NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 4 - 2021 (#ncuj4)
                           P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
BISC II                   10    9    0    1    0   36
Cooke Collegians II       10    9    0    1    0   36
North Down III            12    5    0    7    0   20
Cliftonville Academy III   9    4    0    5    0   16
Woodvale IV               10    4    0    6    0   16
Muckamore IV               6    3    0    3    0   12
Saintfield II              7    3    0    4    0   12
Holywood II               10    0    0   10    0   -4*

*Holywood II deducted 4 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty


Winners 2020: Competition not held

Section Secretary: Adrian Campbell
(M) 07715 322302
(E) campbellpd99@googlemail.com

Results
31st July
Cooke Collegians II 211-7 (S Ali 92, S Fresi 33, J Chrishop 4-36)
Holywood II 95 (M Grimason 4-18, G Pollock 3-22)
Cooke Collegians II beat Holywood II by 116 runs

25th July
BISC II 238-9 (H Khan 94, V Urs 30no, C Gordon 3-49, C Yeates 2-41)
Saintfield II 181-9 (J Telford 40, M Hamill 33, V Urs 2-24, S Palaniappan 2-53)
BISC II beat Saintfield II by 57 runs

North Down III beat Holywood II - Holywood II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Woodvale IV beat Cliftonville Academy III by 8 runs

24th July
North Down III 126-5 (J Halliday 31, A Maini 30, J George 2-25)
Muckamore IV 127-3 (J Jose 50, Praveen 38, M Mcauley 2-27)
Muckamore IV beat North Down III by 7 wickets

18th July
Holywood II 133 (R Wallace 29, B James  21, S Arunachalam 3-18, R Singh 3-21)
BISC II 134-3 (P Jayapaul 56, S Kudale 34no) 
BISC II beat Holywood II by 7 wickets

Cliftonville Academy III 146 (P Mulholland 43, M Sharma 42, H Parr 31, I Doherty 4-23, Ramesh 2-18,
D Chavara 2-26)
Woodvale IV 104 (Aben 21, D Chavara 20, R McKnight 4-21, A Orr 3-22)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Woodvale IV by 42 runs

17th July
Cooke Collegians II 158-9 (S Ali 21, E Craig 50no, A Mahmood 5-38, C Yeates 2-19, J Devenport 2-19)
Saintfield II 146 (C McGuire 25, A Millar 2-33, E Craig 2-17, G Pollock 2-30, A Kerr 3-14)
Cooke Collegians II beat Saintfield II by 12 runs

11th July
BISC II 199 (V Salian 45, P Shasidara 35, J George 3-25)
Muckamore IV 164-6 (P Pawan 45, J George 20no, R Singh 2-29)
BISC II beat Muckamore IV by 35 runs

Cliftonville Academy III 170-3 (R McKnight 64no, D Kumar 45, T Vidamore 2-26)
North Down III 110-9 (W Dale 27, D Parker 23, Shankar 2-14, R Satyanarayana 3-22, A Orr 2-19,
R McKnight 2-27)
Cliftonville Academy III beat North Down III by 60 runs

Cooke Collegians II 142 (A Asif 63, E Craig 26, P Stewart 2-18, D Chavara 2-22, R Marks 2-29, 
R Vuddanti 2-24, Nikhil 2-44)
Woodvale IV 146-6 (H Ali 22, J McComb 30, H Naveed 2-24, G Pollock 2-18, A Asif 2-35)
Woodvale IV beat Cooke Collegians II by 4 wickets

10th July
North Down III 146-8 (L Dugan 33, T Vidamar 21, W Dale, P Stewart 4-32, R Marks 3-24)
Woodvale IV 147-2 (T Hill 45no, E Scott 54, I Doherty 21)
Woodvale IV beat North Down III by 8 wickets

Saintfield II beat Holywood II - Holywood II unable to field a team

4th July
Cliftonville Academy III 164 (O Scott 25, R McKnight 21, S Entwistle 3-25, S Khan 2-19)
Holywood II 128 (S Khan 46, M Williamson 3-13, Shankar 2-26, E Matthew 2-37)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Holywood II by 36 runs

North Down III 59 (E Craig 3-13, M Grimason 3-13, G. Pollock 2-13)
Cooke Collegians II 64-0 (M Asif 42no)
Cooke Collegians II beat North Down III by 10 wickets

Woodvale IV 135-9 (E Scott 32no, P Stewart 36, A McCavera 3-19, P Murray 2-24, R Murray 2-27)
Saintfield II 136-5 (M Hamill 27, R Murray 47, Ch Maguire 27, Ramesh 2-24)
Saintfield II beat Woodvale IV by 5 wickets

3rd July
North Down III 190 (L Dugan 45, J Halliday 79no, Hadish 2-53, S John 2-13, J Mathews 4-18,
Krishna 2-34)
Muckamore IV 175 (B George 57, D Jose 48, J Craig 3-37, W Dale 3-21)  
North Down III beat Muckamore IV by 15 runs

27th June
Cliftonville Academy III 55 (S Arunachalam 4-13, V Urs 3-3)
BISC II 57-4 (H Subramanya 23, E Mathew 2-19) 
BISC II beat Cliftonville Academy III by 6 wickets

North Down III 190-6 (L Dugan 54, M Mcauley 50, J Halliday 32, C Gordon 4-19)
Saintfield II 83 (CH Maguire 27, D Corbett 2-16, W Adams 5-16, D Napier 2-13)
North Down III beat Saintfield II by 107 runs

26th June
Cooke Collegians II 164 (S Ali 37)
Woodvale IV 55 (M Grimason 5-12)
Cooke Collegians II beat Woodvale IV by 109 runs

