Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior Cup - 2019
Goldblatt McGuigan logo Section Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

First Round - 18th May
    Ards 84 (Faisal M 3-24, Rajganesh B 3-9, M Rafic 2-21)
    Belfast Superkings 85-1 (Senthil S 49no)
    Belfast Superkings beat Ards by 9 wickets
    
    Larne 156-9 (E Hunter 44, C Dempsey 31, R Arbuthnot 4-31, R Moffett 2-21)
    Carrickfergus II 158-6 (R Craig 40no, G Armstrong 24no, M Kennedy 2-21, A McKinley 2-40)
    Carrickfergus II beat Larne by 4 wickets
    
    Cliftonville Academy 193-7 (J Terrett 75, A Kelso 32, L Edgar 2-39, D Sinton 3-39)
    Laurelvale 63 (N Greenlees 3-8, B Anderson 4-24, B Kane 3-10)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Laurelvale by 136 runs
    DLS par score was 199 in 40 overs
    
    Instonians II 218 (M Bentley 86, T Luke 33, J Rose 20, A Simmonite 2-23, C Harkness 2-47, J Wilson 3-58)
    CSNI II 198 (A Johnston 32, S Dyer 79, H Ellerby 3-44, J Rose 2-30, M Bentley 2-27)
    Instonians II beat CSNI II by 20 runs
    
    Muckamore II 204 (L Allen jr 41, B Cathcart 35, S Henderson 69no)
    Monaghan 66 (AO )M Wilson 3-9 S Henderson 3-20)
    Muckamore II beat Monaghan by 138 runs
    
    Dundrum 108 (G Hutley 28, E Hanna 4-15, P Telford 3-6)
    Saintfield 110-0 (G Harrison 62, P Telford 25)
    Saintfield beat Dundrum by 10 wickets
    
    Victoria 179-9 (C McCrum 81, D Vennard 30, P McNamara 3-20)
    Donaghadee 141 (G Cunningham 41, M Martin 22, T Greenaway 4-42, A Gray 3-29)
    Victoria beat Donaghadee by 38 runs
    
    
Second Round - 8th June
    BISC 204 (A Bhattacharya 71, D Gowdappa 43, M Ramanathan 20, B.Snell 5-35, S Burke 3-28)
    Waringstown-II 156 (D Dawson 74, R Waite 21, M Khatri 2-25, U Ashraf 2-16, G Budagatla 2-18)
    BISC beat Waringstown II by 48 runs
    
    Dunmurry 126 (B Nitish 53, T Britton 2-9, P McCreery 4-17)
    CIYMS II 128-1 (Maitland 54no, J Beattie 29, C McCombe 24no)
    CIYMS II beat Dunmurry by 9 wickets
    
    Cooke Collegians 162 (C Shekhar 32, H Hussian 26, G Harrison 4-21)
    Saintfield 107-7 (G Harrison 39, C Shekhar 3-18)
    Cooke Collegians beat Saintfield by 21 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 128 at 32 overs
    
    Instonians II beat Carrickfergus II 2-1 in a bowl out
    
    Drumaness 118 (N Walsh 60, P Maxwell 4-0 inc hat trick, C Grieve 2-20)
    Lurgan 119-5 (D Wilson 25, P Maxwell 25no, N Walsh 2-24)
    Lurgan beat Drumaness by 5 wickets
    
    Belfast Superkings 137 (Ravi 48, M Ismail 35, S Henderson 4-35, M Wilson 2-32, A Oduvelil 3-25)
    Muckamore II 138-2 (A Oduvelil 33no, R Keates 53no)
    Muckamore II beat Belfast Superkings by 8 wickets
    
    Waringstown III 57 (M Waite 20, P Davison 5-8, W Adams 2-13, V Srinivasan 2-7)
    North Down II 60-2 (J Gilmore 25no)
    North Down II beat Waringstown III by 8 wickets
    
    Victoria beat Cliftonville Academy 3-2 in a bowl out
    
    
Third Round - 22nd June
    BISC 131 H Rao 21, A Rekhi 21, N Nagineni 20, T Britton 4-24, P McCreery 5-30)
    CIYMS II 132-5 (C McCombe 24, J McConkey 46no, G Budagatla 2-17, D Gowdappa 2-24)
    CIYMS II beat BISC by 5 wickets
    
    Cooke Collegians 294-6 (L Willmott 65, H Hussein 51, J Singh 43no, K Pandey 25, D Vennard 2 for 30)
    Victoria 69 (J Singh 3-10, A Ul haq 3-17, A Mohammed 2-15)
    Cooke Collegians beat Victoria by 225 runs
    
    Muckamore II 216-9 (F Collins 54, S Henderson 61, B Cathcart 21, Le Allen 28no, J Lambert 4-37, M Peake 2-32, J Rose 2-44)
    Instonians II 145 (M Warke 51, J Metcalfe 24, S Henderson 3-21, P Karthik 3-25, R Keates 3-19)
    Muckamore II beat Instonians II by 71 runs
    
    North Down 210-9 (H Coulter 53, N Burns 34, V Srinivasan 30, P Shields 28, J Nelson 3-37)
    Lurgan 26 (P Davison 4-23, W Adams 5-1)
    North Down II beat Lurgan by 184 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - 6th July
    Muckamore II 185 (J Gordon 32, Lu Allen 63, D Robinson 3-20, C Robinson 2-21, C McCullough 4-32)
    CIYMS II 69 (S Henderson 2-25, M Wilson 6-18, Le Allen 2-9)
    Muckamore II beat CIYMS II by 116 runs
    
    Cooke Collegians 264 (L Willmott 69, C Shekar 27, H Hussein 63, W Adams 3-50, M Moreland 4-65, D Corbett 2-28)
    North Down II 267-6 (P Shields 139no, An Macrory 21 ret inj, T Carson 25, C Shekar 4-37)
    North Down II beat Cooke Collegians by 4 wickets
    
    
Final - 10th August at Wallace Park, Lisburn CC
    Muckamore II 98 (Lu Allen 26, F Keenan 2-21, M Moreland 5-21)
    North Down II 79-1 (H Coulter 37no)
    North Down II beat Muckamore II by 9 wickets
    Man of the Match: Marty Moreland
    DLS par score was 73 in 22 overs
    
    Junior Cup Final 2019 - Presentation Photos
    Junior Cup Final 2019 - Man of the Match - Marty Moreland   Junior Cup Final 2019 - Peter Shields and Richard Johnson
    Junior Cup Final 2019 Winners - North Down II

    Photo credit: Ollie Thorpe