Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Graham Cup - 2019

Winners 2018: Instonians

Honorary Competition Secretary: Steven Dyer
(E) stevendyer@sky.com


1st Round by 3rd May
    A   North Down beat Saintfield by 30 runs
    B   Downpatrick walkover v Laurelvale
    C   Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville Academy by 10 wickets
    D   Dundrum beat Holywood by 60 runs
    E   Bangor walkover v Ards
    F   Ballymena 37-0 beat Armagh 36 by 10 wickets
    
    Cliftonville Academy 36 (B Martin 2-1)
    Carrickfergus 39-0 (C Burton 25no)
    Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville Academy by 10 wickets
    
    
2nd Round by 17th May
    G   Instonians beat Lisburn by 9 wickets
    H   Waringstown beat Muckamore by 10 wickets - match awarded to Muckamore as Waringstown played an ineligible player
    I   Templepatrick beat North Down by 10 wickets
    J   CIYMS beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets
    K   CSNI walkover v Downpatrick
    L   Carrickfergus walkover v Dundrum
    M   Bangor beat Cregagh by 9 wickets
    N   Donacloney Mill beat Ballymena by 49 runs
    
    Cregagh 46
    Bangor 47-1
    Bangor beat Cregagh by 9 wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill 150-2 (Ry Matthews 100rtd, A Cunningham 26)
    Ballymena 110-4 (H Caithness 26, S McDonald 25, L Cousins 2-8)
    Donacloney Mill beat Ballymena by 40 runs
    
    
3rd Round by 31st May
    O   Instonians beat Muckamore (Muckamore conceded)
    P   CIYMS beat Templepatrick by 7 wickets
    Q   CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets
    R   Donacloney Mill beat Bangor by 11 runs
    
    Carrickfergus 90-8 (L Cave 26, M Aahil 3-19, G Ramakrishnan 3-7)
    CSNI 91-1 (L Andrews 24, R Hunter 33no, M Cherry 28no)
    CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets
    
    Donacloney Mill 141-4 (Ry Matthews 61, S Cunningham 38, L Kenny 2-15)
    Bangor 130 (L Kenny 60, S Stevenson 2-9)
    Donacloney Mill beat Bangor by 11 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals by 14th June
    Instonians beat CIYMS by 13 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill 96-8 (A Cunningham 33, M Aahil 2-10, H Dyer 2-15, M Cherry 2-25)
    CSNICC 97-4 (M Aahil 41, H Dyer 29no)
    CSNI beat Donacloney Mill by 6 wickets
    
    
Final - Thursday 27th June at Stormont - start 6pm
    CSNI 124-3 (M Aahil 34no, M Cherry 45, R Craigan 1-15, C McGrath 1-20, J Rose 1-18)
    Instonians 125-2 (R Ellerby 21, A Ly 42no, C McGrath 35no, A Leckey 1-21)
    Instonians beat CSNI by 8 wickets
    
    

    Adam Ly and Richard Johnson - Graham Cup Final 2019

    Adam Ly receives the Graham Cup
    from NCU President Richard Johnson

     

    Instonians - Graham Cup Winners 2019

    Instonians - Graham Cup Winners 2019

    Thanks to Brian Walsh and Stephen Dyer for the photos
    
Please note that the Management Board has decided that the age limit for this competition will be under 15 on 1st September in the year before competition.
(The age limit for the Under 15 League remains unchanged ie 'Pupils in fourth form or below, or under 15 on 1st July in the year before the competition')