NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 6 - 2021 (#ncuj6)
                          P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Drumaness Superkings II   8    7    0    0    1   28
Templepatrick III         8    6    0    2    0   24
BISC III                  8    4    0    4    0   16
CIYMS IV                 10    5    0    5    0   20
Laurelvale III            9    5    0    4    0   16*
Armagh III                9    3    0    6    0   12
Carrickfergus IV          9    3    0    5    1   12
Ballymena III             9    1    0    8    0    0*
*Ballymena III and Laurelvale III deducted 4 points To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2020: Competition not held

Section Secretary: Kyle Weir
(M) 07474 433336
(E) weir.kyle@googlemail.com

Results
31st July
Ballymena III 61 (J Brady 2-14, M Sadqui 3-9, A Jose 2-21)
Laurelvale III 62-0 (J Livingstone 50no)
Laurelvale III beat Ballymena III by 10 wickets

Drumaness Superkings II v Templepatrick III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup Semi Final

25th July
Armagh III 110-9 (S McCall 23, W Mann 37, M Ahmed 2-12, A Wilkins 2-10)
Ballymena III 114-1 (D Montgomery 58no)
Ballymena III beat Armagh III by 9 wickets

24th July
BISC III beat Laurelvale III - Laurelvale III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

18th July
Carrickfergus IV 87 (F Mansoor 2-4, A Manvi 2-18, K Saeed 3-14)
Drumaness Superkings II 90-1 (S Rama 38, B Bharathan 37no)
Drumaness Superkings II beat Carrickfergus IV by 9 wickets

17th July
Carrickfergus IV 202-3 (G Armstrong 76no, S Jackson 41, B Gardner 31)
BISC III 179-8 (S Balakrishnan 54, A Swade 26, S Jana 21no, C Jackson 2-34, R Armstrong 2-39,
G Armstrong 2-14)
Carrickfergus IV beat BISC III by 23 runs

CIYMS IV 163 (N McConkey 69, C Maskery 35, J Biggerstaff 33no, M Brownlee 2-26)
Armagh III 120 (M Brownlee 34, C Poole 3-19, U Tarre 3-14) 
CIYMS IV beat Armagh III by 42 runs

10th July
Drumaness Superkings II 256-8 (K Saeed 92, S Venkatesan 43, RT Muthe 50no, 
B Gilmore 2-41, C McHouston 2-30)
Ballymena III 180-3 (A Crease 43, D Montgomery 32, R Campbell 20no)
Drumaness Superkings II beat Ballymena III by 76 runs

BISC III 252-8 (D Kamboj 100, M Vijaykumar 38, S Jana 21, M Wylie 3-46, J Garish 2-35
Templepatrick III 129 (A McCrea 28, I Jankins 37, P Diwe 2-12, R Ahmed 2-41, I Pattnaik 2-0) 
BISC III beat Templepatrick III by 123 runs

6th July
Carrickfergus IV 172-4 (G Armstrong 73, B Cave 36, J Kane 23, N Brown 3-33)
CIYMS IV 118 (P McAlpine 24, R Armstrong 2-3, A Ahmad 3-22, C Jackson 3-23, R Arbuthnot 2-17)
Carrickfergus IV beat CIYMS IV by 54 runs

4th July
Templepatrick III beat Ballymena III - Ballymena III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

3rd July
Armagh III beat Laurelvale III

29th June
Laurelvale III 87 (L McCollough 3-22, C Maskery 2-19, I Evans 3-17)
CIYMS V 88-0 (P McAlpine 42no, J Biggerstaff 41no)
CIYMS IV beat Laurelvale III by 10 wickets 

27th June
Carrickfergus IV v Ballymena III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match

26th June
Carrickfergus IV 123-8 (J Scott 2-14, E Watt 3-22)
Ballymena III 113-8 (D O'Boyle 48, A Armstrong 2-16, A Ahmed 2-18)
Carrickfergus IV beat Ballymena III by 10 runs

Drumaness Superkings II 236-7 (RT Muthe 122, S Ponnusamy 21, A Manvi 21no, A Sawade 4-18,
P Diwe 2-24)
BISC III 126 (P Diwe 25, K Sarker 50, V Sharma 3-15, RT Muthe 4-21)
Drumaness Superkings II beat BISC III by 110 runs

CIYMS IV 130-6 (J Biggerstaff 36, J McKirgan 32no, M Hamilton 2-12, L Styles 2-19)
Templepatrick III 132-6 (A McCrea 27, C Soper 2-36, C Maskery 2-28)
Templepatrick III beat CIYMS IV by 4 wickets

22nd June
Armagh III 85 (J Dickey 24, I Evans 4-24)
CIYMS IV 88-0 (J McAlpine 38no, J Biggerstaff 21no)
CIYMS IV beat Armagh III by 10 wickets

21st June
Carrickfergus IV 96-7 (M Patton 21, L Cave 23, A Armstrong 20, R Speers 2-15, J Brady 2-18)
Laurelvale III 99-8 (J Speers 31, R Arbuthnot 3-14, R Armstrong 2-6) 
Laurelvale III beat Carrickfergus IV by 2 wickets

