Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 2 - 2018 (#ncuj2)
                          P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
North Down II            14   13    0    1    0   52   C
-----------------------------------------------------
Armagh II                14    9    0    4    1   32*
Bangor II                14    7    0    6    1   28
Donacloney Mill II       14    7    0    6    1   28
Woodvale II              14    6    0    8    0   24
Cliftonville Academy II  14    6    0    7    1   24
-----------------------------------------------------
CSNI III                 14    4    0    9    1   16   R
Ballymena II             14    1    0   12    1    4   R
* Armagh II deducted 4 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary
to Wylie McKinty
Junior 2 Winners 2018 - North Down 2nds
Junior League 2 Winners 2018
North Down 2nds

(©North Down CC)

Winners 2017: Carrickfergus II

Section Secretary: Ryan McMaster
(M) 07754 321648
(E) ryanmcmaster@btinternet.com


Results
15th September
Donacloney Mill II 123-7 (Ma Lyttle 26, P McCart 29no, E Scott 3-13, Amir 2-25)
Woodvale II 101-9 (Raj 34no, S McCart 4-11)
Donacloney Mill II beat Woodvale II by 22 runs

8th September
Armagh II beat Ballymena II - Ballymena II unable to provide a ground

Cliftonville Academy II 233-6 (R Thompson 31, C Magee 74, D Reid 23, A Kelso 43, A Simmonite 2-41)
CSNI III 116 (L Lowry 22, C Elliot 40, C Magee 3-23, F McFadden 4-13)
Cliftonville Academy II beat CSNI III by 117 runs

North Down II 186-7, (I Arthur 45, H Coulter 43, R Suhail 21, E Scott 2-40, R Marks 2-40)
Woodvale II 65 (T Carson 2-12)
North Down II beat Woodvale II by 121 runs

2nd September
North Down II 148-4 (G Anderson 22, H Coulter 59no, J Hunter 38, C Elliott 2-29)
CSNI III 91-9 (L Lowry 20, W Dale 3-16, T Carson 2-13)
North Down II beat CSNI III by 58 runs

Woodvale II 212-7 (D O'Neill 46, Usman 26, Gopal 53, J McCourt 39no, N Greenlees 2-21, A Martin 2-43)
Cliftonville Academy II 88 (D Reid 25, A Hussain 2-21, P Stewart 3-29, E Scott 5-17)
Woodvale II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 124 runs

1st September
Cliftonville Academy II 137-9 (J Roe 31, B Kelso 21no, C Woods 2-21, P McCart 3-31)
Donacloney Mill II 80 (D Martin 3-18, S Fettis 2-23, S Thompson 3-18)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Donacloney Mill II by 57 runs

North Down II 225-0 (J Hunter 149no, I Arthur 32 retired (ill), A Macrory 19no)
Ballymena II 135-5 (R Tanna 41)
North Down II beat Ballymena II by 90 runs

31st August
Armagh II beat CSNI III by 63 runs

30th August
Ballymena II 72 (M Smyth Jnr 3-18, J Neill 2-12, C Gault 2-16)
CSNI III 73-1 (C Cahoon 36no)
CSNI III beat Ballymena II by 9 wickets

27th August
Cliftonville Academy II 163-8 (A Kelso 71, N Greenlees 24, J Browne 2-27, P Bristow 3-21)
Ballymena II 69 (S Fettis 3-21, B Kane 2-5, Shankar 3-26)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Ballymena II by 94 runs

26th August
Cliftonville Academy II v CSNI III - postponed and void by agreement

25th August
Bangor II 161 (P McMillan 61, Z Kerr 39, R Tanna 4-14, G Ali 3-28, D O'Boyle 3-36)
Ballymena II 144 (D Christie 50, P Black 20, C Pyper 4-22, I Chapman 3-32)
Bangor II beat Ballymena II by 17 runs

CSNI III v North Down II - postponed
Woodvale II v Donacloney Mill II - postponed

24th August
Ballymena II v Donacloney Mill II - postponed and now void

19th August
Cliftonville Academy II 148 (P Kane 28, D Reid 56, R Thompson 21, W Adams 3-21, P Shields 3-20)
North Down II 152-3 (I Arthur 34, J Halliday 23, H Coulter 22, P Shields 33no, P Davison 24no, S Thompson 2-27)
North Down II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 7 wickets

18th August
Donacloney Mill II 110-6 (C Hylands 24, S Lyttle 20, F McFadden 2-37, Shankar 2-18)
Cliftonville Academy II 108-8 (D Reid 25, A Kilpatrick 32, Shankar 22no, J Stevenson 2-26, K Weir 3-21)
Donacloney Mill II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 2 runs

North Down II beat Armagh II - Armagh II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Woodvale II 169-3 (Gopal 82no, J McComb 52, W Simpson 2-22)
Bangor II 123 (C Yeates 32, I Fletcher 20, C Storey 2-34)
Woodvale II beat Bangor II by 46 runs

