NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior Cup - 2021 (sponsored by GMcG)
Goldblatt McGuigan logo Honorary Competition Secretary: Bryan Milford
(M) 07828 182090
(E) bryan.milford@ncucricket.org

Final - 21st August at Lisburn CC
    Laurelvale v Lisburn II
    
    
Semi Finals - 31st July
    Laurelvale 222-5 (A Malik 82, D Sinton 80no, C Irwin 32, P Hutchinson 2-35)
    Lurgan 217-6 (S Chambers 97no, J Maxwell 35, D Wilson 20, M Burns 2-31, B Khan 2-32) 
    Laurelvale beat Lurgan by 3 runs
    DLS par score 220 in 35 overs
    
    Cooke Collegians 99 (P Kerr 35, C Shekar 20, R Simpson 4-29, C Atkinson 3-15, R Booth 2-29)
    Lisburn II 100-4 (G Halliday 38, J McConnell 3-20)
    Lisburn II beat Cooke Collegians by 6 wickets
    
    
Third Round - 18th July
    Cooke Collegians 214 (D Humphreys 40, M Sameer 20, S Khalil 38, C Shekar 23, J Lambert 2-37, M Peake 2-31, R Ellerby 2-40, 
    A Wylie 2-47)
    Instonians II 140 (J Lambert 42no, R Craigan 27, S Khalil 3-16, U Ayub 4-22)
    Cooke Collegians beat Instonians II by 74 runs
    
    CSNI II 170 (A Leckey 57, H Minford 26, A Malik 4-22, K Subhani 3-29, D Sinton 2-22)
    Laurelvale 171-4 (D Sinton 56no, M Ajmal 48, J Speers 31, A Leckey 2-22)
    Laurelvale beat CSNI II by 6 wickets
    
    Lurgan 386-6 (S Johnston 179, J Maxwell 63, C Gibson 46)
    Downpatrick 264 (C Hutton 106no, J Ferguson 70, C Gibson 5-45, P Maxwell 3-34)
    Lurgan beat Downpatrick by 122 runs
    
    Lisburn 223-9 (G McGill 64no, G Halliday 40, S Wilson 33no, N Walsh 3-34) 
    Drumaness Superkings 173 (J Cunningham 60, C Atkinson 4-21, R Booth 3-42)
    Lisburn II beat Drumaness Superkings by 50 runs
    
Second Round - 3rd July
    Cooke Collegians 196 (L Willmott 32, P Kerr 30, J Singh 30, R Keates 3-24, C Dhakane 3-32, M Stephenson 2-35)
    Muckamore 66 (L Allen 25, C Shekar 3-2, P Kerr 3-14, S Mohammad  3-18)
    Cooke Collegians beat Muckamore II by 130 runs
    
    Larne 137 (E Hunter 65, B McFaul 26, C Andrews 4-29, F Lutton 2-7, J West 2-27)
    CSNI II 138-2 (R Drawid 51no, M Cherry 39no)
    CSNI II beat Larne by 8 wickets
    
    Downpatrick 175-7 (G Ringland 27, P Tate 30, D Mullan 45no, J Martin 3-28, D Glover 2-27)
    Dundrum 159 (J Martin 69, G McNerlin 34, M Gartland 2-24, J Ferguson 3-29, P Tate 4-37)
    Downpatrick beat Dundrum by 3 runs (DLS)
    DLS Par Score was 162 off 37 overs
    
    Holywood 161 (M Best 31, P McCormick 43, J Wilson 27, P Kava 21no, M Abid 2-23, S Santhanakrashn 3-26, N Gelston 3-32)
    Drumaness Superkings 162-2 (G Walsh 38, J Cunningham 90no)
    Drumaness Superkings beat Holywood by 8 wickets
    
    Dunmurry 96 (J Rose 5-28, A Wylie 4-27)
    Instonians II 99-3 (A Wylie 54) 
    Instonians II beat Dunmurry by 7 wickets
    
    Laurelvale 310-7 (A Malik 97, D Sinton 94, M Burns 28, L Edgar 26no, P Weir 20, A Savage 3-33, C Balfour 2-46)
    Ards 138 (A Balfour 39, L Edgar 5-37, M Ajmal 4-52)
    Laurelvale beat Ards by 172 runs
    
    North Down II 208 (H Coulter 117, J Gilmore 31, R Simpson 2-8, G McGill 2-36, E Kyle 3-24)
    Lisburn II 209-2 (M Turkington 29, R Simpson 38, G Halliday 67no, M Berry 57no)
    Lisburn II beat North Down II by 8 wickets
    
    Victoria 110 (G McClune 28, A Gray 27, M Parks 24, P Maxwell 6-22)
    Lurgan 111-3 (J Maxwell 45, S Johnston 35no, T Greenaway 2-17)
    Lurgan beat Victoria by 7 wickets 
    
    
First Round - 12th June
    Cooke Collegians 223 (H Gibbons 100, P Kerr 37, M Sameer 26, B Snell 2-19, S Kidd 2-24, M Purse 2-33, J Frogatt 3-47)
    Waringstown 211 (J Hunter 42, D McCollum 26no, S Best 79, U Ayub 3-47, M Sameer 4-58)
    Cooke Collegians beat Waringstown II by 12 runs
    
    Carrickfergus 104 (S McCormack 20, D Kearsley 3-32, D Glover 2-10, G McNerlin 2-13)
    Dundrum 105-1 (T Hutley 38no, C Moag 40no)
    Dundrum beat Carrickfergus II by 9 wickets
    
    BISC 113 (M Daptari 23, M Best 3-24, T McCord 3-26, J Wilson 3-10)
    Holywood 114-5 (A Marks 26, J Hemmings 25, K Reddy 3-14)
    Holywood beat BISC by 5 wickets
    
    Instonians II 192 (M Bentley 51, B Beattie 29, X McIlwaine 24)
    CIYMS II 154 (J Beattie 27, A Wylie 5-37, M Bentley 4-18)
    Instonians II beat CIYMS II by 38 runs
    
    Lurgan beat Donaghadee - Donaghadee withdrew from the competition
    
    
Reserve dates:
Final - 29th August