NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2022 (#ncuml)
Group A
                       P   W   T   L NR/V Pts
BISC                   2   2   0   0   0   8
Cliftonville Academy   1   1   0   0   0   4
Cregagh                1   1   0   0   0   4
Muckamore B            1   1   0   0   0   4
Ballymena              0   0   0   0   0   0
Carrickfergus          0   0   0   0   0   0
Templepatrick          0   0   0   0   0   0
Muckamore A            1   0   0   1   0   0
Woodvale               2   0   0   2   0   0
Belfast                2   0   0   2   0   0

Group B
                       P   W   T   L NR/V Pts
CSNI                   2   2   0   0   0   8
Drumaness Superkings   2   2   0   0   0   8
Instonians             2   2   0   0   0   8
Lisburn                3   2   0   1   0   8
Cooke Collegians       2   1   0   1   0   4
Dunmurry               3   1   0   2   0   4
CIYMS                  2   0   0   2   0   0
Downpatrick            2   0   0   2   0   0
PSNI                   2   0   0   2   0   0


Winners 2021: CSNI

Section Secretary: Ian Hamilton
(M) 07831 437294
(E) ian@ishamilton.co.uk
Results
25th May
Group A
Belfast v Templepatrick - postponed
Carrickfergus v Muckamore B - postponed
Cliftonville Academy v BISC
Muckamore A v Ballymena

Cregagh 158-6 (N Kelly 30ret, Vignesh 30ret, M Smyth 35ret, Vipin 2-28, Nikhil 3-9)
Woodvale 131 (Abin 33ret, J Gillespie 2-21, S Grant 2-28, A Boyd 3-13)
Cregagh beat Woodvale by 27 runs

Group B
Drumaness Superkings 85-8 (K Vijayakumar 22, Vamsi 2=14, Murali 2-4, Raju 2-12)
Dunmurry 78-8 (Sav 25, A Kumar 3-15, S Manivannan 3-8)
Drumaness Superkings beat Dunmurry by 7 runs

Lisburn 151-5 (M Keery 30ret, J Mulligan 31ret, B Hickland 32ret, W Bamber 23no, P Tracey 2-29, P Scarlet 2-28)
PSNI 120-7 (A Lynch 30ret, M Singh 30no, R Stewart 3-13)
Lisburn beat PSNI by 31 runs

24th May
Group B
CSNI 150-8 (T Dalzell 34ret, R Goosen 30ret, J Meill 22, S Peden 3-25, R Miles 3-41)
CIYMS 119-6 (M Kilgore 23, J Newell 21, S McNarry 24no, G Thompson 2-24, J Meill 2-11)
CSNI beat CIYMS by 31 runs

Downpatrick 128-2 (G Ringland 32ret, A Ferris 30ret)
Instonians 132-2 (HR McKibbin 30ret, G Higgin 21, D Jones 31ret)
Instonians defeated Downpatrick by 8 wickets

19th May
Group B
Dunmurry 112-9 (20 overs)
Lisburn 113-7 (19.2 overs)
Lisburn beat Dunmurry by 3 wickets

18th May
Group A
Belfast 110 -9 (Bilal 23, Amir 20, H Khan 2-11, R Singh 2-10, M Palaniswamy 3-15)
BISC 113-6 (P Nagineni 23, D Kamboj 22, Amir 3-28)
BISC beat Belfast by 3 wickets

Cregagh v Ballymena - postponed
Muckamore B v Cliftonville Academy - postponed
Templepatrick v Muckamore A - postponed
Woodvale v Carrickfergus - postponed

Group B
Cooke Collegians 86 (A Patel 25, C Gault 3-17, J Meill 4-16, RJ Copeland 2-33)
CSNI 87-2 (G Lutton 31ret, M Bates 22, P Bates 20)
CSNI beat Cooke Collegians by 8 wickets

Downpatrick v CIYMS - postponed
Drumaness Superkings v Instonians - abandoned

11th May
Group A
Muckamore B 130 (19 overs, J Jose 28, D Jose 20, N Ahmad 2-15, S Teja 3-22, P Tummala 3-20)
Belfast 105 (18 overs, S Tummala 29, A Azeem 23, G Talwekar 2-16, R Shaikh 5-19)
Muckamore B beat Belfast by 25 runs

