Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Intermediate Cup - 2019
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

First Round - 25th May
    Bangor II 157-9 (W Goldthorpe20, C Yeates 23, A Pyper 22, R Garrett 60no, P Black 3-28, M Bell 3-35)
    Ballymena II 158-2 (A Frazer 54, M Smith 75)
    Ballymena II beat Bangor II by 8 wickets
    
    CIYMS III beat Muckamore III by 55 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill II 200-5 (R Matthews 39, C Woods 21, M Lyttle 97, C Hylands 27, A Carey 2-23, A McCormick 2-23)
    Cregagh II 178 (A McCormick 31, A Carey 36, C Rae 32, L Allison 4-32, C Woods 4-32)
    Donacloney Mill II beat Cregagh II by 27 runs
    
    CSNI III (R Morrow 44, M Gartland 2-20, D Carson 2-23)
    Downpatrick II 112-1 (P Tate 67no)
    Downpatrick II beat CSNI III by 9 wickets
    
    Holywood II 169
    Laurelvale II 103
    Holywood II beat Laurelvale II by 66 runs
    Match awarded to Laurelvale II as Holywood played an unregistered player.
    
    Cliftonville Academy II 161-7 (P Mulholland 37, A Martin 33no, G Browne 2-26, M Glass 2-26) 
    Lisburn II 167-1 (M Glass 62, M Turkington 58no)
    Lisburn II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 9 wickets
    
    Woodvale II 156 (D Connolly 49, H Boyd 5-18, A Marshall 3-28)
    Armagh II 154 (A Marshall 49, J Burnside 5-27, P Stewart 3-31)
    Woodvale II beat Armagh II by 2 runs
    
    Derriaghy II 219-8 (A Kinnin 57, N Adams 56, T  Moorhead 39no)
    Templepatrick II 144 (G Lutton 32, A Campbell 28, Sc Hughes 3-24)
    Derriaghy II beat Templepatrick II by 75 runs
    
    
Second Round - 22nd June
    Ballymena II 154-6 (P Gregg 69no, J Browne 28, A Magennis 24no, T Adams 2-33)
    CIYMS III 52 (J Browne 4-23, A Magennis 3-10, G Ali 2-5)
    Ballymena II beat CIYMS III by 102 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill II beat Derriaghy II
    
    Lisburn II walkover v Downpatrick II
    
    Woodvale II 217-8 (J McComb 69, A Robinson 38, Z Khan 34, J Smyth 3-32)
    Laurelvale II 154 (G Murphy 51, P Stewart 3-25)
    Woodvale II beat Laurelvale II by 63 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - 20th July
    Ballymena II 131 (J Martin 37, N Fullerton 27, R McConkey 3-23, R Booth 2-12, C Doak 2-25)
    Lisburn II 98 (R McConkey 26, A Frazer 3-28, S Henry 2-24, D O'Boyle 3-12)
    Ballymena II beat Lisburn II by 33 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill II 167 (K Weir 36, J Simpson 35, Anish 2-21, Connelly 2-35, Chavara 3-20)
    Woodvale II 125 (Connelly 24, Irwin 29, J Sloan 3-22, W Fisher 3-17, J Stevenson 2-16)
    Donacloney Mill II beat Woodvale II by 42 runs
    
    
Final - 17th August at Laurelvale CC
    Donacloney Mill II 84 (C Hylands 19, G Ali 2-11, D O'Boyle 2-21, C Crease 2-5)
    Ballymena II 85-3 (J Martin 31no, M Caithness 28)
    Ballymena II beat Donacloney Mill II by 7 wickets
    Man of the Match: Jeffrey Martin (Ballymena II)
    
    Intermediate Cup Final 2019 - Presentation Photos
    Paul Black and Richard Johnson 2019   Intermediate Cup Final 2019 Winners - Ballymena II

    Photo credit: Paul Black