NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 Leagues 2021

Premier Division - (The Pedagogues Trophy) Winners 2020: No Competition
Division 1 - Winners 2020: No Competition

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.

Premier Division - Competition Secretary: Andy McCrea (M) 07811 737047 (E) mccrea.a@sky.com
W/E 4 JUNE
Ballymena 100-2 (S Bristow 50ret)
CSNI 101-1 (Y Pahuja 33no, F Lutton 46no)
CSNI beat Ballymena by 9 wickets
  
CSNI 196-1 (H Dyer 55rtd, F Lutton 41, R Hunter 47no, A Leckey 46no)
Donacloney Mill 95-5 (D Alexander 50rtd)
CSNI beat Donacloney Mill by 101 runs 

Holywood 136 (M Marks 26, O Stewart 54, M Hollway 5-8, T Crothers 2-13)
Instonians 138-4 (B Oberholzer 25, G Palmer 52no, D Henry 26no, 
O Feeley 2-22)
Instonians A beat Holywood by 6 wickets

Lisburn v Waringstown 

W/E 18 JUNE
Ballymena v CSNI
CIYMS v Donacloney Mill

LCC 197-4 (J Thompson 50ret, J Mulholland 29, M Spence 26, 
W McMullan 22ret, T Costello 2-23)
Holywood 66 (S Harper 18, O Keown 16, D McAlister 2-18)
Lisburn beat Holywood by 131 runs

Instonians A v Waringstown

W/E 25 JUNE
Donacloney Mill v Instonians A
Lisburn v Ballymena
Holywood v CIYMS
Waringstown v CSNI

W/E 2 JULY
Ballymena v Waringstown
Donacloney Mill v Holywood
CSNI v Lisburn
CIYMS v Instonians A

W/E 23 JULY
Ballymena v Holywood 
CSNI v Instonians A
Lisburn v CIYMS 
Waringstown v Donacloney Mill
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
CSNI               2      2      0      0      0      8
Instonians A       1      1      0      0      0      4
Lisburn            1      1      0      0      0      4
CIYMS              0      0      0      0      0      0
Waringstown        0      0      0      0      0      0
Ballymena          1      0      0      1      0      0
Donacloney Mill    1      0      0      1      0      0
Holywood           2      0      0      2      0      0
----------------------------------------------------------

W/E 30 JULY
CIYMS v CSNI
Donacloney Mill v Ballymena
Holywood v Waringstown
Instonians A v Lisburn

W/E 7 AUGUST
Ballymena v Instonians A
CSNI v Holywood
Donacloney Mill v Lisburn
Waringstown v CIYMS


No Play Off - Straight league winners
Division 1
Section A & B Secretary: Seymour Murphy (M) 07796 265295 (E) mat_sey@hotmail.co.uk
Section A
                   Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Cliftonville Academy  3      2      0      1      0      8
Muckamore             1      1      0      0      0      4
Armagh                0      0      0      0      0      0
Templepatrick A       0      0      0      0      0      0
Carrickfergus         1      0      0      1      0      0
Templepatrick B       1      0      0      1      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

W/E 4 JUNE
Armagh v Carrickfergus

Cliftonville Academy 162-3 (M Williamson 42no, A Orr 24no)
Templepatrick B 93-8 (J Smyth 27, A Orr 2-6)
Cliftonville Academy beat Templepatrick B by 69 runs 

Templepatrick A v Muckamore
 
W/E 11 JUNE
Carrickfergus v Templepatrick A

Muckamore 233-0 (P Kane 50ret, S Magee 51ret, J Keates 53ret, 
C Stewart 38no)
Cliftonville Academy 111 (A Hewitt 20, H Wright 29, A Caldwell 25, 
J Laverty 4-12, E Wilson 4-4)
Muckamore beat Cliftonville Academy by 122 runs

Templepatrick B v Armagh

W/E 18 JUNE
Armagh v Templepatrick A

Carrickfergus 98-6 (L Arbuthnot 43, J Shibu 3-17, M Williamson 2-6)
Cliftonville Academy 100-4 (M Williamson 29no, A Hewitt 29)
Cliftonville Academy beat Carrickfergus by 6 wkts

Templepatrick B v Muckamore

W/E 25 JUNE
Carrickfergus v Templepatrick B
Muckamore v Armagh
Templepatrick A v Cliftonville Academy

W/E 2 JULY
Armagh v Cliftonville Academy
Muckamore v Carrickfergus
Templepatrick A v Templepatrick B


SEMI FINALS – TO BE PLAYED BY 31 JULY
1. WINNER 1A v RUNNER UP 1B
2. WINNER 1B v RUNNER UP 1A

FINAL – 1 v 2 TO BE PLAYED BY 7 AUGUST
Section B
            Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians B   1      1      0      0      0      4
Cregagh        0      0      0      0      0      0
Bangor         0      0      0      0      0      0
Dundrum        0      0      0      0      0      0
Saintfield     0      0      0      0      0      0
North Down     1      0      0      1      0      0
-------------------------------------------------------

W/E 4 JUNE
Bangor v Cregagh
Dundrum v Saintfield

Instonians B 113-7 (M McAreavey 23, B McCausland 40, J Shields 3-21)
North Down 97-7 (D Campbell 22, M Hollway 3-15)
Instonians B beat North Down by 16 runs

W/E 11 JUNE
Cregagh v North Down
Dundrum v Instonians B
Saintfield v Bangor

WE 18 JUNE
Cregagh v Dundrum
North Down v Bangor
Saintfield v Instonians B

W/E 25 JUNE
Instonians B v Bangor
North Down v Dundrum
Saintfield v Cregagh

W/E 2 JULY
Bangor v Dundrum
Instonians B v Cregagh
North Down v Saintfield