Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2019 (#ncuml)
                      P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Bangor                5    5    0    0    0   20
Muckamore B           5    4    0    1    0   16
Instonians            6    4    0    2    0   16
Woodvale              6    3    0    3    0   12
Cooke Collegians      4    2    0    2    0    8
BISC                  4    2    0    2    0    8
CSNI                  4    2    0    2    0    8
Botanic               2    0    0    2    0    0
Carrickfergus         3    0    0    3    0    0
Muckamore A           5    0    0    5    0    0


Winners 2018: Instonians

Section Secretary: Colin Latham
(M) 07837 413222
(E) colin.lathamni@gmail.com
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty
Results
16th July
BISC 170-6 (Sandeep 33ret, Ishan 31ret, Gopal 32 ret, Roshimon 2-31)
Woodvale 172-6 (Dominic 29, Nithin 30ret, Suman 25no Ubaid 3-18)
Woodvale beat BISC by 4 wickets

10th July
CSNI v Woodvale - postponed
Bangor v Muckamore B - abandoned

Botanic v BISC
Muckamore A v Instonians

8th July
Carrickfergus v Botanic - no info sent

3rd July
Bangor 164-7 (I Chapman 32ret, T Boyd 30ret, B Escott 24, B Cook 3-16, S McCormick 3-30)
Carrick 121-5 (S McCormick 33ret, G Jackson 25no, K Baskaran 2-12, C Pyper 2-16)
Bangor beat Carrickfergus by 43 runs

Muckamore A 46 (S Bommaravani 3-9)
BISC 51-7 (B Hodge 3-16)
BISC beat Muckamore A by 3 wickets

Instonians 176-3 (G Higgin 32ret, R McKibbin 32ret, D Jones 29, B Alexander 29, Usman 2-38)
Woodvale 150 (Aneesh 30ret, Abin 30ret, Usman 28, R McKibbin 2-21, G Higgin 2-12)
Instonians beat Woodvale by 26 runs

Muckamore B beat Cooke Collegians by 3 wickets

2nd July
CSNI 174-3 (G Thompson 35ret, A Pattnaik 34ret, J Pollard 30ret, M Pollard 29no, E Wilson 2-39)
Muckamore A 137-4 (P Pawar 32ret, T Barnet 30ret, M Aahil 2-24)
CSNI beat Muckamore A by 37 runs

1st July
Woodvale 126 (Dominil 31ret, Abhil 22, A Gowdy 4-29, A Beech 2-20, T Speers 2-24)
Bangor 128-2 (P McMillan 30ret, G Campbell 25no, I Fletcher 29no)
Bangor beat Woodvale by 8 wickets

26th June
CSNI 116-7 (G Thompson 30ret, M Smith (jnr) 23, T Speers 2-34, A Gowdy 4-9)
Bangor 117-5 (M Hutchinson 27, I Fletcher 32ret, T Boyd 21no, J Neil 2-9)
Bangor beat CSNI by 5 wickets

Botanic v Muckamore B - postponed due to a bereavement
Cooke Collegians v Carrickfergus - no info sent in

25th June
BISC 108-8 (Aziz 31ret, Arka 24, N Skillen 3-19, G Higgin 2-13)
Instonians 111-0 (R McKibbin 34ret, G Higgin 33ret, N Alexander 29no)
Instonians beat BISC by 10 wickets
Match awarded to BISC as Instonians played an ineligible player

19th June
Carrickfergus v Botanic - postponed
CSNI v Cooke Collegians - postponed
Woodvale v BISC - match abandoned

Muckamore A 94 (R Wilson 21, T McCloskey 3-26, S George 2-12, P Pawar 2-20)
Muckamore B 95-3 (J George 30, S Shakir 21no)
Muckamore B beat Muckamore A by 7 wickets

17th June
Woodvale 139-5 (Dominic 30, Sajil 21no, Sumnan 30ret, M Asif 2-29)
Cooke Collegians 111 (S Ali 30ret, M Asif 22no, Roshimon 3-18)
Woodvale beat Cooke Collegians by 28 runs

