NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 2 - 2021 (#ncuj2)
                          P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Donacloney Mill II       10    9    0    1    0   36
CIYMS III                10    7    0    3    0   28
Woodvale II              10    6    0    3    1   24
Cliftonville Academy II   9    4    0    5    0   16
Waringstown III          13    4    0    8    1   16
Ballymena II              8    3    0    4    1   12
Armagh II                 9    3    0    6    0   12
Derriaghy II             11    2    0    8    1    8

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty


Winners 2020: Competition not held

Section Secretary: Ryan McMaster
(M) 07754 321648
(E) ryanmcmaster@btinternet.com


Results
31st July
CIYMS III 222-6 (T Adams 28, D Brown 63, A Gupta 87, M Bell 2-30)
Ballymena II 145-9 (T McBurney 24, L McConnachie 36no, A Farrell 2-22, P Carson 3-8)
CIYMS III beat Ballymena II by 77 runs

Woodvale II 125 (M McKeown 26, S Fleming 21, N Greenlees 3-15, C O'Connor 3-21)
Cliftonville Academy II 126-5 (R Hall 35, P Mulholland 29, R Scott 28, J Burnside 2-41)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Woodvale II by 5 wickets

Derriaghy II 85 (T Fernando 24, S McCart 4-19)
Donacloney Mill II 86-5 (R McCart 51)
Donacloney Mill II beat Derriaghy II by 5 wickets

25th July
Derriaghy II 182-4 (A Kinnin 63, N Adams 40, J Fernando 33)
Waringstown III 111-5 (M Fitzpatrick 37, A Waite 26, S Stokes 25, J Fernando 2-5, S Gilmore 2-17)
Derriaghy II beat Waringstown III by 71 runs

24th July
Armagh II 129 (W Mann 37, O Scott 4-39, J Roe 3-30, S Sloan 2-16) 
Cliftonville Academy II 130-5 (S Sloan 27no, R Dobbs 2-13)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Armagh II by 5 wickets

CIYMS III 71 (J Stevenson 4-19, J Cunningham 3-22)
Donacloney Mill II 72-2 (R McCart 45no)
Donacloney Mill II beat CIYMS III by 8 wickets

Woodvale II 187-5 (M Warke 48, M McKeown 22, J McComb 38no, S Donnelly 28no, S Bristow 3-29)
Ballymena II 151 (S Watt 32, T Browne 2-26, S Fleming 2-27, J McKeown 2-39)
Woodvale II beat Ballymena II by 36 runs

22nd July
Woodvale II 145-3 (S Stephenson 44no, W Horwood 36)
Donaghcloney II 86 (A Fisher 29, S Leckey 21, T Browne 3-9, M McKeown 3-16)
Woodvale II beat Donacloney Mill by 59 runs

17th July
Armagh II 179-5 (A Marshall83, R Dobbs 20no, Z Stevenson 2-13)
Derriaghy II 146-3 (S McAllister 20, C Keys 39no, A Edgar 43no, D Ballantyne 2-20)
Armagh II beat Derriaghy II by 30 runs

Waringstown III 108-6 (M Fitzpatrick 25, R McCollum 23no, N Heyburn 25no, P Black 2-14,
A Magennis 2-8)
Ballymena II 109-2 (A Magennis 44no, D O'Boyle 21, A Frazer 22no)
Ballymena II beat Waringstown III by 8 wickets

Woodvale II 156-5 (L Boobyer 53, M McKeown 26, T Browne 20, J Roe 2-36)
Cliftonville Academy II 125 (R Hall 36, R McKnight 20, S Fleming 2-19, L Boobyer 4-24)
Woodvale II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 24 runs

11th July
Cliftonville Academy II 100 (N Cahill 25, P Black 2-27, E Watt 3-21, D O'Boyle 3-9)
Ballymena II 101-3 (P Bristow 28, A Frazer 24) 
Ballymena II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 7 wickets

