Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2019 (#ncuml)
                      P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Bangor                9    8    0    0    1   32   C
-----------------------------------------------------
Muckamore B           9    6    0    2    1   24
Instonians            9    6    0    3    0   24
CSNI                  9    4    0    3    2   16
BISC                  9    4    0    4    1   16
Woodvale              9    4    0    4    1   16
Botanic               9    2    0    4    3    8
Cooke Collegians      9    2    0    4    3    8
Carrickfergus         9    1    0    7    1    4
Muckamore A           9    1    0    7    1    4


Winners 2018: Instonians

Section Secretary: Colin Latham
(M) 07837 413222
(E) colin.lathamni@gmail.com
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty
Results
7th August
Botanic 105-10 (K Bist 24, J Jose 21, A Gowdy 4-19, J McKeown 2-24, T Speers 2-28)
Bangor 109-1 (R McMillan 30ret, M Hutchinson 31ret, G Campbell 21no)
Bangor beat Muckamore B by 9 wickets

5th August
Botanic 87-8 (C Cox 5-21, A Gowdy 2-25)
Bangor 93-0 (B Escott 30ret, M Hutchinson 30ret, K King 24no)
Bangor beat Botanic by 10 wickets

31st July
BISC 114 (Aziz 31ret, A Gowdy 3-17, J McKeown 2-17)
Bangor 117-5 (M Hutchinson 31ret, Sarav 3-24)
Bangor beat BISC by 5 wickets

Botanic beat Muckamore A by 3 wickets

Instonians 132-5 (R McKibbin 30ret, B Alexander 23no, S Appukuttan 3-21)
Cooke Collegians 102-6 (A Singh 30ret, A S Appukuttan 22no)
Instonians beat Cooke Collegians by 43 runs

Muckamore B 172-5 (M Mohandas 30ret, J Jackson 35ret, D Jose 28, P Kumar 24no)
CSNI 119-8 (M Smyth Jnr 35ret, M Cherry 21, G Thompson 25, P Kumar 2-38, S John 4-19)
Muckamore B beat CSNI by 53 runs

Woodvale 166-5 (Sreejesh 31ret, Sajil 31ret, Suman 27, B Crook snr 2-18, A Burton 2-20)
Carrickfergus 126 (S Gardner 31ret, J Stewart 25, Saji 2-8, Anish 2-20, Gerin 2-21)
Woodvale beat Carrickfergus by 40 runs

30th July
Muckamore A beat Instonians

24th July
Cooke Collegians 98-6 (J Dawson 30, S Choudhary 25, G Budagatla 2-3)
BISC 99-5 (D Gowdappa 29no)
BISC beat Cooke Collegians by 5 wickets

CSNI 148 (S Smyth 35ret, M Smyth jnr 35ret, M Pollard 25, A Burton 2-9, C Jackson 2-13)
Carrickfergus 123 (C Jackson 35ret, A Burton 33ret)
CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 25 runs

Woodvale v Muckamore A - postponed

23rd July
Botanic 102 (E Hanna 24, G Higgin 2-21, N Alexander 2-12, R McKibbin 2-7, J Welshman 2-4)
Instonians 106-6 (G Higgin 31ret, Prasanth 2-19, E Hanna 2-22)
Instonians beat Botanic by 4 wickets

Woodvale 130-8 (Sreejesh 30ret, Anish 35ret, J Neill 2-28, G Thompson 2-29)
CSNI 134-5 (C Elliott 30ret, M Pollard 28no)
CSNI beat Woodvale by 5 wickets

22nd July
Muckamore B 116-9 (J George 32ret, Hamza 5-25)
BISC 94 (J George 4-24, P Kumar 2-7)
Muckamore B beat BISC by 22 runs

Muckamore A 73-7 ((B Crook 2-7, J Boggs 2-9, A Gardner 2-15)
Carrickfergus 75-5 (A Burton 22, J Burton 21, N Niblock 3-6)
Carrickfergus beat Muckamore A by 5 wickets

18th July
BISC 142-9 (G Budagatla 30, A Gardner 2-12, B Gardner 2-11)
Carrickfergus 125-9 (B Venus 30, U Ashraf 2-26)
BISC beat Carrickfergus by 17 runs

17th July
Bangor v Botanic - postponed
Carrickfergus v Muckamore A - postponed

16th July
BISC 170-6 (Sandeep 33ret, Ishan 31ret, Gopal 32 ret, Roshimon 2-31)
Woodvale 172-6 (Dominic 29, Nithin 30ret, Suman 25no Ubaid 3-18)
Woodvale beat BISC by 4 wickets

10th July
CSNI v Woodvale - postponed
Bangor v Muckamore B - abandoned

Botanic v BISC - no info
Muckamore A v Instonians - no info

8th July
Carrick (I Walker 32, S Jackson 20_
Botanic (B Rainey 22, Prasanth 24, A Bell 4-15)
Botanic beat Carrickfergus by 8 runs

3rd July
Bangor 164-7 (I Chapman 32ret, T Boyd 30ret, B Escott 24, B Cook 3-16, S McCormick 3-30)
Carrick 121-5 (S McCormick 33ret, G Jackson 25no, K Baskaran 2-12, C Pyper 2-16)
Bangor beat Carrickfergus by 43 runs

Muckamore A 46 (S Bommaravani 3-9)
BISC 51-7 (B Hodge 3-16)
BISC beat Muckamore A by 3 wickets