20th June
Cliftonville Academy III 186-4 (M Shields 73no, H Latham 34, O Scott 32)
Muckamore IV 189-3 (P Power 67, B George 22, R McKnight 2-17)
Muckamore IV beat Cliftonville Academy III by 7 wickets

North Down III 166-8 (L Dugan 56, Ramesh 2-49, Pratesh 2-11, Nitkil 2-25)
Woodvale IV 147 (D Chavara 46, L Irwin 33, Ramesh 23no, D Corbett 2-19, W Adams 3-21, 
S Grant 2-25)
North Down III beat Woodvale IV 20 runs

19th June
Saintfield II v Cooke Collegians II - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup

13th June
Cooke Collegians II 144 (S Ali 24, J Davidson 30, S Fresi 2-12, G Pollock 3-24, Y Matloob 3-13)
Cliftonville Academy III 89 (Scott 2-29, Kane 3-22, Greenlees 2-15)
Cooke Collegians II beat Cliftonville Academy III by 55 runs

North Down III 133 (L Dugan 33, M Dines 38, M Moore 20, P Shashidara 3-1, S Bommaraveni 5-25)
BISC II 134-8 (S Kudale 23, P Jayaraj 24, J Halliday 3-19, J Gilmore 2-15)
BISC II beat North Down III by 2 wickets

12th June
North Down III 215-8 (L Dugan 66, J Gilmore 30, D Corbett 27, S Entwistle 3-20, R Wallace 2-14)
Holywood II 90 (A Hall 25, I Cleland 2-21, D Parker 2-25, S Grant 3-12)
North Down III beat Holywood II by 125 runs

6th June
Cliftonville Academy III 153-2 (C O'Connor 64no, J Kane 45)
Holywood II 68 (A Hall 39no, B Greenlees 4-11, C O'Connor 2-10)
Cliftonville Academy III beat Holywood II by 84 runs

Woodvale IV 92-8 (J Kane 26no, A Gill 2-18, C Wilson 2-23, H Narayanan 2-5)
Muckamore IV 93-4 D Jose 41no, Ramesh 2-24)
Muckamore IV beat Woodvale IV by 6 wickets

5th June
BISC II 129-9 (Virat 39, K Pandey 4-14)
Cooke Collegians II 131-7 (A Mohammed 22, K Pandey 36, S Shukla 23no, Sumair 2-25)
Cooke Collegians II beat BISC II by 3 wickets

31st May
BISC II 173-1 (P Shashidara 73no, M Daptari 68)
Woodvale IV 104-6 (S Stevenson 23, M Jamil 3-9, S Bommaraveni 2-14)
BISC II beat Woodvale IV by 69 runs

30th May
BISC II 110-5 (M Daptari 27, V Salian 21no, M McAuley 2-15)
North Down III 60 (H Khan 3-10, P Shashidara 3-16)
BISC II beat North Down III by 50 runs

29th May
Cooke Collegians II 171-6 (A Mohammed 52, S ALi 42, J Hemmings 2-10)
Holywood II 97-7 (J Hemmings 57, E Craig 3-3)
Cooke Collegians II beat Holywood II by 74 runs

Saintfield II 175-1 (A McCavera 95no, R Murray 30, R Smith 22no)
Muckamore IV 150-5 (D Jose 59, J Jose 43, R Murray 2-16, A Carville 2-24)
Saintfield II beat Muckamore IV by 25 runs

23rd May
BISC II v Woodvale IV - postponed
Muckamore IV v Cliftonville Academy III - postponed
North Down III v Saintfield II - postponed

May 16th
BISC II 188 (M Daptari 84, V Gaur 37)
Holywood II 49 (D Caply 22, S Palaniappan 2-1, D Kamboj 2-6)
BISC II beat Holywood II by 139 runs

15th May
Cooke Collegians II 147-7 (H Naveed 33, M Asif 30)
Cliftonville Academy III 77 (G Pollock 3-18, B Dadhania 2-6)
Cooke Collegians II beat Cliftonville Academy III by 67 runs

9th May
BISC II 141-6 (R Singh 51, A Mahmood 4-44)
Saintfield II 136 (M Hamill 27, A Mcavera 24, J Telford 22, V Urs 2-21, S Palaniappan 2-26
P Bangalore 3-24)
BISC II beat Saintfield II by 5 runs

Holywood II 96 (Wilson 52, S Nagarajan 3-12, E Scott 2-25)
Woodvale IV 99-6 (Sumna 29, Feely 2-36, Jensen 2-15)
Woodvale IV beat Holywood II by 4 wickets

8th May
Cooke Collegians II 116-5 (N Hamid 30, K Pandey 53no, D Corbett 2-17, W Dale 2-18)
North Down III 104-4 (I Arthur 40no, F Keenan 23, G Pollock 2-13)
Cooke Collegians II beat North Down III by 12 runs

Fixtures
1st August
Cliftonville Academy III v Saintfield II
Woodvale IV v BISC II

7th August
Muckamore IV v Cooke Collegians II

8th August
Cliftonville Academy III v BISC II
Muckamore IV v Holywood II
Saintfield II v North Down III

14th August
BISC II v Cooke Collegians II
Holywood II v Muckamore IV

15th August
Muckamore IV v Woodvale IV
Saintfield II v Cliftonville Academy III 

21st August
Holywood II v Saintfield II

22nd August
Cliftonville Academy III v North Down III
Muckamore IV v BISC II
Saintfield II v Cooke Collegians II

28th August
Cooke Collegians II v Muckamore IV
Woodvale IV v Holywood II 

29th August
Muckamore IV v Cliftonville Academy III
Woodvale IV v Saintfield II

4th September
Saintfield II v Muckamore IV