Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 Leagues 2018
Division 1 - (The Pedagogues Trophy) Winners 2017: Instonians A
Division 2 - Winners 2017: Instonians B

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.

Division 1- Competition Secretary: Andy McCrea (H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047 (E) mccrea.a@sky.com
By 6 May
CIYMS 82-5 (A Whiteside 29)
CSNI 80-7 (M Cherry 33, J Eagleson 3-6)
CIYMS beat CSNI by 2 runs

Donacloney Mill A 83 (J Dickson 3-21)
Instonians 84-1 (A Ly 30no)
Instonians A beat Donacloney Mill A by 9 wickets

By 13 May
Instonians A 204-5 (T Johnston 50ret, B Beattie 49, J Dickson 39)
CSNI 108-6 (M Humphreys 3-10)
Instonians A beat CSNI by 96 runs

Waringstown v CIYMS - void

By 27 May
CSNI v Waringstown - void

CIYMS 113-4 (J McKane 29, A Whiteside 25no)
Donaghcloney Mill 91 (R Matthews 24, L Allison 20, C McCullough 3-15,
A Whiteside 3-16, E Biggerstaff 3-18)
CIYMS beat Donacloney Mill A by 22 runs

By 10 June
CIYMS 82-7 (O Topping 32, N Toland 3-10, J Lambert 3-5)
Instonians A 83-0 (J Dickson 52no)
Instonians A beat CIYMS by 10 wickets

Donaghcloney Mill A 118 (C Long 44, S Burke 2-14)
Waringstown 77 (S Burke 33, M Matthews 2-13, A Cunningham 2-18,
L Lyttle 2-21)
Donacloney Mill A beat Waringstown by 32 runs

By 17 June
CIYMS 79 (Z Solomon 32, H Minford 4-7)
CSNI 81-2 (M Cherry 39)
CSNI beat CIYMS by 8 wickets

Instonians A v Donacloney Mill A - void

By 24 June
CSNI 153-2 (H Minford 52ret, B Jackson 46no)
Instonians A 140-9 (J Dickson 32, T Carruthers 24, H Minford 5-16)
CSNI beat Instonians A by 13 runs 

CIYMS v Waringstown - void

By 1 July
Donacloney Mill A 107 (Ryan Matthews 42 J Cunningham 24)
CIYMS 105
Donacloney Mill A beat CIYMS by 2 runs

Waringstown v CSNI - void
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians A       8      4      0      1      3      16
Donacloney Mill A  8      3      0      2      3      12
CIYMS              8      2      0      3      3       8
CSNI               8      2      0      3      3       8
Waringstown        8      0      0      2      6       0
----------------------------------------------------------

By 8 July
Donaghcloney Mill A 136-8 (B Wilson 27, H Dyer 2-29)
CSNI 119-5 (B Jackson 28, M Cherry 25, L Andrews 23)
Donacloney Mill A beat CSNI by 17 runs

Instonians A v Waringstown - void

By 29 July
Instonians A v CIYMS - void
Waringstown v Donacloney Mill A - void

By 5 August
Donacloney Mill A v CSNI - void

Instonians A 162-4 (J Dickson 50ret, J Lambert 41)
Waringstown 136-6 (S Topping 43, M Waite 30, T Campbell 2-29,
J Lambert 2-15)
Instonians A beat Waringstown by 26 runs

Top 2 placed teams play in final

Final
Instonians A 117 (J Dickson 20, B Beattie 29, C Long 2-33, 
B Wilson 2-17, R Matthews 2-13)
Donacloney Mill A 79-6 (S Cunningham 18no, M Humphreys 2-14)
Instonians A beat Donacloney Mill A by 38 runs
Under 15 League Final - Instonians
Division 2
Section A Secretary: Seymour Murphy (M) 07796 265295 (E) seymour_murphy@icloud.com
Section B & C
Secretary: Andrew Cowden (M) 07960 993263 (E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk
Section A
                   Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points

Templepatrick A       5      5      0      0      0     20
Carrickfergus         5      3      0      2      0     12
Cregagh               5      3      0      2      0     12
Ballymena             3      1      0      2      0      4
Muckamore             4      1      0      3      0      4
Templepatrick B       4      0      0      4      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

