Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Clear Currency Irish National Cup 2019
Round One - Saturday 25th May (replays Sunday 2nd June)
    Ballymena 185-9 (K Aphale 57, J Glass 49, M Glass 29, E Roberts 3-19, D Curry 2-24, K Moore 2-38)
    Bonds Glen 150 (K Moore 53no, M Glass 6-25, J Glass 2-24)
    Ballymena beat Bonds Glen by 35 runs
    
    Cregagh walkover v Laois
    
    DLR County 175-9 (B Thambi 65, M Javed 23, V Jacob 28, T Kurlan 20, c Lewis 2-16, W Hughes 3-46)
    Derriaghy 176-4 (R Bailey 23, A Kenny 40, C Lewis 46, D Poulton 41)
    Derriaghy beat DLR County by 6 wickets
    DLS par score was 175 in 32 overs
    
    Downpatrick awarded match v Longford
    
    Templepatrick 222-3 (A Smith 85no, M Thompson 61, R Greer 44)
    The Nedd 110 (J Carlisle 4-27, D McFadden 3-10, J Busby 2-26)
    Templepatrick beat The Nedd by 112 runs
    
    Ardmore 400-3 (P Pienaar 257, M Chambers 98, U Ali 2-69)
    County Sligo 128 (R Homes 59, D Curry 3-16, G Neely 2-20, L Brolly 2-24)
    Ardmore beat Co Sligo by 272 runs
    
    Balbriggan 303-5 (C Hinchcliffe 112, C Fletcher 73, N Rooney 59, K Khan 3-28, P Hoodha 2-45)
    Co Kerry 131 (B Ahmed 50, C Hinchcliffe 4-33, F Nasr 2-20)
    Balbriggan beat Co Kerry by 172 runs
    
    Killyclooney 236-6 (D Lynch 57, T Dougherty 56, J Connor 40no, A Rehman 4-48)
    Ballyhaunis 189 (M Shabbir 32, K Afzal 28, J Wallace 4-34, T Dougherty 2-23, J Nelson 2-38)
    Killyclooney beat Ballyhaunis by 47 runs
    
    Limerick 295-8 (A Anwar 67, S Alam 49, U Khan 46, R Jagraguni 3-76, S Suphal 2-48, A Khan 2-55)
    Ballaghaderreen 225 (F Yousafazi 69, R Jagraguni 47, Z Afzal 33, A Shahab 3-23, U Khan 3-34)
    Limerick beat Ballaghaderreen by 70 runs
    
    Midleton beat Knockharley by 9 wickets
    
    North Kildare 237 (M Singh 57, M Sidiqi 36, S Singh 32no, P Allen 3-37, T Killen 2-39)
    Newbuildings 131 (P Allen 36, L McKeegan 32, W Ali 3-27, M Zeb 3-37, M Sidiqi 2-3)
    North Kildare beat Newbuildings by 106 runs
    
    Cork Harlequins 111 (S Jones 36, E Grehan 2-34, H Sultan 2-8, A Styles 4-15)
    Railway Union 113-3 (K Carroll 54no, K O'Reilly 2-42)
    Railway Union beat Cork Harlequins by 7 wickets
    
    Terenure 269-5 (K McDonald 110no, J Webster 52, S Lynch 20, M Cotter 40, D Vaughan 28)
    Co Galway 122-5 (S Nasim 45, C Mullen 35, D Lynch 2-42, J Webster 3-33)
    Terenure beat Co Galway by 56 runs (DLS)
    
    First Round byes
    Fox Lodge
    St Johnston
    
Round Two - Sunday 16th June (replays Sunday 30th June)
    Killyclooney 198-6 (G Moan 112no, D Moan 28, D Curry 2-33, L Brolly 2-42)
    Ardmore 168-3 (31.2 overs, D Curry 92no, R Brolly 43no)
    Ardmore beat Killyclooney by 30 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 138 in 31.2 overs
    
    North Kildare 138 (Z Khan 35, M Singh 22, J Newport 4-25, K Robinson 2-17, F Nasr 2-10)
    Balbriggan 59-2 (19 overs, C Fletcher 24no, C Hinchcliffe 21)
    Balbriggan beat North Kildare by 6 runs (DLS)
    