10th July
Ballymena II 121-7 (N Hearne 22, D O'Boyle 20, L McConaghy 25, A Edgar 2-21, J Cardosi 3-11)
Derriaghy II 115 (D Ferris 41, P Black 3-14, N Hearne 2-27, M Bell 2-28, D O'Boyle 2-14)
Ballymena II beat Derriaghy II by 6 runs

Armagh II 206-7 (O Mann 42, J Morton 50, R Dobbs 43, C Orr 2-30)
CIYMS III 207-7 (C Orr 59, A McGonigle 26, A Gupta 34, U Tapre 26, D Ballentine 2-34, R Dobbs 2-32) 
CIYMS III beat Armagh II by 3 wickets

Waringstown III 168-4 (A Beattie 33, D McCollum 57, G Harrison 24)
Donacloney Mill II 169-6 (J Simpson 31, K Weir 24, K Martin 48, R Harrison 5-27)
Donacloney Mill II beat Waringstown III by 4 wickets

3rd July
Waringstown III 164-8 (M Allen 21, S Harrison 35, M Fitzpatrick 28no, D Martin 3-17, F McFadden 3-29)
Cliftonville Academy II 156-7 (P Kane 29, R Scott 32, A Hewitt 2-26)
Waringstown III beat Cliftonville Academy II by 8 runs

CIYMS III v Derriaghy II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup match
Donacloney Mill II v Woodvale II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup match

30th June
Waringstown III 165-5 (S McCollum 27, J Matthews 27, A Beattie 36no, S Best 29, P Rogers 4-15)
Armagh II 154-9 (S Wilson 36, R Morrison 25, S McCall 27, A Harrison 2-36, S Best 2-20, J Snell 2-20)
Waringstown III beat Armagh II by 11 runs

27th June
Woodvale II 288-6 (Z Khan 103)
Derriaghy II 126-9 (P Kartick 4-13)
Woodvale II beat Derriaghy II by 162 runs 

26th June
CIYMS III beat Waringstown III -  Waringstown III unable to field a team

Derriaghy II 163-8 (Sc Hughes 34, J Close 51no, Scott 2-27, B Kane 2-26)
Cliftonville Academy II 167-4 (Hall 31, D Reid 79no)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Derriaghy II by 6 wickets

Donacloney Mill II beat Woodvale II by 8 wickets

19th June
Armagh II 166-3 (M Villiers 43, M Freshwater 56no, R Morrison 32)
Ballymena II 152-8 (T McBurney 36, A Frazer 43, G Archer 2-15, M Freshwater 4-29)
Armagh II beat Ballymena II by 14 runs

Cliftonville Academy II 167-7 (P Kane 34, R McKnight 32)
CIYMS III 160 (A Gupta 53, N Carson 35, A Montgomery 3-16 inc Hat-trick)
Cliftonville Academy II beat CIYMS III by 7 runs

Derriaghy II 236-5 (A Kinnin 99, J Fernando 44, N Adams 36, J Snell 2-28)
Waringstown III 170-7 (S Stokes 53no, J Snell 29, J Fernando 2-30, Sc Hughes 2-37)
Derriaghy II beat Waringstown III by 66 runs

15th/16th June
CIYMS III 90-8 (A Gupta 42, R Matthews 2-18, S McCart 3-11)
Donacloney Mill II 95-5 (S Warren 21, R Matthews 30no, )
Donacloney Mill II beat CIYMS III by 5 wickets

12th June 
Armagh II v Waringstown III - postponed due to Intermediate Cup
CIYMS III v Donacloney Mill II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup
Cliftonville Academy II v Ballymena II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup
Derriaghy II v Woodvale II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup

5th June
Derriaghy II 95-6 (R Malone 28, B Nelson 33, J Sloan 2-10, J Cunningham 2-29)
Donacloney Mill II 99-3 (J Simpson 30)
Donacloney Mill II beat Derriaghy II by 7 wickets