CSNI III v Ballymena II - postponed

12th August
Armagh II v Bangor II - postponed and now void

11th August
Armagh II v CSNI III - postponed

8th August
Donacloney Mill II 184-3 (B Topping 101no, Max Lyttle 24)
Ballymena II 115 (S Willobougby 43, P McCart 2-26, C Woods 3-21)
Donacloney Mill II beat Ballymena II by 69 runs

7th August
CSNI III 119-8 (C Cahoon 38, C Harkness 26, J Gibson 22, R Miller 4-14, A White 2-24)
Bangor II 120-2 (T Kwelu 52, Z Kerr 45)
Bangor II beat CSNI III by 8 wickets

5th August
Bangor II 69 (W Adams 2-5, M Dalzell 2-17, W Dale 3-19, T Carson 2-8)
North Down II 70-1 (R Suhail 35no)
North Down II beat Bangor II by 9 wickets

4th August
Armagh II beat Donacloney Mill II by 4 wickets
Woodvale II beat Ballymena II

CSNI III v Cliftonville Academy II - postponed due to Junior Cup Final

28th July
Ballymena II v Donacloney Mill II - abandoned
Bangor II v CSNI III - postponed

25th July
Woodvale II 145-6 (S Fleming 43, J Burnside 22, A Robinson 27no, P Bradgett 27, J Joy 2-14)
Donacloney Mill II 148-5 (Ma Lyttle 53, R McCart 21, B Topping 34no, E Scott 2-30)
Donacloney Mill II beat Woodvale II by 5 wickets 

21st July
Ballymena II beat CSNI III by 6 runs
Bangor II beat Armagh II - Armagh II unable to field a team

Cliftonville Academy II v CSNI III - postponed due to Intermediate Cup
Donacloney Mill II v Ballymena II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup
North Down II v Woodvale II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup

14th July
Ballymena II 92 (T McBurney 34no, J Roe 4-20, F McFadden 2-12)
Cliftonville Academy II 96-2 (C Magee 26, D Reid 35no)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Ballymena II by 8 wickets

Woodvale II 238-6 (Gopal 94, J McComb 87, J Wright 3-43)
Armagh II 129 (M Villiers 34, S Nagorajan 3-20, H Iqbal 2-32, P Stewart 2-14)
Woodvale II beat Armagh II by 109 runs

Donacloney Mill II 183 (K Weir 49, R Matthews 38, J Dowds 37, A Cox 3-32, J Stewart 3-31)
Bangor II 185-7 (T Boyd 79, W Simpson 33, C Houstoun 30)
Bangor II beat Donacloney Mill II by 3 wickets

8th July
Cliftonville Academy II 77 (M Hoey 2-11, J Wright 3-7, A Hoey 2-7)
Armagh II 79-2 (M Steenson 20, A Hoey 30no)
Armagh II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 8 wickets

7th July
Armagh II (A Marshall 51, S Lester 24, G McCarter 21no, J Halliday 4-45)
North Down II 174 (G Anderson 62, I Arthur 22, S Lester 4-18)
Armagh II beat North Down II by 21 runs

Woodvale II 179 (A Robinson 48, S Gourley 50, B Greenlees 3-31, Shankar 4-10)
Cliftonville Academy II 50 (S Donnelly 5-7 S Nagorajan 3-22)
Woodvale II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 129 runs

1st July
Armagh II 210-9 (G McCarter 57no, S McCall 44, Assam 2-36)
Woodvale II 190 (Usman 29, J Morton 3-42)
Armagh II beat Woodvale II by 21 runs

30th June
Armagh II 267-3 ( S McCall 20, W Dougan 56, S Lester 94, M Hoey 45no, G Ali 2-41)
Ballymena II 140 (A Frazer 31, J Elder 28, H Cook 18no, M Hoey 2-18, J Wright 3-25, H Boyd 3-16)
Armagh II beat Ballymena II by 127 runs

Cliftonville Academy II 249-6 (P Kane 79, D Reid 51, R Thompson 67, C Ascott 2-45)
Bangor II 54 (A Montgomery 3-10, J Roe 3-30, M Browne 2-4)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Bangor II by 195 runs

Donacloney Mill II 204-5 (P McCart 74no, R McCart 20, G Copeland 40, A Fisher 33no, J Neil 2-23)
CSNI III 135 (R Johnston 22, M Pollard 49, H Lockhart 2-22, C Woods 2-25, R McCart 3-22)
Donacloney Mill II beat CSNI III by 69 runs

Woodvale II 125 (W Dale 2-36, T Carson 4-19, R Suhail 2-36)
North Down II 128-1 (N Russell 72, I Arthur 27no)
North Down II beat Woodvale II by 9 wickets

28th June
North Down II 194-5 (N Russell 27, I Arthur 74, J Hunter 66, R McNeil 2-18)
Ballymena II 102-6 (M Smith 28, A Frazer 24no, B Adams 3-7, P Davidson 2-15)
North Down II beat Ballymena II by 92 runs

