Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Robinson Services Senior League Awards - August/September

Robin Walsh Robinson Services

The third and final round of Robinson Services NCU Senior League Awards will be presented at MALONE GOLF CLUB on THURSDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 2019. Coffee will be served from 6pm and the presentations will be made at 6.30 pm.

A reminder that the awards are for players who score a century, take at least six wickets or perform a hat trick in the four sections of the Robinson Services NCU Senior Leagues.

The awards cover the period from 5th August to 8th September 8 (inclusive) and should there be any winners in the remaining games of the season, further notification will be sent.

If there are any omissions or spelling mistakes in the list that follows please email  robinwalsh556@gmail.com or call 07733 100821.

The awards will again be individually inscribed with the player's name and performance - so attendance by the club - particularly, of course, by the winner himself - is of real importance.  To enhance the all-important profile of our sponsor, pictures will be circulated to relevant websites and other media outlets.

The list of new winners is a small one and we are adding the list of previous winners whose awards remain uncollected. It would be appreciated if every effort is made by these layers/representatives to attend this final presentation.

Many thanks for your help and I look forward to confirmation of attendance as soon as possible.

Robin Walsh

The latest winners are:

PREMIER LEAGUE
August 24: OBUS PIENAAR (CIYMS) 100 v CSNI and ANDRE MALAN (CSNI) 106 v CIYMS
September 8: SHANE GETGATE (Instonians) 108 not out v CIYMS

SECTION 1
August 24: AVDOOT DANDEKAR (Donacloney Mill) 101 not out v Cregagh
August 24: STEPHEN BUNTING (Woodvale) 6-25 v Derriaghy

SECTION  3
August 18: NEIL WALSH (Drumaness) 6-16 v Ards

The winners of uncollected awards are:

PREMIER LEAGUE
May 4: OBUS PIENAAR (CIYMS) 101 not out v Lisburn
May 12: ANDRE MALAN (CSNI) 136 v Waringstown

SECTION 1
May 11: STEPHEN BUNTING (Woodvale) 6-20 v Templepatrick

SECTION 2
July 7: JOHNNY TERRETT (Cliftonville) 6-31 v Laurelvale
July 20: MANJOT SINGH SANDHUT (Monaghan) Hat trick v Cliftonville

SECTION  3
June 30: CHRIS KEENAN (Larne) 101 v Donaghadee
July 7: CHRIS KEENAN (Larne) 135 v Dunmurry