CIYMS III 161-4 (O Topping 61, A Gupta 60)
Ballymena II 112-8 (D O'Boyle 34, J Scott 21, N Carson 3-18, C Soper 2-14) 
CIYMS III beat Ballymena II by 49 runs

Waringstown III 147-5 (M Allen 42, A Beattie 23, R Carson 24, C O'Connor 2-25, E Matthew 2-7)
Cliftonville Academy II 116-7 (J Kane 24, S Harrison 2-23)
Waringstown III beat Cliftonville Academy II by 31 runs

Woodvale II 144-5 (S Fleming 40no, W Horwood 55, J Gibson 21, G Archer 2-29)
Armagh II 89-7 (P Stewart 3-12)
Woodvale II beat Armagh II by 55 runs

23rd May
Waringstown III v Ballymena II - postponed and now void

22nd May
Derriaghy II 122-4 (A Kinnin 62no)
CIYMS III 124-5 (A Ghupa 64no)
CIYMS III beat Derriaghy II by 5 wickets

Cliftonville Academy II 65-8 (F McFadden 20, W Fisher 2-8)
Donacloney Mill II 66-3 (E Matthew 2-8)
Donacloney Mill II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 7 wickets

Waringstown III 137-4 (A Beattie 45, M Allen 52no)
Woodvale II 138-3 (S Stephenson 55no, M Warke 41, G Harrison 2-23)
Woodvale II beat Waringstown III by 7 wickets

20th May
Woodvale II v Derriaghy II - postponed and now void

16th May
Waringstown III 150-4 (A Beattie 25, Shane Burke 54, M Allen 42no, P Rodgers 2-31)
Armagh II 114-7 (S McCall 37, S Crowe 33, B Snell 4-18)
Waringstown III beat Armagh II by 36 runs

15th May
Armagh II 154-7 (S McCall 35, M Villiers 43, P Doyle 24, C Keys 2-9, R Stuart 3-29)
Derriaghy II 125-8 (C Keys 32, B Kenny 31, G Archer 2-30, D Ballintine 4-17)
Armagh II beat Derriaghy II by 28 runs

CIYMS III 98 (A McConigle 48, P Stewart 4-4)
Woodvale II 85 (D Chavera 22, A Gupta 4-16)
CIYMS III beat Woodvale II by 13 runs

Donacloney Mill II 128-4 (C Woods 51, Simpson 49)
Waringstown III 105-6 (S McCollum 43, J Sloan 2-10).
Donacloney Mill II beat Waringstown III by 23 runs

9th May
Waringstown III 117-5(S Burke 60, S Harrison 22no)
CIYMS III 119-4 (O Topping 56no, C Orr 18no)
CIYMS III beat Waringstown III by 6 wickets

May 8th
Armagh II 97-8 (S McCall 52, J Stevenson 2-10)
Donacloney Mill II 98-3 (J Simpson 39, A Kernahan 28, J Wright 2-21)
Donacloney Mill II beat Armagh II by 7 wickets

Waringstown III v Ballymena II - postponed
Woodvale II v Derriaghy II - postponed

Fixtures
1st August
CIYMS III v Derriaghy II

7th August
Armagh II v CIYMS III
Derriaghy II v Ballymena II
Donacloney Mill II v 
Cliftonville Academy II 8th August Woodvale II v CIYMS III 14th August Armagh II v Woodvale II Ballymena II v Cliftonville Academy II 15th August Woodvale II v Waringstown III 21st August Cliftonville Academy II v Armagh II Donacloney Mill II v Ballymena II 28th August Armagh II v Ballymena II Cliftonville Academy II v CIYMS III 4th September Cliftonville Academy II v Derriaghy II Donacloney Mill II v Armagh II Woodvale II v Ballymena II TBC (11th Sept) Ballymena II v Donacloney Mill II