12th June
Instonians 159-5 (G Higgin 30ret, N Alexander 21, G Corr 22, Kumar 2-39)
Muckamore B 116-8 (J Jose 25, J Kuriacose 26no, N Skillen 3-20, G Higgin 3-13)
Instonians beat Muckamore B by 43 runs

Bangor v Woodvale - postponed 
Carrickfergus v Muckamore A - postponed
CSNI v Botanic - postponed

11th June
Carrickfergus 86 (L Murdock 33, B Crook jnr 25, W Bamaber 2-11, N Skillen 2-34)
Instonians 90-1 (R McKibbin 33ret, G Higgin 30no)
Instonians beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets

5th June
BISC v Muckamore B - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Bangor - postponed
Muckamore A v CSNI - postponed

4th June
Instonians v Carrickfergus - postponed

29th May
Bangor v Botanic - postponed
Carrickfergus v BISC - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Woodvale - postponed

28th May
CSNI 86 (M Smyth snr 29, N Jacques 2-18, G Higgin 3-0, N Alexander 2-7)
Instonians 87-5 (M Smyth snr 2-28)
Instonians beat CSNI by 5 wickets

22nd May
CSNI 168-4 (G Thompson 33rtd, A Pattnaik 30rtd, R Morrow 30rtd, M Smyth 29, C Akar 2-30)
BISC 139-8 (Hari 30rtd, Regil 26, R Copeland 2-33, M Smyth 2-28)
CSNI beat BISC by 29 runs

Bangor 141-6 (I Chapman 31ret, A Beech 32ret, C Stewart 2-34)
Muckamore A 130-7 (J Hood 30ret, S McBurney 32ret)
Bangor beat Muckamore A by 13 runs

Muckamore B 142-5 (Shakeel 29, Manu 31ret, Jackson 30ret, Anish 2-29)
Woodvale 102-8 (Dominic 31ret, Anish 30ret, Gajanan 3-17, Pawan 2-30, Sanu 2-21)
Muckamore B beat Woodvale by 40 runs

Cooke Collegians 138-7 (K Pandey 32no)
Botanic 101-7 (K Pandey 3-20, Priyank 2-10)
Cooke Collegians beat Botanic by 37 runs

15th May
Woodvale 170-5 (Abbin 30ret, Dominic 34ret, Nithin 20, Suman 27no, T Dawson 2-24)
Botanic 122-8 (J Telford 31ret, Roshimon 5-13, Sajil 2-15)
Woodvale beat  Botanic by 48 runs

Muckamore B 173-3 (M Mohendos 31ret, B George 30ret, J Jose 30ret, P Kumar 30ret)
Carrickfergus 158-5 (C Jackson 33ret, S Jackson 31ret, G Creighton 29, Gaja 3-31)
Muckamore B beat Carrickfergus by 15 runs

Instonians 89 (G Higgin 30ret, T Speers 2-17, A Beech 2-27, A Gowdy 2-11)
Bangor 90-5 (I Chapman 33ret, G Higgin 3-30)
Bangor beat Instonians by 5 wickets

Muckamore A 49
Cooke Collegians 50-3
Cooke Collegians beat Muckamore A by 7 wickets

Fixtures
17th July
Bangor v Botanic
Carrickfergus v Muckamore A

18th July
Carrickfergus v BISC

22nd July
BISC v Muckamore B

23rd July
CSNI v Woodvale
Instonians v Botanic

24th July
BISC v Cooke Collegians
Carrickfergus v CSNI
Woodvale v Muckamore A

31st July
Bangor v BISC
Botanic v Muckamore A
Carrickfergus v Woodvale
Cooke Collegians v Instonians
CSNI v Muckamore B

The League will be won by the team
with the most points after fixtures
on 31st July.
If two or more teams are tied on 
points the Competitions Committee
will decide how to proceed.