Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 13 Leagues 2019 (Sponsored by Ballymena Cricket Club)

Premier Division - (The Tom Greenwood Cup) Winners 2018: CIYMS
Division 1 - (The Queensway Shield) Winners 2018: Templepatrick A

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.
Premier Division - Competition Secretary: George Hamill (H) 3833 7021 (M) 07808 135346 (E) buster.hamill659@gmail.com
Section A
                   Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
CSNI A                3      3      0      0      0     12
Muckamore A           3      3      0      0      0     12
CIYMS A               4      2      0      2      0      8
Templepatrick A       4      1      0      3      0      4
Instonians B          1      0      0      1      0      0
Bangor                3      0      0      3      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

By 17th May
CIYMS A 150-8  beat Bangor 117-8 by 33 runs
CSNI A 89-2 beat Templepatrick A 89-7 by 8 wickets

Instonians B 56 (B Obeholzer 18, E Wilson 4-2, L Bates 3-11)
Muckamore A 57-1 (A Armstrong 28no, S Magee 26no)
Muckamore A beat Instonians B by 9 wickets

By 31st May
Muckamore A 161 (S Magee 52ret, A Armstrong 45, A Place 37, 
H Topping 3-24)
CIYMS A 121 (P Dorian 28no, A Heasley 24, J Keates 2-20, J Irwin 2-22
Muckamore A beat CIYMS A by 40 runs

Instonians B v CSNI A
Templepatrick A beat Bangor by 12 runs

By 14th June
Bangor v Muckamore A
CSNI A beat CIYMS A by 8 wickets 
Instonians B v Templepatrick A

By 21st June
Instonians  B v Bangor
Muckamore A v CSNI A
CIYMS A 110-7 beat Templepatrick A 70 by 40 runs

By 28th June
CIYMS A v Instonians B
CSNI A 145-4 beat Bangor 68-4 by 77 runs

Muckamore A 92-7 (J Keates 30, A Armstrong 20no, A Jalota 4-16)
Templepatrick A 83-6 (E Wilson 2-13)
Muckamore A beat Templepatrick A by 9 runs

Section B
                 Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians A        3      3      0      0      0     12
CSNI B              3      2      0      1      0      8*
Waringstown         3      2      0      1      0      8*
Lisburn             4      1      0      3      0      4
Armagh              3      0      0      3      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------
*placings based on head to head result

By 17th May
Waringstown beat Armagh
CSNI B beat Lisburn by 45 runs

By 31st May
Instonians A beat CSNI B 9 wickets
Lisburn beat Armagh

By 14th June
CSNI B beat Waringstown by 6 wickets
Instonians A beat Lisburn

By 21st June
Armagh v CSNI B
Waringstown v Instonians A

By 28th June
Instonians A 197-2 beat Armagh 46 by 151 runs
Waringstown beat Lisburn


Semi Finals by 2nd August
Instonians A beat Muckamore A
CSNI A v CSNI B

Final 27th August
Instonians 96-7 (G Palmer 24, B McCausland 23, H Dyer 3-15)
CSNI 92-6 (H Dyer 20, A Leckey 32, M Hollway 2-21, T Crothers 2-14)
Instonians A beat CSNI A by 4 runs

Under 13 Premier Final 2019 Winners - Instonians
Division 1 - Competition Secretary: Adrian Campbell (M) 07715 322302 (E) campbellpd99@googlemail.com
Section A
By 17th May
Ballymena 129-4 (Stinson 46no, Casson 36)
CIYMS B 70-8 (Shine 21, L McCorriston 2-9, P Simpson 2-8)
Ballymena beat CIYMS B 59 runs

Carrickfergus 86-2 (A Armstrong 22no)
Cliftonville Academy 85-9 (R Henderson 22, A Armstrong 5-13, L Cave 2-3)
Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville Academy by 1 run

By 31st May
Cliftonville Academy 88-3 (M Williamson 18)
CIYMS B 87-7 (R Henderson 2-9)
Cliftonville Academy beat CIYMS B by 1 run

Ballymena 171-2 (S Bristow 50rtd, C McCorriston 30rtd, O Stinson 28no)
Templepatrick B 47
Ballymena beat Templepatrick B by 124 runs

By 7th June
Cliftonville Academy 40 (O Stinson 4-2, L McCorriston 2-7)
Ballymena 40-0 (S Bristow 35no)
Ballymena beat Cliftonville Academy 10 wickets