    Fox Lodge 204-6 (J Milligan 118no, A Aphale 2-34, S Glass 2-45)
    Ballymena 196-8 (J Glass 80, K Aphale 47, A Heywood 4-30, C Nel 3-27)
    Fox Lodge beat Ballymena by 7 runs
    
    St Johnston 263-4 (M Rankin 96no, D MacBeth 54, D Lapsley 30, N Khan 2-30)
    Midleton 267-5 (Majid Khan 178, K Javed 31, J Moss 2-33)
    Midleton beat St Johnston by 4 wickets
    
    Railway Union 301-3 (K Carroll 145no, G Queri 36, H Sultan 23, C Laycock 77no)
    Limerick 204-8 (A Khan 25, A Anwar 108no, T Rehman 21, C Laycock 3-28, E Grehan 3-41)
    Railway Union beat Limerick by 88 runs (DLS)
    
    Laurelvale 174-8 (D Henry 47, D Sinton 55, R Bryans 3-27, A Smith 2-23, J Busby 3-22)
    Templepatrick 178-2 (M Thompson 48, N Kelly 29, R Bryans 57no, A Smith 36no, M Ajmal 2-19)
    Templepatrick beat Laurelvale by 8 wickets
    
    Terenure 240-7 (J Webster 87, S Nair 60, T Pilon 2-33, M Gartland 2-48)
    Downpatrick 219-9 (T Pilon 29, C Boultwood 74, J Wade 27, D Lynch 4-27)
    Terenure beat Downpatrick by 21 runs
    
    Cregagh 141 (M Johnston 23, A Johnston 37, D Poulton 2-16, T Moorhead 2-24, C Moorhead 2-33)
    Derriaghy 144-2 (R Bailey 35, A Kenny 29, C Lewis 57no)
    Derriaghy beat Cregagh by 8 wickets
    DLS par score was 143 in 35 overs
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 14th July (replays Sunday 21st July)
    Ardmore 209-6 (P Pienaar 74, J Wilson 38, R Brolly 37, K Robinson 3-40)
    Balbriggan 198-7 (C Hinchliffe 82no, K Ali 29, D Curry 2-35, L Brolly 2-45, J Wilson 2-46)
    Ardmore beat Balbriggan by 11 runs
    
    Railway Union 236 (G Querl 47, K Carroll 43, A Stiles 38, C Weir 4-37, P Kernaghan 2-29, E Wilson 2-31)
    Templepatrick 227-9 (A Smith 114no, M Thompson 33, R Greer 25, H Maan 5-41)
    Railway Union beat Templepatrick by 9 runs
    
    Fox Lodge 190 (B Scott 38, C Nel 28, K McDonald 4-35, A Doyle 2-32, D Lynch 2-35)
    Terenure 191-3 (J Webster 58, S Lynch 44no, C Morgan 25no)
    Terenure beat Fox Lodge by 7 wickets
    
    Derriaghy beat Midleton 2-1 in a bowl out
    
    
Semi-Finals - Sunday 4th August (replays Sunday 11th August)
    Ardmore 289-8 (P Pienaar 106, D Curry 33, J Wilson 25, P Ryan 3-47, D Vaughan 2-36)
    Terenure 192 (D Vaughan 55, S Lynch 52, K McDonald 32, D Curry 3-19, J Wilson 3-22, L Brolly 3-54)
    Ardmore beat Terenure by 97 runs
    
    Derriaghy 83 (D Poulton 20, C Laycock 2-18, H Sultan 2-23, H Maan 4-12, P Kamal 2-6)
    Railway Union 84-2 (G Queri 21, K O'Brien 32no, C Moorhead 2-27)
    Railway Union beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets
    
    
Final - Sunday 1st September at North County
    Railway Union 159 (G Querl 21, S Khan 38, G Neely 3-35, C Brolly 3-31, J Wilson 2-30)
    Ardmore 140 (J Wilson 40, C Curley 31, H Sultan 3-20, K O'Brien 2-29, P Kamal 2-22)
    Railway Union beat Ardmore 19 runs