)
North Down beat Millpark by 8 wickets

Derriaghy 136 (S Hegarty 48, Ja Hall 3-8)
Waringstown 137-2 (Ja Hall 61, L Nelson 48no)
Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets
Third Round – June 18 (Reserve date June 26)
Carrickfergus 159-6 (40 overs, R Gelderbloem 59, R Eagleson 35, K Donnelly 3-23)
North Down 162-3 (29.1 overs, I Moran 49no, T Khan 46, Ryan Haire 43)
North Down beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets
 
Ballymena 195-7 (50 overs, A Kirkpatrick 78no, K Alhale 52, H Coulter 3-44)
CSN 148-4 (29.3 overs)
CSNI beat Ballymena 6 wickets
D/L par score 144 in 30 overs
 
Muckamore 96 (34 overs, N Hamilton 3-19)
Instonians 99-0 (13.2 overs, J Stevenson 40no, R McCann 37)
Instonians beat Muckamore by 10 wickets
 
Lurgan 134 (44.2 overs, S Johnston 38, K McCallan 3-11)
Waringstown 127-1 (14.5 overs, James Hall 63no, A Cousins 49no)
Waringstown beat Lurgan by 9 wickets
D/L par score 123 in 39 overs
Semi Finals – July 2/July 3 (Reserve date July 10)
Saturday 2nd July:
North Down 176 (48 overs, P Shields 52, N Jones 3-19)
CSN 177-3 (35.2 overs, G Wilson 72, M Ellison 62)
CSNI beat North Down by 7 wickets

Sunday 3rd July:
Waringstown beat Instonians by 37 runs

Final (Wallace Park, Lisburn CC – July 29th 2011)
Waringstown 190-8 (50 overs, K McCallan 63, N Jones 3-30)
CSNI 116 (34.2 overs, M Ellison 37, L Nelson 5-23)
Waringstown beat CSNI by 74 runs

Lee Nelson receives his Ulster Bank Man of the
Match awards from Neil Cooke and NCU
President Dr Murray Power

The Victorious Waringstown team with the
Ulster Bank NCU Challenge Cup

 
(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)