Instonians 176-3 (G Higgin 32ret, R McKibbin 32ret, D Jones 29, B Alexander 29, Usman 2-38)
Woodvale 150 (Aneesh 30ret, Abin 30ret, Usman 28, R McKibbin 2-21, G Higgin 2-12)
Instonians beat Woodvale by 26 runs

Muckamore B beat Cooke Collegians by 3 wickets

2nd July
CSNI 174-3 (G Thompson 35ret, A Pattnaik 34ret, J Pollard 30ret, M Pollard 29no, E Wilson 2-39)
Muckamore A 137-4 (P Pawar 32ret, T Barnet 30ret, M Aahil 2-24)
CSNI beat Muckamore A by 37 runs

1st July
Woodvale 126 (Dominil 31ret, Abhil 22, A Gowdy 4-29, A Beech 2-20, T Speers 2-24)
Bangor 128-2 (P McMillan 30ret, G Campbell 25no, I Fletcher 29no)
Bangor beat Woodvale by 8 wickets

26th June
CSNI 116-7 (G Thompson 30ret, M Smith (jnr) 23, T Speers 2-34, A Gowdy 4-9)
Bangor 117-5 (M Hutchinson 27, I Fletcher 32ret, T Boyd 21no, J Neil 2-9)
Bangor beat CSNI by 5 wickets

Botanic v Muckamore B - postponed due to a bereavement
Cooke Collegians v Carrickfergus - no info sent in

25th June
BISC 108-8 (Aziz 31ret, Arka 24, N Skillen 3-19, G Higgin 2-13)
Instonians 111-0 (R McKibbin 34ret, G Higgin 33ret, N Alexander 29no)
Instonians beat BISC by 10 wickets
Match awarded to BISC as Instonians played an ineligible player

19th June
Carrickfergus v Botanic - postponed
CSNI v Cooke Collegians - postponed
Woodvale v BISC - match abandoned

Muckamore A 94 (R Wilson 21, T McCloskey 3-26, S George 2-12, P Pawar 2-20)
Muckamore B 95-3 (J George 30, S Shakir 21no)
Muckamore B beat Muckamore A by 7 wickets

17th June
Woodvale 139-5 (Dominic 30, Sajil 21no, Sumnan 30ret, M Asif 2-29)
Cooke Collegians 111 (S Ali 30ret, M Asif 22no, Roshimon 3-18)
Woodvale beat Cooke Collegians by 28 runs

12th June
Instonians 159-5 (G Higgin 30ret, N Alexander 21, G Corr 22, Kumar 2-39)
Muckamore B 116-8 (J Jose 25, J Kuriacose 26no, N Skillen 3-20, G Higgin 3-13)
Instonians beat Muckamore B by 43 runs

Bangor v Woodvale - postponed 
Carrickfergus v Muckamore A - postponed
CSNI v Botanic - postponed

11th June
Carrickfergus 86 (L Murdock 33, B Crook jnr 25, W Bamaber 2-11, N Skillen 2-34)
Instonians 90-1 (R McKibbin 33ret, G Higgin 30no)
Instonians beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets

5th June
BISC v Muckamore B - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Bangor - postponed
Muckamore A v CSNI - postponed

4th June
Instonians v Carrickfergus - postponed

29th May
Bangor v Botanic - postponed
Carrickfergus v BISC - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Woodvale - postponed

28th May
CSNI 86 (M Smyth snr 29, N Jacques 2-18, G Higgin 3-0, N Alexander 2-7)
Instonians 87-5 (M Smyth snr 2-28)
Instonians beat CSNI by 5 wickets

22nd May
CSNI 168-4 (G Thompson 33rtd, A Pattnaik 30rtd, R Morrow 30rtd, M Smyth 29, C Akar 2-30)
BISC 139-8 (Hari 30rtd, Regil 26, R Copeland 2-33, M Smyth 2-28)
CSNI beat BISC by 29 runs

Bangor 141-6 (I Chapman 31ret, A Beech 32ret, C Stewart 2-34)
Muckamore A 130-7 (J Hood 30ret, S McBurney 32ret)
Bangor beat Muckamore A by 13 runs

Muckamore B 142-5 (Shakeel 29, Manu 31ret, Jackson 30ret, Anish 2-29)
Woodvale 102-8 (Dominic 31ret, Anish 30ret, Gajanan 3-17, Pawan 2-30, Sanu 2-21)
Muckamore B beat Woodvale by 40 runs

Cooke Collegians 138-7 (K Pandey 32no)
Botanic 101-7 (K Pandey 3-20, Priyank 2-10)
Cooke Collegians beat Botanic by 37 runs

15th May
Woodvale 170-5 (Abbin 30ret, Dominic 34ret, Nithin 20, Suman 27no, T Dawson 2-24)
Botanic 122-8 (J Telford 31ret, Roshimon 5-13, Sajil 2-15)
Woodvale beat  Botanic by 48 runs

Muckamore B 173-3 (M Mohendos 31ret, B George 30ret, J Jose 30ret, P Kumar 30ret)
Carrickfergus 158-5 (C Jackson 33ret, S Jackson 31ret, G Creighton 29, Gaja 3-31)
Muckamore B beat Carrickfergus by 15 runs

Instonians 89 (G Higgin 30ret, T Speers 2-17, A Beech 2-27, A Gowdy 2-11)
Bangor 90-5 (I Chapman 33ret, G Higgin 3-30)
Bangor beat Instonians by 5 wickets

Muckamore A 49
Cooke Collegians 50-3
Cooke Collegians beat Muckamore A by 7 wickets