Carrickfergus 106-2 (A Armstrong 35, L Arbuthnot 23)
Templepatrick B 100-6 (C Lewis 19, E Parkhill 2-13)
Carrickfergus beat Templepatrick B by 6 runs

By 14th June
Carrickfergus 68 (H Casson 2-10, O Stinson 2-10, C McCorriston 2-11)
Ballymena 69-0 (C McCorriston 33no, S Bristow 25no)
Ballymena beat Carrickfergus by 10 wickets 

CIYMS B beat Templepatrick B

By 21st June
CIYMS B v Carrickfergus 
Cliftonville Academy beat Templepatrick B

Section B
By 17th May
Dundrum v Ards

Hollywood B 94-8 (P Vidamour 4-20 inc 4 in row, D Moore 2-8)
North Down A 95-5 (D Parker 27, M Moore 22no)
North Down A beat Holywood B by 5 wickets

Saintfield 78-8 (J Tindall 30ret, W McNeill 2-9)
CSNI C 75 (E Berry 19no, C Campbell 2-9, R Briggs 2-12)
Saintfield beat CSNI C by 3 runs

By 31st May
Ards v Saintfield
CSNI C beat North Down A by 4 runs
Holywood B v Dundrum

By 7th June
Holywood 60
CSNI 61-2
CSNI C beat Holywood B by 8 wickets

North Down A v Ards
Saintfield v Dundrum

By 14th June
Ards v CSNI C
North Down A walkover v Dundrum
Holywood v Saintfield

By 21st June
Ards v Holywood B
CSNI C walkover v Dundrum

North Down A 142-6 (M Moore 30ret, J Tindall 2-22)
Saintfield 106-9 (R Smyth 27, A Carville 23, P Fitsmore 2-11,
G Keenan 2-18)
North Down A beat Saintfield by 36 runs

Section C
By 17th May
Cregagh 102-7 (A Watt 43)
Derriaghy 97-7 (R Glover 22, D Murphy 2-11)
Cregagh beat Derriaghy by 5 runs

Donacloney Mill B v Holywood A
Laurelvale v Lurgan

By 31st May
Laurelvale beat Derriaghy by 9 wickets
Lurgan beat Donacloney Mill B by 9 wickets
North Down B v Holywood A

By 7 June
Donacloney Mill B v Derriaghy

Cregagh 73 (A Rashan 3-5)
Laurelvale 60 (A Watt 3-13, J Walker 4-1)
Cregagh beat Laurelvale by 13 runs

Lurgan 130-2 (F Cunningham 31rtd, P Woods 30rtd, S Todd 23no)
North Down B 60 (E McMurray 4-9, F Cunningham 2-1, P Woods 2-9)
Lurgan beat North Down B by 70 runs

By 14th June
Cregagh 81-6 (F Cunningham 2-15)
Lurgan 67-9 (S Hinds 20, A Watt 4-4)
Cregagh beat Lurgan by 14 runs

Derriaghy beat Holywood A by 28 runs
North Down B v Donacloney Mill B

By 21st June
Donacloney  Mill B beat Cregagh by 6 wickets
Holywood A v Lurgan
Laurelvale v North Down B

By 28th June
North Down B 75 (A Kyle 21, C Smyth 4-10)
Derriaghy 76-4 (S Lyness 28)
Derriaghy beat North Down B by 6 wickets

Donacloney Mill B v Laurelvale
Holywood A v Cregagh

By 26th July
Cregagh v North Down B
Laurelvale  v Holywood A
Lurgan v Derriaghy

Semi Finals
Ballymena beat CSNI C

Cregagh 77-9 (A Watt 34, L Arbuthnot 3-6, L Cave 3-16, 
B McClean 2-15)
Carrickfergus 80-3 (L Cave 20, A Armstrong 15no)
Carrickfergus beat Cregagh by 7 wickets

Final at Middle Road, Carrick on 26th August
Carrickfergus 73-9 (A Armstrong 28, S Bristow 4-7,
C McCorriston 2-8, D Patterson 2-16) 
Ballymena 74-5 (S Bristow 24, A Armstrong 4-10)
Ballymena beat Carrickfergus by 5 wickets

Under 13 League Final 2019 Winners - Ballymena