Ballymena v Templepatrick - postponed
Carrickfergus v Cregagh - postponed

Woodvale 148-8 (Sreejesh 35, S Tallur 3-7, Indudhar GJ 2-32)
Cliftonville Academy 149-3 (M Sharma 30ret, A Sanglikar 23, Indudhar GJ 30ret)
Cliftonville Academy beat Woodvale by 7 wickets

BISC 137-6 (M Vijaykumar 23, M Shah 30ret, D Kamboj 32ret, A Gill 3-20)
Muckamore A 118-3 (B Cathcart 27no, C Wilson 30ret)
BISC beat Muckamore A by 19 runs

Group B
Drumaness Superkings 146-8 (Muthu S 21, Pedan 3-34, Chris 2-32)
CIYMS 141-8 (Farrell 30ret, Kilgore 24, Aiken 23, Manju 4-19, Sathish 2-35)
Drumaness Superkings beat CIYMS by 5 runs

PSNI 60 (Veera 2-8, Murali 2-8, Vamsi 3-12)
Dunmurry 61-2 (10 overs, Sanyal 26no)
Dunmurry beat PSNI by 8 wickets

10th May
Group B
Downpatrick 79 (17.1 overs, A Ferris 30no, P Lakhani 2-5, N Shah 4-21)
Cooke Collegians 80-2 (12.4 overs, J Mann 30no)
Cooke Collegians beat Downpatrick by 9 wickets

Lisburn 110-8 (B Hickland 22, B Conn 23no, R McCullough 3-22)
Instonians 114-2 (HR McKibbin 30ret, N Alexander 34no)
Instonians beat Lisburn by 8 wickets

Fixtures
30th May
Group B
Drumaness Superkings v Instonians

31st May
Group B
Cooke Collegians v CIYMS
CSNI v Instonians

1st June
Group A
Ballymena v Belfast
BISC v Carrickfergus
Cregagh v Muckamore A
Muckamore B v Woodvale
Templepatrick v Cliftonville Academy

Group B
Downpatrick v Dunmurry
Drumaness Superkings v PSNI

7th June
Group B
Dunmurry v CSNI (at Stormont)
Instonians v Cooke Collegians

8th June
Group A
Belfast v Muckamore A
Carrickfergus v Templepatrick
Cliftonville Academy v Ballymena
Muckamore B v Cregagh
Woodvale v BISC

Group B
Lisburn v Drumaness Superkings
PSNI v Downpatrick

14th June
Group B
Cooke Collegians v Dunmurry
CSNI v PSNI

15th June
Group A
Ballymena v Carrickfergus
BISC v Muckamore B
Cregagh v Belfast
Muckamore A v Cliftonville Academy
Templepatrick v Woodvale

Group B
CIYMS v Instonians
Downpatrick v Lisburn

21st June
Group B
PSNI v Cooke Collegians

22nd June
Group A
BISC v Cregagh
Carrickfergus v Muckamore A
Cliftonville Academy v Belfast
Muckamore B v Templepatrick
Woodvale v Ballymena

Group B
Dunmurry v CIYMS
Drumaness Superkings v Downpatrick
Lisburn v CSNI

28th June
Group B
Cooke Collegians v Lisburn
Instonians v Dunmurry
CSNI v Drumaness Superkings

29th June
Group A
Ballymena v Muckamore B
Belfast v Carrickfergus
Cregagh v Cliftonville Academy
Muckamore A v Woodvale
Templepatrick v BISC

Group B
CIYMS v PSNI

5th July
Group B
PSNI v Instonians

6th July
Group A
BISC v Ballymena
Carrickfergus v Cliftonville Academy
Muckamore B v Muckamore A
Templepatrick v Cregagh
Woodvale v Belfast

Group B
Downpatrick v CSNI
Drumaness Superkings v Cooke Collegians
Lisburn v CIYMS

Quarter-Finals (By 22nd July)
A  Group A 1st v Group B 4th
B  Group B 1st v Group A 4th
C  Group A 2nd v Group B 3rd
D  Group B 2nd v Group A 3rd

Semi-finals (By 29th July)
A v D
B v C

Final 3rd August