Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Clear Currency Irish Senior Cup 2019
Round One - Saturday 25th May (replays Sunday 2nd June)
    Lisburn 293 (J Waite 44, F Fazal 139, D Simpson 33, M Berry 22no, C Olphert 3-45, I Samaiasoojiran 2-35, D Rankin 2-55, G McFaul 2-47)
    Bready 296-3 (M Poskitt 54, D Rankin 80, I Samaiasoojiran 105no, R Dougherty 26no, M Berry 2-63)
    Bready beat Lisburn by 7 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 246 (M Gilmour 25, I Parkhill 41, J Snyman 113, M Burton 28, J Parkinson 2-27, R Anders 5-40)
    YMCA 157 (R Anders 23, F Hand 39, J Parkinson 36, M McCord 2-47, A Shetty 4-25, A Haggan 2-34, C vd Walt 2-14)
    Carrickfergus beat YMCA by 89 runs
    
    North County 211 (N McGovern 73, Y Cook 43, E Richardson 37, J Mulder 2-27, O Pienaar 3-36)
    CIYMS 213-3 (J Matchett 95, O Pienaar 81no, R Hunter 20no, E Richardson 2-50)
    CIYMS beat North County by 7 wickets
    
    Coleraine 103 (V Chopra 38, G McCarter 3-18, M Foster 3-14)
    CSNI 106-3 (M Ellison 37no, A Malan 21)
    CSNI beat Coleraine by 7 wickets
    
    Cork County 223 (R Durity 56, B Kruger 29, J Benton 63, R Duggan 21, Z Shah 20, S Getkate 4-44, A White 2-41)
    Instonians 236-0 (N Smith 106no, O Metcalfe 123no)
    Instonians beat Cork County by 10 wickets
    DLS par score was 225 in 44 overs
    
    Muckamore 209 (D Miller 49, F Iqbal 84, N Gill 27, P Chase 2-43, J Newland 3-59, M Ford 3-27)
    Malahide 212-3 (G Ford 109no, M Ford 62no)
    Malahide beat Muckamore by 7 wickets
    
    Glendermott 258-7 (G Momtgomery 39, D Cooke 41, G Cooke 49no, K Wijerathne 20, R Barr 40, J Barnes 2-44, J Synman 2-15)
    Rush 262-9 (S Doheny 56, J Synman 30, N Rock 95no, J Magee 29, K Wijerathne 2-73, G Cooke 3-54, G Burns 2-18)
    Rush beat Glendermott by 1 wicket
    
    Brigade 152 (D Barr 24, J Robinson 33no, J Balbirnie 2-23, F Tucker 3-27, P Lawson 2-30)
    Pembroke 154-3 (T Lawson 60no, L Tucker 44no, R Gaur 2-39)
    Pembroke beat Brigade by 7 wickets
    
    Ballyspallen 220 (A McDaid 68, D Louw 57, G Kennedy 34, D Singh 3-36, T Murphy 4-41, D Ranolia 2-32)
    The Hills 225-4 (B Lakhotia 28, J Carroll 40, M Donegan 60, D Singh 54no, G Kennedy 2-58)
    The Hills beat Ballyspallen by 6 wickets
    
    Donemana 168 (A McBrine 58, R Pretorius 4-20, C Young 3-24)
    North Down 171-5 (R Pretorius 92no)
    North Down beat Donemana by 5 wickets
    
    Phoenix 382-5 (N Pretorius 94, L McDonough 79, S Singh 70, L Ritchie 3-58)
    Eglinton 199 (S Adair 85, D McElhatton 28, M Erlank 25, G Millar 5-56, B Beecroft 2-7, P Methta 2-24)
    Phoenix beat Eglinton by 183 runs
    
    First Round byes
    Clontarf
    Merrion
    Strabane
    Leinster
    Waringstown
    
    
Round Two - Sunday 16th June (replays Sunday 30th June)
    Carrickfergus 255-8 (M Gilmour 40, J Snyman 107, CJ vd Walt 49, M Burton 20, J Morrissey 2-41, S Islam 2-47, M Butler 2-26)
    Clontarf 180-6 (40.1 overs, E Delany 68no, A Vincent 53, A Haggan 2-39, A Shetty 2-19)
    Carrickfergus beat Clontarf by 15 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score at 40.1 overs was 195
    
