NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor Qualifying Cup - 2021
Honorary Competition Secretary: Bryan Milford
(M) 07828 182090
(E) bryan.milford@ncucricket.org

Final - 28th August at Dundrum CC
    Donacloney Mill IV/Drumaness Superkings III v Cooke Collegians III
    
    
Semi Finals - 31st July
    Lisburn IV 166 (P Lakhani 5-34, A Kerr 4-24)
    Cooke Collegians III 166/7 (Shula 74no, W Rudd 4-29)
    Cooke Collegians III beat Lisburn IV on losing fewer wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill IV v Drumaness Superkings III - postponed
    
    
Third Round - 3rd July
    Cooke Collegians III beat Muckamore V by 44 runs
    
    CIYMS V 167-7 (S Manivannan 3-31)
    Drumaness SuperKings III 170-5 (R McCoubrey 54, MK Subbiah 35)
    Drumaness Superkings III beat CIYMS V by 5 wickets
    
    Lisburn IV 185-3 (W Rudd 68, A Brown 60no)
    CSNI V 182-6 (J Tate 79, M Foster 2-29, J Thompson 2-41)
    Lisburn IV beat CSNI V by 7 wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill 129 (K Martin 55)
    Templepatrick 104
    Donacloney Mill IV beat Templepatrick IV by 25 runs
    
    
    
Second Round - 19th June
    CIYMS V 156-9 (R Elliott 25, R Trigg 43, JMcKane 28, S Irwin 4-12, S Copeland 3-20)
    Victoria II 123-5 (A Stirling 38, J Hanna 20, R Trigg 2-21, M Shanmuganathan 2-10)
    CIYMS V beat Victoria II by 33 runs
    
    North Down IV 50 (A Kerr 3-8)
    Cooke Collegians III 51-0 (C Kelly 26no)
    Cooke Collegians III beat North Down IV by 10 wickets
    
    Dundrum II 103 (J Martin 23, T Ewart 3-6, M Baker 2-17)
    CSNI V 104-2 (H Kokate 28no, CJ Tate 24no, Gughan 24) 
    CSNI V beat Dundrum II by 8 wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill IV 146-6 (S Hanna 60, M Hanna 31, J Rout 2-15)
    Cregagh III 78 (S Kareer 37, A Lytle 2-5, S Stevenson 2-19, M Hanna 2-16)
    Donacloney Mill IV beat Cregagh III by 68 runs
    
    Lisburn IV 153-3 (W Rudd 77no, A Brown 54)
    Dunmurry II 152-9 (Sanyal 60, Shubham 31, M Foster 3-19, J Mulholland 2-37) 
    Lisburn IV beat Dunmurry II by 7 wickets
    
    Ards II 143-8 (R McVeigh 36, M Hulbert 25, C Balfour 44, A Lowther 25, S Magee 2-23, D Cardwell 4-22)
    Muckamore V 147-3 (C Stewart 43, S Magee 41, J Hood 20no)
    Muckamore V beat Ards II by 7 wickets
    
    Holywood III 89 (Alex Stuart 26, L Millar 2-18, A Jakota 3-12)
    Templepatrick IV 90-4 (D Caldwell 37, H Creighton 30) 
    Templepatrick IV beat Holywood III by 6 wickets
    
    Drumaness Superkings III 220 (McCoubrey 71, Kannan 63)
    Bangor IV 81 (Kannan 2-3)
    Drumaness Superkings III beat Bangor IV 139 runs
    
    
First Round - 22nd May
    CIYMS V 148-6 (R Elliott 61no, H Topping 26no, J Russell 3-20)
    Larne II 129-8 (G Jamieson 24, C Burley 30, D Hodge 26, T Martin 2-21, P Topping 2-30, B White 2-28)
    CIYMS V beat Larne II by 19 runs
    
    Muckamore VI 143-5 (T Kennedy 53no, R Copeland 2-18)
    CSNI V 144-3 (R Copeland 43no, C McCreedy 39no, D Sproule 34)
    CSNI V beat Muckamore VI by 8 wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill IV walkover v Waringstown IV
    
    Drumaness Superkings III 205-1 (P Fenton 24, S Mahato 82no, K Vijayakumar 57no)
    Dundrum III 163-5 (K Butler 58, G Lowey 49)
    Drumaness Superkings III beat Dundrum III by 42 runs
    
    Cliftonville Academy IV 71-9 (I Latham 26no, R Mitra 2-10, S Valipe 2-13)
    Dunmurry II 72-4
    Dunmurry II beat Cliftonville Academy IV by 6 wickets
    
    Holywood III beat Armagh IV
    
    Victoria III 93-5 (A Stirling 24, B Johnston 2-7, S Irwin 2-17)
    Victoria II 94-2 (J Woods 42, R Black 27)
    Victoria II beat Victoria III by 8 wickets 
    
    

Reserve dates:
Semi-Final - 8th August
Final - 5th September