Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

SCHOOLS UNDER 14 CUP
The Derriaghy Cup

Winners 2018: RBAI

Honorary Competition Secretary: Chris Harte (H) 9146 80011089 (M) 079 6946 2314 (E) ccjharte@gmail.com


1st Round (by 10th May)
    Campbell College 'A' beat Bangor Grammar School by 7 wickets
    
    Lurgan Junior High School 85-4 (McMeekin 47no, Millar 2 for 16)
    Ballyclare High School 74-7 (McAlister 29no)
    Lurgan Junior High School beat Ballyclare High School by 11 runs
    
    Belfast High School 28
    Sullivan Upper School 30-1 (J Crookshanks 25no)
    Sullivan Upper School beat Belfast High School by 9 wickets
    
    Methodist College Belfast (A Bhari 3-0) beat Royal School Armagh by 9 wickets
    
    Down HS 86-9 (Tom Crocington 51, Sam Kincaid 4-12)
    Lisneal College 78-8 (S Kincaid 4-12)
    Down HS beat Lisneal College by 8 runs
    
    RBAI 'A' beat Campbell College 'B' by 10 wickets
    
    Limavady Grammar School 122 (McDaid 39, Armstrong 34)
    RBAI 'B' 86 (McDaid 4-17)
    Limavady Grammar School beat RBAI 'B' by 36 runs
    
    Belfast Royal Academy beat Friends' School Lisburn
    
    Foyle College walkover v Ballymena Academy 
    
    Regent House Grammar School 118-8 (R Copeland 42)
    Carrickfergus Grammar School 79-9 (B McCreedy 2-22)
    Regent House Grammar School beat Carrickfergus Grammar School by 39 runs
    
    Parkhall Integrated College 55-8
    Banbridge Academy 59 (R Matthews 41no, A Lytle 18no)
    Banbridge Academy beat Parkhall Integrated College by 10 Wickets
    
    
Second Round (by 24th May)
    L	Grosvenor Grammar School beat Wallace High School
    M	Campbell College 'A' beat Lurgan Junior High School by 110 runs
    N	Sullivan Upper School beat Methodist College Belfast by 6 wickets
    O	RBAI 'A' beat Down HS by 9 wickets
    P	Limavady Grammar School beat Belfast Royal Academy by 94 runs
    Q	Foyle College beat Regent House Grammar School
    R	Banbridge Academy beat Enniskillen Royal Grammar School by 141 runs
    S	Coleraine Grammar School beat Strabane Academy 2-0 in a bowl out
    
    Limavady Grammar School 173-6 (McFarland 115no, O Smyth 3-32, O Scott 2-22)
    Belfast Royal Academy 79 (King 3-23, McDaid 3-7, McCurry 3-16)
    Limavady Grammar School best Belfast Royal Academy by 94 runs
    
    Methodist College Belfast 141 (Bhari 64, H Aktar 28, C Hayecock 3-23, K Marshall 3-32, M Shannon 2-16)
    Sullivan Upper School 145-4 (M Shannon 39, J Crookshanks 28no, C Parker 23)
    Sullivan Upper School beat Methodist College Belfast by 6 wickets
    
    
Third Round (by 7th June)
    T	Campbell College 'A' beat Grosvenor Grammar School by 111 runs
    U	RBAI 'A' beat Sullivan Upper School by 55 runs
    V	Foyle College beat Limavady Grammar School
    W	Banbridge Academy beat Coleraine Grammar School
    
    RBAI 'A' 144 (R Ellerby 52)
    Sullivan Upper School 89
    RBAI 'A' beat Sullivan Upper School by 55 runs
    
    
Semi Finals (by 14th June)
    RBAI 'A' beat Campbell College 'A'
    Foyle College beat Banbridge Academy
    
    
Final
    Foyle College 80 (R Ellerby 5-10)
    RBAI 'A' 81-3 
    Foyle College beat RBAI 'A' by 7 wickets