Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Clear Currency Irish Senior Cup 2018
Round One - Saturday 19th May (Reserve date - Sunday 27th May)
    Armagh 164 (C Russell 49no, E Ahmed 3-41, F Nasr 2-23, T Amruma 2-28, E Uddin 2-23)
    Balbriggan 168-1 (C Fletcher 88no, A Harper 22, F Nasr 37no)
    Balbriggan beat Armagh by 9 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 237-8 (M Gilmour 22, I Parkhill 26, J Burton 87, D Poulton 65, S Campbell 4-42)
    Coleraine 118 (G Hume 30, M Poskitt 28, A Martin 2-26, R Eagleson 5-15)
    Carrickfergus beat Coleraine by 119 runs
    
    CIYMS 220 (C Dougherty 122, J Mulder 35, E Richardson 3-40, M Nofal 3-41)
    North County 103 (M Nofal 59, A Coulter 2-25, N Jones 4-32, T Britton 2-8)
    CIYMS beat North County by 117 runs
    
    Clontarf 263-7 (A Pienaar 92, W Azmat 50, B Coglan 46, J Thompson 2-38, A Britton 2-52, J Robinson 2-60)
    Brigade 161 (J Thompson 59, A Pienaar 3-44, S Dutt 2-14, D Delany 2-25)
    Clontarf beat Brigade by 102 runs
    
    CSNI 243-8 (M Ellison 131, A Wright 69, C Young 4-33, D Scanlon 3-40)
    Bready 170 (I Samarasooriya 42, R Barr 26, A Lucas 38no, G McCarter 2-31, A Malan 2-43, B Adair 3-18, S Ross 3-39)
    CSNI beat Bready by 73 runs
    
    Eglinton 217-7 (R Allen 30, K O'Doherty 40, M Erlank 39, S Thompson 36, C Pierce 21no, A Hamad 2-31, G Dockrell 2-26, F Conaty 2-28)
    Leinster 221-3 (I O'Herlihy 34, G Delany 25, M Patil 37, G Dockrell 64no, J Caroll 55no, R Allen 2-46)
    Leinster beat Eglinton by 7 wickets
    
    Merrion 295-7 (D Joyce 72, J Carty 72, J Anderson 78, P Tice 32, G Boyd 3-44)
    Donemana 294 (M Cooray 32, A McBrine 90, G McClintock 85, P Mehta 3-45, T Kane 3-30, J Carty 2-37)
    Merrion beat Donemana by 1 run
    
    Malahide 212-6 (G Ford 80, P Chase 40no, P Kartik 2-38, F Iqbal 2-25)
    Muckamore 216-9 (C Drummond 108no, N Gill 32, J Newland 5-20, D O'Halloran 2-13)
    Muckamore beat Malahide by 1 run
    
    Fox Lodge 165 (C Tshiki 21, B Allen 62, L Hayes 30, M Grossett 2-42, S Nelson 3-27)
    North Down 169-5 (A Shields 80, R Pretorius 26, L Finlay 2-23)
    North Down beat Fox Lodge by 5 wickets
    
    Ardmore 190 (K Martin 60, D Curry 34, F Coutts 3-38, B White 3-43, R Anders 2-23)
    Phoenix 192-4 (R Lawrence 74no, B Kneebone 63, G Neely 2-20)
    Phoenix beat Ardmore by 6 wickets
    
    Strabane 222-8 (R Logue 40, R Gallagher 31, P Gillespie 82, M Bauer 4-44, D Carey 2-42)
    Cork County 218 (R Durity 51, C Hassett 28, R Duggan 26, S Meads 28no, R Gallagher 4-31)
    Strabane beat Cork County by 2 wickets
    
    Cork Harlequins 159 (T Williamson 75, M Bruster 36, J Barnes 2-19, S Singh 2-22, H Tector 5-32)
    YMCA 161-3 (S Singh 92, J Tector 26)
    YMCA beat Cork Harlequins by 7 wickets
    
    Bye: Instonians, Pembroke, The Hills & Waringstown (Previous year's semi finalsts)
    
    
Round Two - Sunday 17th June (Reserve date - Sunday 24th June)
    The Hills 168 (S Terry 54, H Archer 35, N Shoukat 23, S Islam 5-34, C Kelly 2-27)
    Clontarf 170-8 (B Coghlan 21, D Delany 24, R Forrest 27, S Islam 25no, D Singh 3-26, A van der Merwe 3-36)
    Clontarf beat The Hills by 2 wickets
    