By 13 May
Carrickfergus walkover v Muckamore
Templepatrick A beat Ballymena by 8 wickets

By 27 May
Ballymena v Muckamore
Cregagh 148-3 beat Templepatrick B 146-5 by 8 wickets

By 3 June
Carrickfergus walkover v Ballymena
Templepatrick A beat Muckamore by 95 runs 

By 10 June
Ballymena v Templepatrick B
Cregagh 140-1 beat Carrickfergus 139-5 by 9 wickets

By 17 June
Ballymena beat Cregagh
Templepatrick A beat Carrickfergus by 10 wickets

Templepatrick B 82-8 (S McConnell 39no, A Oduvelil 4-4, K Gribben 2-13)
Muckamore 85-2 (A Oduvelil 50no)
Muckamore beat Templepatrick B by 8 wickets

By 24 June
Templepatrick A beat Cregagh by 83 runs

Carrickfergus 98-6 (A Clark 31no, H Watson 20)
Templepatrick B 66 (A Clark 4-4, R Armstrong 2-4, I Logan 2-9)
Carrickfergus beat Templepatrick B by 32 runs

By 1 July
Templepatrick A beat Templepatrick B 
Cregagh 114-7 beat Muckamore 83 by 31 runs
Section B
            Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points

Bangor         4      4      0      0      0     16
North Down     4      3      0      1      0     12
Downpatrick    4      1      0      2      0      8
Dundrum        4      1      0      3      0      4
Ards           4      1      0      3      0      4
-------------------------------------------------------

By 13 May
Ards 122-3 (E Hawkins 50ret)
Dundrum 120-4 (R Phillips 30, J Campbell 27, T Crudgington 20)
Ards beat Dundrum by 7 wickets

By 27 May
Bangor beat Dundrum by 6 wickets

By 3 June
Bangor beat Downpatrick by 9 wickets

By 10 June
North Down 87-4 beat Dundrum 85 by 6 wickets

By 17 June
Bangor beat Ards by 106 runs

Downpatrick 58-5
North Down 59-1
North Down beat Downpatrick by 9 wickets

By 24 June
Downpatrick 200-6 (C Hutton 50ret, J Dooley 50ret, C Yeates 34)
Ards 159 (E Hawkins 52ret, R McVeigh 44)
Downpatrick beat Ards by 41 runs

Bangor beat North Down by 3 runs

By 1 July
Dundrum walkover v Downpatrick
North Down walkover v Ards
Section C
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points

Instonians B       4      3      0      1      0     12
Donacloney Mill B  2      1      0      1      0      4
Lisburn            2      1      0      1      0      4
Derriaghy          3      1      0      2      0      4
Armagh             1      0      0      1      0      0
-----------------------------------------------------------

By 13 May
Donaghcloney Mill B 106 (R Matthews 46, S Cunningham 24, A Topping 2-10)
Derriaghy 109-3 (B Hamill 27, M Halliday 20)
Derriaghy beat Donacloney Mill B by 7 wickets

Lisburn v Armagh

By 27 May
Armagh v Donacloney Mill B

Instonians B walkover v Derriaghy

By 3 June
Donacloney Mill B v Lisburn

By 10 June
Armagh v Derriaghy

By 17 June
Lisburn beat Derriaghy by 70 runs

Instonians B 65 (K Dixon 2-3, R Matthews 2-5, L Elliot 2-16,
E Mount 2-18)
Donacloney Mill B 66-4 (R Matthews 29no, T Crothers 2-10)
Donacloney Mill B beat Instonians B by 6 wickets

By 24 June
Instonians B walkover v Lisburn

By 1 July
Instonians B 145-5 (R McConnell 50ret, T Campbell 42)
Armagh 55 (T Campbell 2-9, R McConnell 2-6, A Hunter 3-0)
Instonians B beat Armagh by 90 runs



Semi finals (by 5 August)
Templepatrick A beat Instonians B by 35 runs
North Down beat Bangor by 8 wickets

Final (24th August - The Cloughan, Ballyclare at 5pm)
Templepatrick A 121-0 (E Wilson 50ret, M Braniff 46no)
North Down 66-7 (N Crooks 3-12, L Styles 2-18)
Templepatrick A beat North Down

Under 15 League Div 2 Final Winners - Templepatrick
(photo ©Templepatrick CC)