Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Northern Knights in Inter-Provincial Action

Richard White (NCU PRO)  

UPDATE (5th July): Injury has caused James Shannon, Gary Kidd, and Robert McKinley to withdraw from the Northern Knights squad set to travel to Dublin, for the Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial 20 over (IP20) festival, at Pembroke Cricket Club, this weekend (Friday 6th to Sunday 8th).
They are to be replaced by James Cameron Dow, Alistair Shields (Saturday and Sunday), and Peter Eakin (Saturday only).

The Northern Cricket Union (NCU) has announced three squads, captained by James Shannon, for the upcoming Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial fixtures, at Stormont, Comber and Dublin, across all three formats of the game.

Sunday 1st July, Inter-Provincial 50 Series (IP50), Northern Knights v Leinster Lighting, at Stormont, Belfast, 10.45am Start

  • James Shannon (Captain)
  • Mark Adair 
  • Adam Dennison 
  • Marc Ellison
  • Shane Getkate  
  • Gary Kidd 
  • Graeme McCarter
  • James McCollum 
  • Neil Rock (Wicket Keeper)  
  • Alistair Shields 
  • Harry Tector 
  • Greg Thompson  

 Robert McKinley, Nathan Smith, and Nikolai Smith were not considered due to injury. 

Monday 2nd July to Wednesday 4th July, Inter-Provincial Championship (IPC), Northern Knights v North West Warriors, at North Down Cricket Club, Comber, 11am Start

  • James Shannon (Captain) 
  • Mark Adair 
  • James Cameron Dow
  • Chris Dougherty
  • Phil Eaglestone
  • Marc Ellison 
  • Shane Getkate 
  • John Matchett
  • Gary Kidd 
  • James McCollum 
  • Neil Rock (Wicket Keeper)  
  • Harry Tector 

Adam Dennison, Graeme McCarter, Robert McKinley, Alistair Shields, Nathan Smith, Nikolai Smith, and Greg Thompson were not considered because of injury or availability.

Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July, Inter-Provincial 20 Series (IP20), at Pembroke Cricket Club (Sydney Parade), Dublin

The concluding fixtures in the IP20 Series will be played at Pembroke Cricket Club over three days. The Northern Knights fixtures are:

Friday 6th: Leinster Lightning v Northern Knights (4pm)
Saturday 7th: Munster Reds v Northern Knights (11am)
Sunday 8th: North West Warriors v Northern Knights (11am)

  • James Shannon (Captain) 
  • Mark Adair 
  • Adam Dennison
  • Marc Ellison
  • Shane Getkate  
  • Nigel Jones 
  • Gary Kidd 
  • James McCollum 
  • Robert McKinley
  • Jacob Mulder 
  • Neil Rock (Wicket Keeper)  
  • Harry Tector 
  • Greg Thompson

All requests for interviews should be made through the Angela Platt, NCU General Manager (028 90 522664 / 07713512315) or Northern Knights Manager Andrew Rose (07967580122).