19th June
Carrickfergus IV 176-6 J Kane 54, G Armstrong 27, R Armstrong 41no, S Crowe 2-31)
Armagh III 180-5 (S Crowe 100no, K Wilson 23, J Waldron 26no, R Armstrong 2-26) 
Armagh III beat Carrickfergus IV by 5 wickets

18th June
Armagh 105 105 (M Brownlee 35, J Smith 4-16, J Gracey 3-27)
Laurelvale 107-2 (J Livingstone 49no)
Laurelvale III beat Armagh III by 8 wickets

15th June
CIYMS IV 146-5 (C Maskery 62)
Laurelvale III 147-4 (J Spears 39, G Stewart 23, J Livingston 47no)
Laurelvale III beat CIYMS IV by 6 wickets

12th June
Drumaness Superkings II 192-6 (V Gupta 21, R Muthe 22, S Ponnusamy 35no, A Manvi 47, 
S Ahmed 2-29)
Armagh III 148-7 (S Crowe 46, D Nicholson 22no, R Muthe 2-16, S Manivannan 3-12)
Drumaness Superkings II beat Armagh III by 44 runs

Carrickfergus IV 142-5 (J Kane 21, A Ahmed 24, J Carleton 22, G Armstrong 39)
Laurelvale III 143-1 (J Speers 64, L Flannigan 51no)
Laurelvale III beat Carrickfergus IV by 9 wickets

Tempepatrick III 158 (N McCall 29, A McCrea (Snr) 25, P Gillespise 25, K Sarkar 2-22, 
R Singh 4-28)
BISC III 136 (D Kamboj 46, M Hamilton 4-28, N Crooks 3-26)
Templepatrick III beat BISC III by 22 runs 

5th June
Armagh III Armagh 69 (Z Johnston 2-20, M Wightman 2-10, B McCrea 2-5)
Templepatrick III 71-1 (N McCaw 34no)
Templepatrick III beat Armagh III by 9 wickets

CIYMS IV 128-3 (McConney 44no, J Mcalpine 41no, K Sarkar 2-27
BISC III 129-6 (M Palaniswamy 33, D Kamboj 29, A Sawade 21, N Brown 3-10, D Waddell 2-23)
BISC III beat CIYMS IV by 4 wickets

31st May
Carrickfergus IV 106-6 (J Kane 57, B McCallan 2-13)
Templepatrick III 107-0 (A McCrea snr 24ret. C Monro 49no, A McCrea jnr 21no)
Templepatrick III beat Carrickfergus IV by 10 wickets 

29th May
Armagh III beat Ballymena III - Ballymena III unable to field a team

BISC III 135-4 (A Sawade 45, K Sarkar 37, S Bhuvanagiri 31no, D Waddell 2-26, N Brown 2-20)
CIYMS IV 136-2 (J Biggerstaff 53, C Maskery 60no)
CIYMS IV beat BISC III by 8 wickets

Templepatrick III 66-7 (R Muthe 2-9, K Saeed 2-8)
Drumaness Superkings II 67-4 (S Rama 35no, M Hamilton 2-16)
Drumaness Superkings II beat Templepatrick III by 6 wickets

22nd May
Drumaness SuperKings II 199-7 (Senthil 25, Shashank 45, Rafic 44)
Ballymena 54
Drumaness Superkings II beat Ballymena III by 145 runs 

15th May
CIYMS IV 88-7 (J Biggerstaff 21, J McKirsan 21, M Rafic 2-10, Amrut 2-30, Guru 2-6)
Drumaness Superkings II 91-2 (Gokul 20, Guru 51no)
Drumaness Superkings II beat CIYMS IV by 8 wickets

Templepatrick III 85-9 (M Bell 3-20)
Ballymena III 51 (B Lowry 2-13, P Shepherd 4-6)
Templepatrick III beat Ballymena III by 34 runs

BISC III beat Laurelvale III - Laurelvale III unable to field a team

9th May
Carrickfergus IV v Drumaness Superkings II - postponed and now void (27/05)

8th May
CIYMS IV 154-4 (J Biggerstaff 28, C Maskery 58, J Scott 2-15)
Ballymena III 88-6 (D O'Boyle 20, J Biggerstaff 2-9)
CIYMS IV beat Ballymena III by 66 runs

Fixtures
1st August
Carrickfergus IV v BISC III
Laurelvale III v Templepatrick III

7th August
Ballymena III v BISC III
Laurelvale III v Drumaness Superkings II
Templepatrick III v Armagh III

8th August
BISC III v Drumaness Superkings II
CIYMS IV v Carrickfergus IV 

14th August
BISC III v Ballymena III
Drumaness Superkings II v Armagh III

15th August
CIYMS IV v Templepatrick III

21st August
Armagh III v BISC III
Drumaness Superkings v CIYMS IV
Laurelvale III v Ballymena III
Templepatrick III v Carrickfergus IV

28th August
Ballymena III v CIYMS IV
BISC III v Armagh III

4th September
Drumaness Superkings II v Laurelvale III

5th September
Carrickfergus IV v Armagh III

TBA
Templepatrick III v Laurelvale III