NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Charlie Beverland Under 11 Leagues 2021 (sponsored by Norman Shannon & Co., Solicitors)

Premier Division - Winners 2020: No Competition
Division 1 - Winners 2020: No Competition

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.

Premier Division - Competition Secretary: Steven Dyer (M) 07788 105525 (E) stephen.dyer@ncucricket.org
W/E 4 June
Bangor A 149-7 (D McIlwaine 30no, M Walker 28, C Gomes 20, Moore 2-20,
Aaryan 2-24)
CSNI A 90-4 (M Bates 30no)
Bangor A beat CSNI A by 59 runs

Instonians 146-1 (D Agnew 30no, J Robinson 30no, L Crothers 30no,
A Price 30no)
Holywood 71 (E Wilson 30no)
Instonians A beat Holywood A by 75 runs

Instonians B 71-3
North Down A 73-1
North Down A beat Instonians B by 9 wickets

W/E 18 June
Bangor A v Instonians A

CSNI A 84-7 (M Bates 31rtd, J Parker 2-7)
North Down A 86-7 (J Parker 10, A Mahmood 3-1, J Fisher 2-10) 
North Down A beat CSNI A by 3 wickets

Instonians B v Templepatrick A

W/E 25 June
CSNI A v Templepatrick A
Holywood A v Bangor A
Instonians A v Instonians B

W/E 2 July
CSNI A v Holywood A
Instonians B v Bangor A
North Down A v Templepatrick A

W/E 23 July
Bangor A v North Down A
Instonians A v CSNI A
Templepatrick A v Holywood A
                   Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians A          2      2      0      0      0      8
North Down A          2      2      0      0      0      8
Bangor A              1      0      0      0      0      4
Holywood A            1      0      0      1      0      0
Instonians B          1      0      0      1      0      0
Templepatrick A       1      0      0      1      0      0
CSNI A                2      0      0      2      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

W/E 30 July
Holywood A v North Down A
Instonians B v CSNI A

Instonians A 154-5 (D Agnew 34no, A Price 22, C Wilson 30no)
Templepatrick A 70 (F McCarthy 29, V Geddam 2-0, R Steen 2-4, 
N Shaw 2-11)
Instonians A beat Templepatrick A by 84 runs

W/E 6 August
Bangor A v Templepatrick A
Instonians B v Holywood A
North Down A v Instonians A



THIS IS A STRAIGHT LEAGUE – NO PLAY OFFS

In the event of a tie at the top of the league the winner will 
be decided on the head to head result between the 2 tying teams

Division 1 - Competition Secretary: Alan McIlwaine (M) 07817 359880 (E) alan.mcilwaine@gmail.com
SECTION A

W/E 4 June
Ballymena v Carrick
Cliftonville Academy v Instonians C
Templepatrick B v Muckamore

W/E 18 June
Carrick v Cliftonville Academy
Muckamore v Ballymena 
Templepatrick B v Instonians C

W/E 25 June
Carrick v Templepatrick B
Cliftonville Academy v Ballymena
Instonians C v Muckamore

W/E 2 July
Ballymena v Instonians C
Muckamore v Carrick
Templepatrick B v Cliftonville Academy

W/E 23 July
Ballymena v Templepatrick B
Instonians C v Carrick
Cliftonville Academy v Muckamore

SECTION B

W/E 4 June
Armagh v Donacloney Mill

CIYMS 141 
Lisburn 97
CIYMS beat Lisburn by 44 runs 

Derriaghy beat Cregagh by 34 runs

W/E 18 June
Armagh v Waringstown
Cregagh v CIYMS
Derriaghy beat Donacloney Mill by 47 runs

W/E 25 June
Derriaghy v CIYMS
Lisburn v Donacloney Mill
Waringstown v Cregagh

W/E 2 July
CIYMS v Armagh
Lisburn v Derriaghy
Waringstown v Donacloney Mill

W/E 23 July
CIYMS v Waringstown
Cregagh v Lisburn
Derriaghy v Armagh

W/E 30 July
Armagh v Cregagh
Donacloney Mill v CIYMS
Waringstown v Lisburn 

Prior to 4 August
Cregagh v Donacloney Mill
Lisburn v Armagh
Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 31 runs

SECTION C

W/E 4 June
CSNI B v Bangor B

Saintfield 201
Holywood 134
Saintfield beat Holywood B by 67 runs

North Down B v Holywood C

W/E 18 June
Holywood B v CSNI B
North Down B v Bangor B
Saintfield v Holywood C

W/E 25 June
Bangor B v Holywood B
Holywood C v CSNI B
Saintfield v North Down B

W/E 2 July
Bangor B v Saintfield
CSNI B v North Down B
Holywood C v Holywood B

W/E 23 July
Holywood C v Bangor B
North Down B v Holywood B
Saintfield v CSNI B

SEMI FINALS - TO BE PLAYED BY 10 AUGUST
WINNER 1C v RUNNER UP 1B
WINNER 1B v WINNER 1A

FINAL - TO BE PLAYED BY 12 AUGUST