NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 5 - 2021 (#ncuj5)
                       P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Bangor III             9    7    0    2    0   28
Lisburn III            9    7    0    2    0   28
Lurgan II             12    6    0    6    0   24
CSNI IV                8    5    0    3    0   20
Instonians IV         11    5    0    6    0   20
Carrickfergus III      9    4    0    5    0   16
Donacloney Mill III    8    3    0    5    0   12
Donaghadee II          8    0    0    8    0   -8*

*Donaghadee II deducted 8 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty


Winners 2020: Competition not held

Section Secretary: David Skelton
(B) 9052 8642
(M) 07717 492360
(E) DS1818@hotmail.co.uk

Results
1st August
CSNI IV v Carrickfergus III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup Semi-Final

31st July
Donacloney Mill III 63 (J Dowds 35, C Williams 5-13, R McKibbin 4-2)
Instonians IV 67-2 (R McKibbin 27no, G Higgin 21)
Instonians IV beat Donacloney Mill III by 8 wickets

25th July
CSNI IV 180-4 (J Miell 46, RJ Copeland 22, C Cahoon 64no, M Smyth 24, A Armstrong 2-25)
Carrickfergus III 169-8 (PT Aston 25, L Murdock 49, S Gardner 23, H Kokate 3-25) 
CSNI IV beat Carrickfergus III by 12 runs

24th July
Instonians IV 140-3 (R McKibbin 55no, G Higgins 43, M Tyagi 2-25)
Lurgan II 143-1 (M Van Niekerk 61no, J Woods 49)
Lurgan II beat Instonians IV by 9 wickets

CSNI IV v Donacloney Mill III - postponed due to pitch unavailability

23rd July
Bangor III 114-7 (P McMillan 24, R Choudhury 3-24) 
Lisburn III 118-4 (I Marsh 40no, I Glass 23, M Paulin 2-21)
Lisburn III beat Bangor III by 6 wickets

Carrickfergus III 146-1 (K Hutton 63no, L Murdoch 51ret)
Lurgan II 149-0 (17.1 overs, M Van Niekerk 88no, J Hutchinson 41no)
Lurgan II beat Carrickfergus III by 10 wickets

18th July
Bangor III 183-5 (P Houstoun 49, R Garrett 57no, S McCormick 2-30, L Murdock 2-9)
Carrickfergus III 177-8 (G Armstrong 45, L Murdock 28, M Brady 30, M Paulin 2-47, J Irwin 2-28)
Bangor III beat Carrickfergus III by 6 runs

Instonians IV beat Donaghadee II - Donaghadee II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

17th July
Donacloney Mill III 146-5 (R Clydesdale 64, F Cunningham 2-25)
Lurgan II 121-5 (M Tyagi 31, P Hutchinson 29, N Hinds 20no)
Donacloney Mill III beat Lurgan II by 25 runs

15th July
CSNI 152 (R Copeland 45, C Elliott 42, C McCreedy 21, N Weir 4-20, G Fraser 3-13, W Martin 2-18)
Donaghadee II 152-6 (R Bhatia 48, G Frazer 28, G Cunningham 47, C Elliott 4-35) 
CSNI IV beat Donaghadee II
Match awarded to CSNI IV as Donaghadee II played a starred player

10th July
Bangor III 176-8 (P McMillan 62, C Houstoun 26, R Garrett 30, L Bates 3-51, M Smyth 2-26)
CSNI IV 165-7 (D Sproule 54, C Cahoon 50, M Skelly 2-19, J Walker 2-34)
Bangor III beat CSNI IV by 11 runs

Instonians IV 159-2 (R McKibbin 67, J Wylie 45no)
Donacloney Mill III 160-4 (S Cunningham 46, C Hylands 55no, W Park 2-20)
Donacloney Mill III beat Instonians IV by 6 wickets