    Merrion 134-9 (J Anderson 29, J Groom 30no, A Coulter 2-17, O Pienaar 3-29, J Mulder 2-23)
    CIYMS 74-1 (17.2 overs, C Dougherty 31no)
    CIYMS beat Merrion by 9 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score at 17.2 overs was 65
    
    CSNI 244-6 (M Ellison 29, A Malan 145, G Wilson 28, P Eakin 3-41, P Davison 2-40)
    North Down 218-9 (44.5 overs, R Pretorius 58, P Eakin 36, C Young 34, H Coulter 20no, G McCarter 3-22)
    CSNI beat North Down by 15 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score at 44.5 overs was 233
    
    Instonians 283-9 (N Snith 73, O Metcalfe 53, M Commins 48, J Manley 43no, J Barnes 4-32, D Coffey 2-48, A Neary 3-60)
    Rush 163 (N Maguire 47, J Snyman 67, S Getkate 2-40, J Manley 4-31, B Rose 2-28)
    Instonians beat Rush by 120 runs
    
    Leinster 121 (M Patil 26, R Gallagher 4-31, T Barr 3-8)
    Strabane 105 (A Gillespie 45, B Azhar 5-28, H Venter 2-21)
    Leinster beat Strabane by 16 runs
    
    Pembroke 328-6 (L Tucker 126, T Lawson 75, A Balbirnie 55, N Shoukat 2-49, Daya Singh 2-52)
    The Hills 163 (B Lakhotia 62, P Lawson 3-8, G Hoey 2-15, R Hopkins 2-42)
    Pembroke beat The Hills by 165 runs
    
    Bready 156 (I Samarasooriya 48, S Singh 3-23, B White 2-14, A Sidhu 2-30)
    Phoenix 157-2 (B Beecroft 89, A Chester 36no)
    Phoenix beat Bready by 8 wickets
    
    Waringstown 237 (J McCollum 22, L Nelson 77, G Thompson 75, M McClean 20, K Donnelly 2-41, M Ford 3-57)
    Malahide 196-7 (42.3 overs, A Muntha 92no, D Mortimer 39, L Nelson 3-39, G Kidd 2-60)
    Waringstown beat Malahide by 2 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score at 42.3 overs was 198
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 14th July (replays Sunday 21st July)
    Leinster 61 (O Pienaar 4-11, J Cameron-Dow 2-10, J Mulder 2-11)
    CIYMS 62-4 (B Azhar 3-43)
    CIYMS beat Leinster by 6 wickets
    
    CSNI 205-8 (A Malan 109no, G McCarter 23, C Goodall 20, B McCarthy 3-39)
    Pembroke 207-7 (T Lawson 62, D Heverin 24, S Khan 67, R Hopkins 26no, G McCarter 2-23, A Malan 2-44, A Cowden 2-65)
    Pembroke beat CSNI by 3 wickets
    
    Carrick 238 (J Snyman 61, M McCord 55, A Shetty 61, P Mehta 3-50, T Dempsey 3-32, A Sidhu 2-33)
    Phoenix 239-5 (S Singh 63, B Beecroft 33, P Mehta 62no, N Pretorius 35no, R Hood 3-35)
    Phoenix beat Carrickfergus by 5 wickets
    
    Waringstown beat Instonians 2-1 in a bowlout
    
    
Semi-Finals - Sunday 4th August (replays Sunday 11th August)
    CIYMS 206-8 (C Dougherty 52, J van der Merwe 47, J Mulder 22, G Kidd 2-52, K McCallan 3-31)
    Waringstown 209-6 (A Dennison 50, J McCollum 33, L Nelson 20, H Azam 40no, K McCallan 24no, J Cameron-Dow 2-42, J Mulder 3-31)
    Waringstown beat CIYMS by 4 wickets
    
    Phoenix 136 (P Mehta 38, N Pretorius 48, B McCarthy 4-13, S Khan 4-14, J Balbirnie 2-37)
    Pembroke 142-3 (F Tucker 29, A Balbirnie 54, L Tucker 41no)
    Pembroke beat Phoenix by 7 wickets 
    
    
Final - Saturday 24th August at The Hills CC
    Pembroke 316-7 (L Tucker 33, T Lawson 63, S Khan 101, B McCarthy 37no, H Azam 2-40, P Eaglestone 2-58, L Nelson 2-57)
    Waringstown 181 (G Thompson 45, G Kidd 28no, J Mitchell 29, B McCarthy 2-36, S Khan 3-32, J Balbirnie 4-52)
    Pembroke beat Waringstown by 135 runs