Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Charlie Beverland Under 11 Leagues 2019 (sponsored by Norman Shannon & Co., Solicitors)

Premier Division - Winners 2018: Instonians A
Division 1 - Winners 2018: Lisburn

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.
Premier Division - Competition Secretary: Seymour Murphy (M) 07796 265295 (E) seymour_murphy@icloud.com
Section A
                   Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Muckamore A           4      3      0      1      0     12
CSNI A                2      1      0      1      0      4
Derriaghy             2      1      0      1      0      4
Templepatrick A       2      2      0      0      0      8
Instonians B          4      0      0      4      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

By 24th May
Muckamore A 141-5 (J Murray 30ret, L Bates 33ret, C McVicker 30ret, 
M Maseeth 3-8)
CSNI A 108-7 (C Connolly 25ret, J Irwin 2-8)
Muckamore A beat CSNI A by 33 runs

Instonians B 54-6 (J Robinson 19, J Smyth 2-0)
Templepatrick A 55-3 
Templepatrick A beat Instonians B by 7 wickets

By 7th June
Instonians B 105-5 (B Walsh 18ret, H Robinson 15ret)
CSNI A 106-6 (C Connolly 22, A Maini 21no, B Walsh 2-5)
CSNI A beat Instonians B by 4 wickets

Derriaghy 91-5 (C Smyth 21rtd, E Laverty 4-10)
Muckamore A 92-4 (C Murray 17, A Stevenson 2-4)
Muckamore A beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets

By 14th June
Derriaghy v CSNI A
Templepatrick A beat Muckamore A by 10 runs

By 21st June
Derriaghy v Templepatrick A

Instonians B 77-2 (H Robinson 22rtd, B Walsh 18rtd)
Muckamore 78-1 (M Bates 32rtd, C McVicker 22rtd, L Bates 25no)
Muckamore A beat Instonians B by 9 wickets

By 28th June
CSNI A v Templepatrick A

Instonians B 77-6 (Z Surphlis 27no)
Derriaghy 78-9 (H Robinson 26ret, B Walsh 4-4)
Derriaghy beat Instonians B by 1 wicket


Semi Finals 2nd August
Winner of Section A v Runner up Section B
Winner Section B v Runner up Section A

Final by 16th August
Section B
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Waringstown        4      3      1      0      0      14
Instonians A       3      3      0      0      0      12
Holywood A         4      2      0      2      0       8
Donacloney Mill A  2      1      1      0      0       6
Bangor A           3      0      0      3      0       0
North Down         4      0      0      4      0       0
---------------------------------------------------------

By 24th May
Bangor A v Donacloney Mill A

Holywood 94-8
North Down 82-6
Holywood A beat North Down A by 12 runs

Instonians A v Waringstown

By 7th June
Donacloney Mill A v Holywood A

North Down A 25 (L Ingram 4-2 inc hat-trick, J Nelson 2-1)
Instonians A 28-1 (A Boyd 21no)
Instonians A beat North Down A by 9 wickets

North Down A v Instonians A

Bangor A 79-8 (S Yeates 31rtd, R McCollam 4-9, AMcMeekin 2-14)
Waringstown 80-5 (A Harrison 32rtd, J Hewitt 21no, J McMillen 2-10)
Waringstown beat Bangor A by 5 wickets

By 14th June
Bangor 72-4 (S Yeates 32rtd)
Instonians 74-4
Instonians A beat Bangor A by 6 wickets

Waringstown 86-8 (R McCollam 18, J Green 2-2)
Holywood 78-7 (J Green 24, N Haughey 3-3, R McCollam 2-13)
Waringstown beat Holywood by 8 runs

North Down A 58-5 (J Dalzell 25, A Cunningham 2-8)
Donacloney Mill A 59-2
Donacloney Mill A beat North Down A by 8 wickets

By 21st June
Instonians 191-3 (M McAreavey 30rtd, B Walsh 30rtd, H Luke 27no)
Holywood 78-8 (L Crothers 3-3)
Instonians A beat Holywood A by 113 runs

North Down A v Bangor A

Waringstown 63-3 (R McCollum 16, A Harrison 16)
DonacloneyMill 63 (J Cunningham 18, R.McCollum 2-6, A Speers 2-8)
Waringstown tied with Donacloney Mill A

By 28th June
Holywood 124-2 (C Haldene 32rtd, S Yeates 2-18) 
Bangor 96 (S Yeates 32rtd) 
Holywood A beat Bangor A by 28 runs

Donacloney Mill A v Instonians A

Waringstown 119-4 (A McMeekin 30ret, Abbi Harrison 24, R McCollam 23, 
M Jeffries 2-11)
North Down 36 (A Conn 3-2, N Haughey 3-4)
Waringstown beat North Down A by 83 runs

Division 1 - Competition Secretary: Alan McIlwaine (M) 07817 359880 (E) alan.mcilwaine@gmail.com
Section A
By 31st May
Carrickfergus v Ballymena
Instonians C beat Cliftonville Academy by 50 runs
Templepatrick B v Muckamore B

By 7th June
Templepatrick B walkover v Ballymena
Carrickfergus v Cliftonville Academy
Instonians C v Muckamore B

By 14th June
Cliftonville Academy v Ballymena
Templepatrick B beat Instonians C by 30 runs
Muckamore B v Carrickfergus

By 21st June
Ballymena beat Muckamore B by 3 wickets
Instonians C v Carrickfergus
Templepatrick B beat Cliftonville Academy by 17 runs

By 28th June
Ballymena v Instonians C
Carrickfergus tied with Templepatrick B
Muckamore B v Cliftonville Academy 

Section B
By 31st May
Cregagh v Dundrum
North Down B v Bangor B
Saintfield v Holywood B

By 7th June
Cregagh 109 beat Bangor B 51 by 58 runs
Dundrum v Saintfield
Holywood B v North Down B

By 14th June
Dundrum v Holywood B
North Down B v Cregagh
Saintfield v Bangor B

By 21st June
Bangor B v Dundrum
Cregagh v  Holywood B 
Saintfield v North Down B

By 28th June
Cregagh v Saintfield
Holywood B v Bangor B
Dundrum v North Down B

Section C
By 31st May
CSNI B v CIYMS B
Lisburn beat Donacloney Mill B by 24 runs
Laurelvale v Lurgan

By 7th June
CSNI B v Laurelvale
Lisburn 175 beat CIYMS B 170 by 5 runs
Lurgan v Donacloney Mill B

By 14thJune
CIYMS B v Donacloney Mill B
Laurelvale v Lisburn
Lurgan v CSNI B

By 21st June
Donacloney Mill B v CSNI B
Lisburn v Lurgan
Laurelvale v CIYMS B

By 28th June
Donacloney Mill B v Laurelvale
Lisburn v CSNI B
CIYMS B v Lurgan

Semi finals by 2nd August
Winners of Section A v Winners of Section C
Winners of Section B v Best runner-up

Final by 16th August