9th July
Donaghadee II 97-5 (W Martin 27no, R Bhatia 23, H McDowell 2-10)
Lurgan II 98-3 (M Van Niekerk 36no, M Tyagi 22no, J Woods 20) 
Lurgan II beat Donaghadee II by 7 wickets

Donacloney Mill III 104-7 (J Cunningham 27, I Glass 2-20)
Lisburn III 105-3 (M Spence 20, I Glass 27no, R Choudhury 33no, S Hanna 2-10) 
Lisburn III beat Donacloney Mill III by 7 wickets

3rd July
Donacloney Mill III 87 (J Irwin 2-16, S Skelly 3-15, T Boyd 3-38)
Bangor III 88-3 (M Moazzam 32no)
Bangor III beat Donacloney Mill III by 7 wickets

Instonians IV 147-4 (R McKibbin 73no, J Wylie 32, A Arava 2-20)
Lisburn III 148-5 (M Spence 23, N Reddy 21, R Choudhury 44, I Glass 33no, R McCullough 2-26)
Lisburn III beat Instonians IV by 5 wickets

Donaghadee II v CSNI IV - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match
Lurgan II v Carrickfergus III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match

26th June
Instonians IV 94-7 (G Higgin 46, R Martin 22, S Skelly 2-9, J Irwin 2-26)
Bangor III 96-6 (M Moazzam 24no) 
Bangor III beat Instonians IV by 4 wickets

Lurgan II beat Donaghadee II - Donaghadee II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

25th June
Lisburn II 85-9 (M Tyagi 3-10, Q Mohammed 3-18)
Lurgan III 86-1 (M van Niekirk 38no, J Woods 36no)
Lurgan II beat Lisburn III by 9 wickets

20th June
CSNI IV 139 (RG Copeland 24, C Cahoon 23, RJ Copeland 21, C Williams 2-17, L Donnelly 2-17, 
R McKibben 3-16)
Instonians IV 117-6 (R McKibbin 48, M Pollard 3-22)
CSNI IV beat Instonians IV by 22 runs 

19th June
Lurgan II 131-5 (N Hinds 22, M McShane 29, P Woods 29, S Joshi 3-27)
Instonians IV 132-2 (R McKibbin 39no, J Wylie 40)
Instonians IV beat Lurgan II by 8 wickets

13th June
Instonians IV 198-6 (G Higgin 68, J Bell 24, G Corr 24, J Welshman 23no, M Pollard 2-33, 
R Copeland 2-21)
CSNI IV 153 (R Copeland 20, M Smyth 40, C McGready 40, X McIlwaine 4-24, G Higgin 2-22)
Instonians IV beat CSNI IV by 45 runs

Carrickfergus III 131-7 (25 overs, G Creighton 25, G Armstrong 45no, A Arava 3-28)
Lisburn III 102-3 (16 overs, R Choudhury 46no, I Glass 24no)
Lisburn III beat Carrickfergus III on faster run rate

12th June
Bangor III 180-4 (P McMillan 79, S McMillan 52, M Pitts 24no)
Lurgan II 170 (M Van Niekerk 31, M Tayai 26, J Woods 24, P Hutchinson 24no, M Pitts 2-25, 
S McMillan 2-32, A Hare 3-39, I Chapman 2-13)
Bangor III beat Lurgan II by 7 runs

Donacloney Mill III 199-1 (A Cunningham 71no, J Cunningham 90no)
Lisburn III 114-9 (B Gray 40no, M Hanna 3-17)
Donacloney Mill III beat Lisburn III by 85 runs

6th June
Bangor III 112 (I Chapman 27, S McMillan 20, R Stubbings 2-19, W Munnay 2-13)
Donaghadee II 92 (A Walker 43no)
Bangor III beat Donaghadee II by 20 runs

Carrickfergus III 120-6 (S Gardner 56no, R McKibben 4-15)
Instonians IV 121-5 (G Corr 38no, G Higgin 34, R Arbuthnot 2-18)
Instonians IV beat Carrickfergus III by 5 wickets

