Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Gallagher Challenge Cup - 2019
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

Preliminary Round - (Monday) 6th May
    Cregagh 211-5 (A Johnston 61no, C Irvine 87no, S Glass 4-26)
    Ballymena 124 (J Glass 22, D Cooper 5-31, G Hassard 2-21)
    Cregagh beat Ballymena by 91 runs
    DLS par was 215 off 47 overs
    
    Templepatrick 252-7 (A Smith 56, R Greer 34, R Bryans 73, J Carlisle 33)
    Donacloney Mill 86 (R Bryans 3-15, C Weir 2-20, M Stewart 3-19, J Carlisle 2-30)
    Templepatrick beat Donacloney Mill by 166 runs
    
    
    Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - Preliminary Round
    Craig Irvine - MOM Cregagh v Ballymena 06.05.2019 Ross Bryan - MOM Templepatrick v Donacloney Mill 06.05.2019
First Round - 1st June
    Woodvale 137 (W Horwood 52, M Irwin 20, A Haggan 2-36, CJ vd Walt 4-29, L Johnston 2-2)
    Carrickfergus 138-3 (I Parkhill 34no, CJ vd Walt 58no, S Bunting 2-28)
    Carrickfergus beat Woodvale by 7 wickets
    
    Lisburn 158 (R Simpson 34, R Strydom 26, M Berry 26, J Cameron-Dow 3-28, J Mulder 3-33)
    CIYMS 161-6 (C Dougherty 54no, N Jones 27, O Pienaar 24, D Simpson 2-22G Browne 3-28)
    CIYMS beat Lisburn by 4 wickets
    
    Derriaghy 145-9 (D Poulton 62, A Beattie 2-25, A McCormick 2-23, C Shannon 2-13)
    Cregagh 146-4 (J Hunter 52, A Johnston 24, J Moore 22no, W Hughes 2-32)
    Cregagh beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets
    
    Armagh 72 (M Steenson 23, A Malan 5-19 inc hat trick, M Foster 3-22, A Cowden 2-2)
    CSNI 72-2 (M Ellison 27no, G Wilson 32no, B Mackey 2-24)
    CSNI beat Armagh by 8 wickets
    
    North Down 85 (R Haire 21, A White 4-15, J Magee 3-23)
    Instonians 88-2 (N Smith 20, O Metcalfe 35)
    Instonians beat North Down by 8 wickets
    
    Bangor 105 (R McLarnon 39no, P Karthik 3-17, S Lazars 3-17, K Rajavelu 2-19)
    Muckamore 108-2 (A Adey 28, J Rogers 47no, S Gordon 22no)
    Muckamore beat Bangor by 8 wickets
    
    Templepatrick 206 (A Smith 79, J Jackson 24, P Kernaghan 20, D Mullan 3-34, C Boultwood 2-31, M Gartland 2-55)
    Downpatrick 189 (C Boultwood 62no, R Smyth 35, J Chappell 34, J Busby 3-23, R Bryans 2-33, M Stewart 2-38)
    Templepatrick beat Downpatrick by 18 runs
    
    Holywood 53 (H Azam 5-12, G Kidd 5-9)
    Waringstown 54-3 (K Walsh 2-20)
    Waringstown beat Holywood by 7 wickets
    
    Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - 1st Round
    CJ Van Der Walt - MOM Carrickfergus v Woodvale 01.06.2019 Jay Hunter - MOM Cregagh v Derriaghy 01.06.2019 Andrew White - MOM Instonians v North Down 01.06.2019 Jacob Mulder - MOM CIYMS v Lisburn 01.06.2019 Gary Kidd - MOM Waringstown v Holywood 09.06.2019 Pavan Karthik - MOM Bangor v Muckamore 01.06.2019 Andre Malan - MOM CSNI v Armagh 01.06.2019 Ari Smith - MOM Templepatrick v Downpatrick 01.06.2019

 

Quarter Finals
    Carrickfergus 219-6 (J Snyman 61, J Holmes 52, C vd Walt 45, A Coulter 2-32)
    CIYMS 220-3 (C Dougherty 111no, N Jones 66, M McCord 2-29)
    CIYMS beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets
    
    Cregagh 173-8 (J Hunter 38, M Johnston 45, A Johnston 26, J Moore 44, G McCarter 2-33, B Adair 4-32 inc hat trick)
    CSNI 175-4 (M Ellison 63, A Johnston 27, P Beverland 40, A McCormick 2-29)
    CSNI beat Cregagh by 6 wickets
    DLS par score was 174 in 43 overs
    
    Instonians 242-8 (N Smith 94, O Metcalf 21, M Commins 84, H Azam 2-31, G Kidd 2-58)
    Waringstown 205 (J Hall 67, M McClean 29, K McCallan 27, J Mitchell 21, J Manley 4-39, B Rose 2-45, J Hunter 2-23, M Humphreys 2-5)
    Instonians beat Waringstown by 37 runs
    
    Muckamore 171-8 (S Henderson 31, K Rajavelu 26, A Adey 25, M Stewart 4-37)
    Templepatrick 99 (N Gill 5-30, P Karthik 3-21)
    Muckamore beat Templepatrick by 72 runs
    
    (All games played on Saturday 29th June)
    
Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - Quarter Finals
Chris Dougherty - MOM CIYMS v Carrickfergus 29.06.2019   Mark Ellison - MOM CSNI v Cregagh 29.06.2019 Josh Manley - MOM Instonians v Waringstown 29.06.2019   Neil Gill - MOM Muckamore v Templepatrick 29.06.2019

 

Semi Finals (20th July)
    CSNI 156-9 (J Kennedy 34, A Malan 27, D Robinson 2-30, J Mulder 4-11)
    CIYMS 161-6 (O Pienaar 72no, J Mulder 26, A Malan 2-39, B Adair 2-25)
    CIYMS beat CSNI by 4 wickets
    
    Instonians 250-8 (J Hunter 61, M Commins 54, F Iqbal 3-40)
    Muckamore 222-8 (D Miller 43, A White 3-26)
    Instonians beat Muckamore by 29 runs
    
    
Gallagher Man of the Match Awards - Semi Finals
James Hunter - MOM Instonians v Muckamore 20.07.2019   Obus Pienaar - MOM CIYMS v CSNI 20.07.2019

 

Final at The Green, North Down CC - Friday 2nd August
    CIYMS 220 (O Pienaar 27, J van der Merwe 50, R Hunter 39, M Adair 63, J Manley 4-42, S Getkate 3-38)
    Instonians 122 (O Metcalfe 48, S Getkate 26, N Jones 4-31, J Mulder 2-17, T Britton 2-9)
    CIYMS beat Instonians by 98 runs
    Man of the Match: Mark Adair
    
    Gallagher Cup Final 2019 - Presentation Photos
    Captains and Umpires at the toss   Shane Matthews and MoM Mark Adair   Richard Johnson, Nigel Jones (CIYMS) and Shane Matthews
    CIYMS - Gallagher Challenge Cup Winners 2019

    Photo credit: Ian Johnston, Cricket Europe