NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Banoge Cup - 2021

Winners 2020: No Competition

Honorary Competition Secretary: Maurice McDevitte
(M) 07767 211211
(E) mauricemcd@hotmail.co.uk



1st Round (by 28th May)
    Carrick 101-9 ((S Logan 56no, H Brand 2-6, M Topping 2-17, F Thompson 2-10)
    CIYMS 104-3 (H Brand 35, D Armstrong 22no)
    CIYMS beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets
    
    Cregagh 75-9 (P Connolly 18no, F Lowry 14no, Hari 3-9, Keshav 3-11)
    Cliftonville Academy 72 (P. Connolly 2-10, C de Silva 3-21)
    Cregagh beat Cliftonville Academy by 3 runs 
    
    Dundrum 93-5 (M Macauley 16. C Armstrong 22. M Gibson 1-7)
    Saintfield 95 (O Hull 25rtd, S Hamilton 31rtd)
    Saintfield beat Dundrum by 10 wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill 114-4 (H Stevenonson 26no, J Long 21, C Chronan 2-14, J Nelson 2-22)
    Holywood 103-6 J McKeown 22, D Cousins 21no, J Beckett 2-9, H Stevenson 2-26)
    Donacloney Mill Beat Holywood by 11 runs 
    
    
2nd Round (by 4th June)
    Bangor 122-4 (J McMillan 32, M Johnstone 21no, J McClure-Dalzell 2-21)
    North Down 122-9 (A Mani 26, J McMillan 5-22) 
    Bangor beat North Down via super over
    
    CIYMS walkover v Muckamore 
    
    CSNICC 188-5 (S Yeates 69, J West 26)
    Holywood 100-8 (L Bates 2-4)
    CSNI beat Holywood A by 88 runs
    
    Instonians B 46-9 (A Stevenson 3-7, D Fleming 2-7, L Benson 2-9)
    Derriaghy 47-1 (R Glover 18no, A Stevenson 12no)
    Derriaghy beat Instonians B by 9 wickets
    
    Instonians A 134-5 (M McAreavey 25, F Hollway 34, H Luke 29no, A Spence 3-21)
    Lisburn 57 (J Nelson 4-10, F Hollway 4-5)
    Instonians A beat Lisburn by 77 runs
    
    Saintfield 112 (O Hull 42rtd)
    Ballymena 60 (N Gillespie 2-6)
    Saintfield beat Ballymena by 52 runs 
    
    Templepatrick 156 (J Smith 40, B Browne 2-32, Caleb De Silva 3-22
    Cregagh 132-9 (E Adair 2-16) 
    Templepatrick beat Cregagh by 24 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill 95 (A Cunningham 39, N Haughey 5-12, R McCollam 3-16)
    Waringstown 96-4 (A Harrison 28, Zayyan Malik 21no)
    Waringstown beat Donacloney Mill 6 wickets
    
    
3rd Round (by 18th June)
    CIYMS beat Derriaghy by 10 runs
    
    Waringstown 95 for 4 (R McCollam 45, J West 2-10)
    CSNI 96-4 (S Yeates 47, A Speers 2-23)
    CSNI beat Waringstown by 6 wickets
    
    Templepatrick 141-4 (J Smyth 25ret, J Morrow 22ret, R Johnston 21)
    Saintfield 78 (J Semple 3-10)
    Templepatrick beat Saintfield by 63 runs
    
    Instonians A 171-7 (R Edmondson 55)
    Bangor 114-9 (F Holloway 2-8) 
    Instonians A beat Bangor by 57 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals (by 2nd July)
    E   CSNI v CIYMS
    F   Templepatrick v Instonians A
    
    
Final (TBC)
    E v F
    
    
Please note that the Management Board has decided that the age limit for this competition will be under 13 on 1st September in the year before competition.
(The age limit for the Under 13 League remains unchanged ie 'Pupils in second form or below, or under 13 on 1st July in the year before the competition')