CSNI IV 119-5 (RS Copeland 20, RG Copeland 40, M Pollard 21)
Lisburn III 121-3 (R Chowdhury 57no, I Glass 47no, J Miell 2-16)
Lisburn III beat CSNI IV by 7 wickets

5th June
Lurgan II 142-5 (J Hutchinson 37, M McShane 49, I Khan 25no, N Hylands 2-23)
Donacloney Mill III 113-5 (A Cunningham 25, J Dowds 27, S Arnold 30no, Q Mohammed 2-24)
Lurgan II beat Donacloney Mill III by 29 runs

4th June
CSNI IV 210-1 (G Thompson 84no, C Elliott 27, C Cahoon 70no)
Lurgan II 174-8 (J Woods 42, N Hinds 56no, C Elliott 5-10)
CSNI IV beat Lurgan II by 36 runs

30th May
Carrickfergus III 119-7 (S Gardner 34, G Armstrong 28no, W Martin 3-18, A Magowan 2-25)
Donaghadee II 91-7 (A McLawrence, S McCormick 4-16)
Carrickfergus III beat Donaghadee II by 28 runs

29th May
Instonians IV 107-8 (G Higgin 22, P Dixon 33, J Walker 2-23, S Johnston 3-11)
Bangor III 108-7 (I Chapman 24, I Fletcher 20, N Jaques 2-20)
Bangor III beat Instonians IV by 2 wickets

Carrickfergus III 99-8 (L Murdock 34no, Manav 2-13, P Hutchinson 2-8, H McDowell 2-23)
Lurgan II 77-7 (Marv 20, P Hutchinson 20, Y Vijay 3-6, R Arbuthnot 2-23)
Carrickfergus III beat Lurgan II by 22 runs

23rd May
Lisburn III beat Donaghadee II - Donaghadee II unable to field a team

16th May
Bangor III 105-8 (I Chapman 20, M Paulin 24no, PT Aston 2-14, R Armstorng 2-35, S McCormick 3-18)
Carrickfergus III 106-2 (J Kane 37, G Creighton 35)
Carrickfergus III beat Bangor III by 8 wickets

Donaghadee II 92-9 (G Cunningham 33, W Martin 32, R Copeland 2-4, Y Puhaja 2-9, M Pollard 2-17)
CSNI IV 94-1 (M Smyth 54n0, R Copeland 34no)
CSNI IV beat Donaghadee II by 9 wickets 

15th May
Carrickfergus III 124-7 (B Gardner 25, S Gardner 20, S Hanna 2-15, J Long 2-14)
Donacloney Mill III 94-6 (C Hylands 30, S Stevenson 21, L Arbuthnot 3-19, R Arbuthnot 2-3)
Carrickfergus III beat Donacloney Mill III by 29 runs

Lurgan II 103-7 (N Hinds 43, C Blair 2-17, M Spence 3-15) 
Lisburn III 105-4 (I Marsh 32, Manav 2-15)
Lisburn III beat Lurgan II by 6 wickets

8th May
CSNI IV v Lurgan II - postponed

Fixtures
7th August
Donacloney Mill III v Donaghadee II

8th August
Bangor III v CSNI IV
Instonians IV v Carrickfergus III

14th August
Donacloney Mill III v Carrickfergus III
Lisburn III v Instonians IV

15th August
Carrickfergus III v Donaghadee II
CSNI IV v Lisburn III

18th August
Lurgan II v Bangor III

21st August
Bangor III v Donacloney Mill II
Lurgan II v CSNI IV

22nd August
Donaghadee II v Instonians IV

28th August
Donacloney Mill III v CSNI II
Bangor III v Lisburn III

29th August
Carrickfergus III v Lisburn III

4th September 
Donaghadee II v Bangor III

5th September
Donaghadee II v Lisburn III

11th September
Donaghadee II v Donacloney Mill III