NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Gallagher Challenge Cup - 2021
Honorary Competition Secretary: Gordon Scott
(M) 07815 865269
(E) aprilcottage80@btinternet.com

Final - 13th August at North Down CC
    
    
Semi Finals - 1st August
    CSNI v CIYMS
    North Down v Instonians (11am)
    
    
Quarter Finals - 18th July
    CIYMS 240 (J Cameron-Dow 104, N Jones 34, D Miller 40, R Pretorius 4-28, P Karthik 4-53)
    Woodvale 150 (R Pretorius 53, C Robinson 2-21, J Cameron-Dow 2-25, J vd Merwe 2-28)
    CIYMS beat Woodvale by 90 runs
    Man of the Match: James Cameron-Dow (CIYMS)
    
    CSNI 285-7 (L Georgeson 20, R Adair 111, C McMorran 37, A Johnston 47, A Cowden 23no, M Stinson 2-38, J Wade 2-57, R Bailey 2-52)
    Derriaghy 107 (N Adams 21, M Stinson 24, D Fuzzard 24no, M Foster 5-63, L Georgeson 5-40)
    CSNI beat Derriaghy by 178 runs
    Man of the Match: Ross Adair (CSNI)
    
    Cregagh 215 (J Hunter 65, C Boultwood 32, R Boultwood 22, A White 2-34, B Rose 5-53)
    Instonians 218-2 (J Hunter 86no, N Smith 70no)
    Instonians beat Cregagh by 8 wickets
    Man of the Match: James Hunter (Instonians)
    
    Lisburn 155 (R Rankin 58, A Berry 26, M Humphreys 23, C Robinson 2-35, P Eakin 2-32, R Haire 5-23)
    North Down 157-1 (A Shields 46, A Chore 69no, G Maneeshan 34no)
    North Down beat Lisburn by 9 wickets
    Man of the Match: Ryan Haire (North Down)
    
    Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - Quarter Finals

First Round - 3rd July
    CIYMS 248-8 (N Jones 36, G Kennedy 72, J Mulder 55, J Cameron-Dow 22, N Gill 2-54, G McCarter 2-49, J Snyman 2-42)
    Carrickfergus 126 (CJ vd Walt 20, G McCarter 45, N Jones 3-28, G Kennedy 2-24, J Mulder 2-31)
    CIYMS beat Carrickfergus by 122 runs
    
    Muckamore 226-6 (R Shanbogue 26, J McClean 31, J Magowan 44, Lu Allen 51, J Keates 30, A McCormick 2-33, C Shannon 2-38)
    Cregagh 228-4 (J Hunter 40, D Cooper 20, M Johnston 22, A Johnston 55no, J Moore 58no, S Gordon 2-48) Cregagh beat Muckamore by 6 wickets Armagh 94 (L Georgeson 2-9, H Dyer 3-25, B Adair 3-17) CSNI 95-2 (R Adair 53) CSNI beat Armagh by 8 wickets Derriaghy 231 (C Lewis 122, C Dempsey 46, G Hume 6-36)
    Waringstown 233-4 (J McCollum 92, L Nelson 23, G Hume 66no) Derriaghy beat Waringstown due to Waringstown playing an inelgible player Ballymena 91 (M Smith 22, M Glass 26, C Robertson 3-26, B Rose 4-16)
    Instonians 92-2 (O Metcalfe 62no, J Glass 2-28) Instonians beat Ballymena by 8 wickets Donacloney Mill 47 (D Simpson 2-9, J Manley 6-29, M Humphreys 2-7)
    Lisburn 51-1 (S Lightbody 21no) Lisburn beat Donacloney Mill by 9 wickets Cliftonville Academy 101 (D Reid 23, M McCord 25, C Young 2-25, T Mayes 2-26, P Davison 2-24, P Eakin 2-1)
    North Down 103-5 (A Chore 49no, T Mayes 23no, M Burton 2-26) North Down beat Cliftonville Academy by 5 wickets Templepatrick 128 (R Bryans 50, J Busby 31no, K Walsh 3-29, A Adey 7-14)
    Woodvale 130-0 (H Warke 73no, J Hall 43no) Woodvale beat Templepatrick by 10 wickets
    Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - 1st Round

Preliminary Round - 12th June
    Cliftonville Academy 207 (M Burton 128, R Moffett 22, J Bates 2-26, B Escott 3-29, W Simpson 2-3)
    Bangor 81 (B Anderson 2-15, M McCord 4-7)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Bangor by 126 runs
    
    Armagh 219-8 (J Rogers 71, C Russell 53, P Telford 3-30, M Yeates 3-52)
    Saintfield 214 (R Smyth 65, A McCavera 41, J Rogers 5-39, A Woods 3-34, M Hoey 2-57)
    Armagh beat Saintfield by 5 runs
    
    Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - Preliminary Round

Reserve dates:
Semi-Final - 8th August
Final - 14th August