NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 8a - 2021 (#ncuj8)
                           P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Ards II                    6    6    0    0    0   24
Waringstown IV             5    4    0    1    0   16
Drumaness Superkings III   4    3    0    1    0   12
North Down IV              4    3    0    1    0   12
Victoria III               5    3    0    2    0   12
Dundrum III                6    2    0    4    0    8
Bangor IV                  4    1    0    3    0    4
Armagh IV                  7    1    0    6    0    4
Holywood III               5    0    0    5    0   -4*

*Holywood deducted 4 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty


Section Secretary: Derek McKinley
(M) 07773 971203
(E) jderekmck@gmail.com

Results
30th July
Dundrum III 114-9 (20 overs, L Kearsley 38, S Irwin 3-11, M Greene 3-6)
Victoria III 118-4 (16.3 overs, C Boomer 45no, H Muzamil 37)
Victoria III beat Dundrum III by 6 wickets

24th July
Victoria III 174-3 (M Green 63, A Stirling 43no)
Bangor IV 162-9 (O Aicken 27, M Mazeem 37, S Irwin 2-19, A Stirling 6-41)
Victoria III beat Bangor IV by 12 runs

17th July
Drumaness III 180-8 (Muthukaruppan 45, R McCoobrey 30, S Scott 3-27)
Armagh IV 138-6 (J Waledaw 45, A Scott 28, A Manvi 3-15, R Thuraiyur 2-25)
Drumaness III beat Armagh IV by 38 runs

North Down IV beat Holywood III - Holywood III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

16th July
Victoria III 146-7 (C Boomer 26, M Hafeez 45, P Martin 28, M Brownlee 3-33, K Wilson 3-23)
Armagh IV 102 (O Mann 21, A Wilson 21, S Copeland 2-26, M Hafeez 2-10, J Irwin 3-12, R Jose 2-14)
Victoria III beat Armagh IV by 44 runs

10th July
Armagh IV 158 (M Brownlee 93, M Paulin 3-5, S Cumper 3-16, C McCormack 2-6)
Bangor IV 162-3 (W Goldthorpe 20, P Houstoun 61no, M Paulin 22no, B Gardiner 2-13)
Bangor IV beat Armagh IV by 7 wickets

27th June
North Down IV 76 (S Grant 22, P Knaggs 27, D Allen 2-11, R McVeigh 3-13, R McCaughey 3-17)
Ards II 77-0 (S Khan 41no, A Khan 29no)
Ards II beat North Down IV by 10 wickets

Waringstown IV 152-3 (J Snell 30rtd, D McCollum 30rtd, S McCollum 30rtd)
Bangor IV 109-9 (C Williamson 3-32, C Weeks 2-13)
Waringstown IV beat Bangor IV by 43 runs

Dundrum III 157-8 (N Reilly 20, A Hammond 23no, S Manivannan 2-21, M Srinivasamurthy 3-34,
A Kumar 2-9)
Drumaness Superkings III 158-8 (K Vijaykumar 63, F Pedigrew 2-21, N Reilly 2-8)
Drumaness Superkings III beat Dundrum III by 2 wickets

26th June
Armagh IV beat Holywood III - Holywood III unable to field a team

20th June
Dundrum III 171-9 (B Topping 80, N Spence 32, B Gardiner 2-28, M Wilson 2-26, K Wilson 3-20)
Armagh IV 169-7 (M Brownlee 37, J Walbran 55, T Crudgington 3-24, B McGuigan 3-32)
Dundrum III beat Armagh IV by 2 runs

Waringstown IV beat Holywood III by 13 runs

18th June
Victoria III 75-9
Waringstown IV 76-2
Waringstown IV beat Victoria III by 8 wickets

13th June
Ards II beat Waringstown IV - Waringstown IV unable to field a team

Drumaness Superkings III 156-9 (R McCoubrey 42, Muthukaruppan 28, J Irwin 2-33)
Bangor IV 140-8 (P McIlwaine 41, A Manvi 4-12, K Vijaykumar 2-24)
Drumaness Superkings III beat Bangor IV by 16 runs

12th June
Victoria III 120-6 (Roshan 35, C Balfour 2-13, B Gibson 2-17)
Ards II 123-4 (M Hulbert 24, C Crawford 35, E Hawkins 33)
Ards II beat Victoria III by 6 wickets

6th June
Ards II 136-9 (E Hawkins 30, K Vijayakumar 3-21, S Manivannan 3-19 )
Drumaness Superkings III 137-3 (S Mahato 39, S Kumar 31, R Mccaughey 2-39)
Ards II beat Drumaness Superkings III
Match awarded to Ards as Drumaness Superkings fielded an ineligible player

Armagh IV 96-9 (D Parker 2-23, J Craig 3-23, D Napier 4-9)
North Down IV 99-1 (L Dugan 75no) 
North Down IV beat Armagh IV by 9 wickets

5th June
Dundrum III 66 (D Parker 3-6, D Campbell 3-7, D Napier 2-14, J Gilmore 2-18)
North Down IV 67-1 (M Parsons 32no)
North Down IV beat Dundrum III by 9 wickets

4th June
Waringstown IV 133-3 (S McCollum 25ret, A Waite 30ret, P Hanna 32ret, J Snell 25no)
Armagh IV 126-4 (O Mann 88no)
Waringstown IV beat Armagh IV by 7 runs

30th May
Holywood III 114-7 (S Harper 22, A Stuart 25, B Gibson 3-21, A Khan 2-6)
Ards II 115-3 (J Ferguson 30no, E Hawkins 53no, F Blockely 2-19)
Ards II beat Holywood III by 7 wickets

Waringstown IV v Drumaness Superkings III - postponed due to cup match

15th May
Dundrum III 182-3 (K Butler 69, G Lowey 39, S Harper 2-28)
Holywood III 157-7 (S Harper 36, H Johnston 40, O Feeley 40, K Butler 2-18, T Crudgington 3-19,
J Orr 2-20)
Dundrum III beat Holywood III by 25 runs

9th May
Dundrum III 139-4 (K Butler 60no, K McNeill 29, R McCaughey 2-20)
Ards II 98-8 (M Hulbert 25no)
Ards II beat Dundrum III
Match awarded to Ards as Dundrum fielded two ineligible players

Fixtures
1st August
Bangor IV v Ards II
Waringstown IV v North Down IV

7th August
North Down IV v Drumaness Superkings III

8th August
Waringstown IV v Dundrum III

14th August
Ards II v Armagh IV
North Down IV v Bangor IV

21st August
Victoria III v Drumaness Superkings III

22nd August
Holywood III v Bangor IV

28th August
Victoria III v North Down IV

29th August
Bangor IV v Dundrum III

11th September
Victoria III v Holywood III

TBA
Holywood III v Drumaness Superkings III