    Balbriggan 140 (T Maruma 29, R Ahmed 23, D Harper 27no, A Malan 4-23, G McCarter 3-39)
    CSNI 141-1 (M Ellison 27, A Cowden 38no, A Malan 65no)
    CSNI beat Balbriggan by 9 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 174-6 (I Parkhill 22, A Haggan 61, D Poulton 45no, J Carroll 2-37) 
    Leinster 117-3 (G Delaney 67, M Patel 27)
    Leinster beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets
    DLS par score was 116 in 20 overs
    
    Merrion 273-9 (D Joyce 77, P Mehta 43, T Kane 57, D Langford Smith 20, N Jones 3-58, M McGillivray 4-57)
    CIYMS 263 (N Jones 109, M McGillivray 30, J Mulder 27, T Kane 4-47, D Langford Smith 2-26)
    Merrion beat CIYMS by 10 runs
    
    Pembroke 347-5 (F Tucker 116, D Tucker 93, L Tucker 60no, T Lawson 50, R Pretorius 2-68)
    North Down 131 (D Graham 23, A Shields 31, P Davison 22, A Ridley 2-32, J Balbirnie 3-42, F Tucker 5-36)
    Pembroke beat North Down by 210 runs
    
    Instonians 273-5 (Ni Smith 56, M Commins 103, J McClurkin 38, S Getkate 42, F Coutts 2-64, 
    Phoenix 200-3 (R Strydom 86, R Anders 45, B Kneebone 28no, S Getkate 2-28)
    Phoenix beat Instonians by 7 wickets
    DLS par score was 199 in 29 overs
    
    Strabane 233 (C Peiris 66, K Singh 55, R Gallagher 36, P Karthik 3-45, A Adey 2-50)
    Muckamore 232-9 (A Adey 43, F Iqbal 91no, K Singh 3-46)
    Strabane beat Muckamore by 1 run
    
    YMCA 80 (T Tector 29, S Khan 3-21, P Eaglestone 3-16)
    Waringstown 82-3 (J McCollum 38no, J Parkinson 2-36)
    Waringstown beat YMCA by 7 wickets
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 15th July (Reserve date - Sunday 22nd July)
    Sunday 22nd July
    CSNI 164 (M Ellison 21, M Topping 47, A Cowden 44, S Islam 3-39, C Kelly 2-28, S Dutt 3-28)
    Clontarf 165-3 (B Coghlan 54, AJ Pienaar 22, A Poynter 53no, A Cowden 2-30)
    Clontarf beat CSNI by 7 wickets
    
    Merrion 335-8 (D Joyce 23, J Anderson 139, P Mehta 45, T Kane 53, J Carty 42, B Azhar 3-90, J Carroll 3-44)
    Leinster 219 (M Patil 38, G Dockrell 74, JP O'Dwyer 32, T Kane 2-23, J Carty 3-52, P Mehta 2-20)
    Merrion beat Leinster by 116 runs
    
    Phoenix 180 (R Anders 21, F Coutts 77, C Peiris 2-34, R Gaur 2-28, R Gallagher 3-35, K Purewal Singh 2-30)
    Strabane 185-4 (R Gaur 39, C Peiris 71no, R Gallagher 35, R Strydom 2-40)
    Strabane beat Phoenix by 6 wickets
    
    Waringstown 358-2 (A Dennison 105, J Hall 175no, S Khan 64no)
    Pembroke 225 (F Tucker 41, A Balbirnie 27, L Tucker 70, D Tucker 32, G Kidd 4-23, L Nelson 4-41)
    Waringstown beat Pembroke by 133 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals - Sunday 12th August (Reserve date Sunday 26th August)
    Clontarf 205 (B Coghlan 56, A Poynter 21, C Kelly 23, D Delany 44, J Carty 2-17, D Langford-Smith 2-20)
    Merrion 208-8 (D Joyce 40, J Anderson 99no, S Islam 3-29, A Pienaar 3-43)
    Merrion beat Clontarf by 2 wickets
    
    Waringstown 331-7 (A Dennison 47, J Hall 22, K McCallan 75, S Khan 68, G Thompson 46, R Gallagher 4-62)
    Strabane 164 (A Gillespie 57, K Singh 23no, M Gillespie 24, S Khan 2-12, J Mitchell 2-24, K McCallan 3-39)
    Waringstown beat Strabane by 167 runs
    
    
Final - Saturday 1st September at Stormont
    Waringstown 264-7 (J Hall 74, J McCollum 54, S Khan 71no, G Thompson 23, J Carty 2-58, J Anderson 3-48)
    Merrion 179 (M Lewis 46, P Tice 20, D Langford Smith 22, S Khan 2-23, G Kidd 2-35, L Nelson 2-38)
    Waringstown beat Merrion by 85 runs
    
    Irish Cup Final 2018 - Greg ThompsonIrish Cup Final 2018 - Winners Waringstown
    Image credit: Peter Morrison / PressEye