27th June
North Down II 219-3 (N Russell 101, H Coulter 55no)
Bangor II 129 (J Griffon 35no, G Prince 23, J Halliday 2-24, W Dale 5-16, M McAuley 2-14)
North Down II beat Bangor II by 90 runs

23rd June
Armagh II 227-7 (S Lester 108, S McCall 35)
CSNI III 157 (H Minford 40, C Cahoon 31, J Wright 4-49, B Mackey 2-22)
Armagh II beat CSNI III by 70 runs

Donacloney Mill II v Woodvale II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup

22nd June
Donaghcloney Mill II 113-9 (S McCart 25, P McCart 22, Prince 3-24, Stewart 2-11)
Bangor II 114-9 (A Wood 23, Miller 22no, W Simpson 22, H Lockhart 2-21, S McCart 2-20, J Joy 4-13)
Bangor II beat Donacloney Mill II by 1 wicket

16th June
Ballymena II v CSNI III - postponed
Cliftonville Academy II v Donacloney Mill II - postponed
North Down II v Bangor II - postponed

9th June
Cliftonville Academy II 168-9 (C Magee 49, A Marshall 3-29, H Boyd 2-13)
Armagh II 169-4 (M Villiers 66, S Wilson 37)
Armagh II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 6 wickets

Bangor II 318-9 (P McMillan 146, J Griffin 20, I Chapman 22, Ali 2-39, C Purse 2-54)
Ballymena II 148 (A Pogue 21, H Cook 24, G Ali 23no, G Prince 5-21)
Bangor II beat Ballymena II by 170 runs

CSNI II 220 (R Johnston 107, M Minford 40, J Burnside 2-37, M McKeown 2-50)
Woodvale II 193 (D O'Neill 48, J Burnside 35, J Gibbons 3-24)
CSNI III beat Woodvale II by 28 runs

North Down II 198-5 (I Arthur 74, H Coulter 45, P Shields 26no, P McCart 2-24)
Donacloney Mill II 127 C Hylands 30, M Campbell 23, W Adams 2-22, J Halliday 2-25, W Dale 2-36, P Shields 2-18)
North Down II beat Donacloney Mill II by 71 runs

6th June
Bangor II 155-7 (A Wood 69, J McComb 3-23, M McKeown 2-24)
Woodvale II 146-2 (J Burnside 71, S Flemming 55)
Bangor II beat Woodvale II by 10 runs

3rd June
CSNI III 84 (M Smyth 31, W Adams 2-9, T Carson 3-30, M Dalzell 3-31)
North Down II 85-2 (G Anderson 21, S Scott 20no)
North Down II beat CSNI III by 8 wickets

2nd June
Armagh II v Bangor II - postponed
Ballymena II v North Down II - adandoned

27th May
CSNI III 173-6 (C Cahoon 47no, C Harkness 38, E Scott 3-32)
Woodvale II 164-8 (D Connolly 91, M McKeown 35, R Gondhia 3-21)
CSNI III beat Woodvale II by 9 runs

19th May
Donacloney Mill II 266-8 (M Lyttle 26, B Topping 124, Stu McCart 26, M Campbell 34, G Archer 5-35, H Boyd 2-35)
Armagh II 53 (T McClure 2-11, M Campbell 2-5, R McCart 2-3)
Donacloney Mill II beat Armagh II by 213 runs

Cliftonville Academy II 135-7 (R Hall 25, A Kirkpatrick 56no, B Adams 2-11, M Dalzell 2-20)
North Down II 136-2 (H Coulter 76no, S Scott 37no, W Muhammad 2-20)
North Down II beat Cliftonville Academy II by 8 wickets

Woodvale II beat Ballymena II by 87 runs

Bangor II 163-7 (C Yeates 52, G Prince 29, J Neill 3-16)
CSNI III 166-3 (C Cahoon 42no, J Gibson 37, T Dalzell 34)
CSNI III beat Bangor II by 7 wickets

13th May
Cliftonville Academy II 270-4 (A Kelso 90, R Hall 117no, I Chapman 2-46)
Bangor II 220-9 (W Simpson 21, Q Zaman 36, A Woods 72, Z Kerr 36, A Montgomery 4-36, C Magee 2-52)
Cliftonville Academy II beat Bangor II by 50 runs

5th May
Donacloney Mill 245-4 (R Lyttle 50, M Lyttle 77, B Topping 71, H Dyer 2-43)
CSNI III 66 (Amit 18, J Sloan 4-6, L Allison 3-17, H Lockhart 3-14)
Donacloney Mill II beat CSNI III by 179 runs

Cliftonville Academy II v Armagh II - postponed

28th April
Donacloney Mill II 137 (P McCart 24, Stu McCart 33, B Adams 5-14, M Dalzell 2–25)
North Down II 138-6 (I Arthur 25, P Shields 62no, W Fisher 2-10, T McClure 3-33)
North Down II beat Donacloney Mill II by 4 wickets

Armagh II v Cliftonville Academy II - postponed
Woodvale II v Bangor II - postponed

21st April
Bangor II v Donacloney Mill II - postponed