NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup - 2021 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)
Honorary Competition Secretary: Bryan Milford
(M) 07828 182090
(E) bryan.milford@ncucricket.org

Final - 28th August at Woodvale CC
    U v V
    
    
Semi Finals - 31st July
    U   Lisburn III v Carrickfergus III
    V   Saintfield II v Drumaness Superkings II
    
    
Third Round - 3rd July
    Carrickfergus III 214-6  (K Hutton 54, S Gardner 44, G Armstrong 38, J Miell 2-22, R Copeland 2-23)
    CSNI IV 154 (R Copeland 35, S Mitchell 24, L Bates 25no, PT Aston 2-28, R Armstrong 2-41, S McCormick 2-27, R Arbuthnot 2-14, 
    S Gardner 2-21)
    Carrickfergus III beat CSNI IV by 60 runs
    
    Cooke Collegians II 139-9 (H Naveed 41, G Moore 2-26, F Mansoor 2-22, K Saeed 3-21)
    Drumaness Super kings II 142-6 (S Rama 30, S Venkatesan 33, M Srinivasamurthy 26, G Pollock 2-17)
    Drumaness Superkings II beat Cooke Collegians II by 4 wickets
    
    BISC II 187-7 (H Subramaney 42, Sasi 46 A Carville 3-33)
    Saintfield II 188-9 (M Hamill 55, A McCavera 22, A Carville 39no, P Shasifar2-29, Sreesanth 2-41, Daya 2-28)
    Saintfield II beat BISC II by 1 wicket 
    
    Carrickfergus IV 225 (B Crook 80, L Cave 36, J Carlton 22, G Graham 20, R Chowdry 3-37, E Reddy 2-25)
    Lisburn III 229-3 (M Spence 81, N Reddy 53no, I Marsh 47, P Ritchie 2-30) 
    Lisburn III beat Carrickfergus IV by 7 wickets
    
Second Round - 19th June
    BISC II 172-6 (R Singh 51no, H Rao 30, I Evans 2-16, K Marshal 2-36)
    CIYMS IV 163-5 (C Maskery 40, J Biggerstaff 28, P Shashidara 2-26, S Palaniappan 2-24)
    BISC II beat CIYMS IV by 9 runs
    
    Carrickfergus III 189-4 (J Kane 30, L Murdock 69no, J Irwin 2-33)
    Bangor III 184-8 (P McMillen 40, M Pitts 32, M Paulin 26no , R Arbuthnot 3-32, M Brady 2-30)
    Carrickfergus III beat Bangor III by 5 runs
    
    Carrickfergus IV beat Donaghadee II - Donaghadee II unable to field a team
    
    Woodvale IV 245-5 (Z Khan 117, E Scott 21, G Irvine 53no)
    CSNI IV 246-7 (R Morrow 49, M Smyth 48, RG Copeland 52, M Pollard 32no, R Marks 3-56, B Stewart 2-44) 
    CSNI IVĀ beat Woodvale IV by 3 wickets
    
    Cooke Collegians II 264-4 (M Asif 106, R McCann 44)
    Muckamore IV 180 (G Pollock 3-24)
    Cooke Collegians II beat Muckamore IV by 84 runs
    
    Drumaness Superkings II 230 (S Rama 84, K Arumugam 56, G GopalaKrishnan 31, J Craig 3-43, S Maxwell 4-39)
    North Down III 162 (L Dugan 38, D Graham 26, G Moreland 20, K Saeed 3-25, A Manvi 2-13)
    Drumaness Superkings II beat North Down III by 68 runs
    
    Lisburn III 110-4 (I Glass 55no, B Gilmour 2-29)
    Ballymena III 109-5 (J Scott 46, N Anderson 2-9)
    Lisburn III beat Ballymena III by 6 wickets
    
    Cliftonville Academy III 140-9 (R Scott 31, Manjeev 20, Ravi 26, A Carville 3-31, J Devenport 3-29)
    Saintfield II 143-8 (C Lindsay 36, C McGuire 50, D Bolton 2-40, D Kumar 2-24, Manjeev 2-8)
    Saintfield II beat Cliftonville Academy III 2 wickets
    
    
First Round - 22nd May
    Bangor III 181-5 (I Chapman 81, P McMillan 34, O Rainey 2-30, G Walter 2-26)
    Instonians IV 166-7 (R Creggan 85, M Pitts 2-23, J Walker 2-18, S Skelly 2-39)
    Bangor III beat Instonians IV by 15 runs
    
    BISC III 93 (P Diwe 30, P Bangalore 2-10, V Urs 2-11)
    BISC II 97-2 (M Daptari 43no, V Urs 28no, K Sarkar 2-7)
    BISC II beat BISC III by 8 wickets
    
    Armagh III 58 (A Woods 20, S McCormick 4-9, R Arbuthnot 3-5, S Gardner 2-5)
    Carrickfergus III 59-2 (K Hutton 32)
    Carrickfergus III beat Armagh III by 8 wickets
    
    CIYMS IV 131-5 (J McAlpine 22, J Biggerstaff 31)
    Laurelvale 106 (L Flanagan 27, J Speers 31, D McIlwaine 2-21, I Evans 3-22, D Solomon 2-19)
    CIYMS IV beat Laurelvale III by 25 runs
    
    Cooke Collegians II 116-5 (A Mohammed 24, K Pandey 24, A Ali 27no, N Hamid 21, S McConnell 2-22, P Shepherd 2-15, B Lowry 2-22)
    Templepatrick III 60-6 (E Craig 2-9, G Pollock 2-12)
    Cooke Collegians II beat Templepatrick III by 56 runs
    
    Lurgan II 67-8 (F Cunningham 21, D Napier 3-14, S Grant 3-21)
    North Down III 68-0 (L Dougan 45no, S Gilmore 22no)
    North Down III beat Lurgan II by 10 wickets
    
    Saintfield II 114-9 (A McCavera 50, C McGuire 30, S Tevenson 2-22, M Hanna 2-22, S Hanna 2-7)
    Donacloney Mill III 92 (C Hylands 31no, A Carville 2-15, A McCavera 2-12, D O'Neill 3-17)
    Saintfield II beat Donacloney Mill III by 22 runs
    
    Holywood II v Woodvale IV - match awarded to Woodvale IV
    

Reserve dates:
Semi-Final - 8th August
Final - 5th September