Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior Cup - 2018
Goldblatt McGuigan logo Section Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

First Round - 19th May
    BISC 110 (S Arava 35, M Khatri 20, J Gibson 6-12)
    Ballymena 111-3 (S Colgan 30, J Glass 33no, B Krishali 2-34)
    Ballymena beat BISC by 7 wickets
    
    CIYMS II beat Monaghan by 136 runs
    Match awarded to Monaghan as CIYMS played an ineligible player
    
    Larne 103 (E Hunter 56, B Anderson 2-26, T McCord 2-20, A Montgomery 5-20)
    Cliftonville Academy 104-2 (M Palmer 28no, F Collins 48)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Larne by 8 wickets
    
    Drumaness 74 (C Shekhar 5-17)
    Cooke Collegians 61 (J Cunningham 4-24, G Walsh 3-20)
    Drumaness beat Cooke Collegians by 13 runs
    
    CSNI II 195 (TJ McCavera 3-37, J McConnell 2-18, G Harrison 2-35, C Murray 2-21)
    Saintfield 196-4 (P Kerr 111no, J Telford 29no)
    Saintfield beat CSNI II by 6 wickets
    
    SuperKings 104 (C Weir 3-20, J Busby 2-10, P Kernaghan 4- 29)
    Templepatrick 107-3 (M Stewart 23, A Campbell 33no, Ram 2-29)
    Templepatrick beat Belfast SuperKings by 7 wickets
    
    Waringstown III 67 (M Daly 2-19, S Kidd 3-10, M Purse 3-13, A Magennis 2-15)
    Waringstown II 68-4 (B Carson 17no, A Hewitt 3-25)
    Waringstown II beat Waringstown III by 6 wickets
    
    
Second Round - 2nd June
    Ballymena 243-8 (J Glass 116, W Montgomery 22, Naeem 2-44, Prasanna 3-38, Husain 2-41)
    Monaghan 146 (Azhagiri 29, Ashok 49, M Glass 3-26, S Glass 3-34, J Glass 2-20)
    Ballymena beat Monaghan by 99 runs
    DLS par score was 245 in 47 overs
    
    Cliftonville Academy 278-4 (J Terrett 26, M Palmer 65, A Magee 41, D Menaul 64, A Kelso 47)
    Waringstown II 158 (S Topping 25, P Vurrie 26, A Magennis 42no, W Muhammad 6-25, M Wilson 3-42)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Waringstown II by 120 runs
    
    Victoria 116 (D Glover 26, D Gilpin 21, S Campbell 4-17, J Taylor 3-24)
    Dundrum 117-2 (T Hutley 35, J Woods 56no)
    Dundrum beat Victoria by 8 wickets
    
    Instonians II 311-7 (T Luke 108, M Bentley 47, M Warke 42, P McNamara 2-65)
    Donaghadee 221 (J McCluskey 67, G Fraser 39, R Martin 31, U Minhas 3-41, M Humphries 2-47, J Lambert 2-0) 
    Instonians II beat Donaghadee by 90 runs
    
    Lisburn II 227-7 (M Turkington 77no, G McGill 28, C Breet 3-29)
    Muckamore II 176 (J Gordon 30, D Rainey 33, R Keates 28, L Allen 43, M Glass 2-20, W Rudd 2-24, N Doak 3-34)
    Lisburn II beat Muckamore II by 51 runs
    
    Saintfield 86 (A Bell 26, R Bryans 3-19, C Weir 2-12)
    Templepatrick 87-4 (J Jackson 37, G Harrison 2-14)
    Templepatrick beat Saintfield by 6 wickets
    
    Drumaness 148 (G Walsh 28, J Cunningham 33, P Rogan 32, C Balfour 4-53, B Cathcart 4-20)
    Ards 152-8 (P Cox 21, R Davies 24no, G Walsh 3-38, G Moore 2-27)
    Ards beat Drumaness by 2 wickets
    
    Dunmurry 228 (G King 72, N Connolly 31, R Tatineni 24, V Valleri 21, M McCord 3-36, A Fittis 2-45)
    Carrickfergus II 231-6 (J Burton 60, R Hood 48no, A Fittis 38, P Yalamanchli 3-41)
    Carrickfergus II beat Dunmurry by 4 wickets
    
    
Third Round - 16th June
    Carrickfergus II 284 (H Warke 89, A Fittis 26, M McCord 62, R Hood 38, J Stewart 29, J Hunter 4-39, B Rose 2-53, T Luke 2-29)
    Instonians II 278 (M Warke 55, J McClurkin 73, J Hunter 75, E Moleon 23, M McCord 3-31, R Hood 2-32)
    Carrickfergus II beat Instonians II by 6 runs
    
    Cliftonville Academy 255-3 (J Terrett 139no, A Magee 28, D Menaul 73, C Balfour 2-50)
    Ards 124-9 (A Balfour 43, S Ingham 28, W Muhammad 4-24, A Magee 2-5)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Ards by 131 runs
    
    Lisburn II 325-7 (M Turkington 67, G Magill 24, M Glass 74, N Kilpatrick 60, W Rudd 31no, S Symington 3-52, R Philips 2-43)
    Dundrum 70 (N Doak 3-9, J Houlihan 2-18, R Booth 2-2)
    Lisburn II beat Dundrum by 255 runs
    
    Templepatrick 253-6 (R Greer 83, J Jackson 23, D McFadden 70, M Stewart 21, J Glass 2-45, J Browne 2-46)
    Ballymena 79 (R Bryan 3-18, C Weir 2-22, M Stewart 3-15)
    Templepatrick beat Ballymena by 174 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - 30th June
    Cliftonville Academy 250-6 (J Terrett 75, A Magee 35, D Menaul 51no, R Hall 29, A Fittis 3-29, R Moffett 2-43)
    Carrickfergus II A Fittis 21, M Burton 61, R Hood 37, S Grant 37, P Aston 21, W Muhammad 2-52, C C Halliday 2-35)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Carrickfergus II by 16 runs
    
    Templepatrick 247-9 (J Jackson 74, R Bryans 44, M Stewart 50no, C Irvine 2-42, R Booth 3-46, G Browne 3-37)
    Lisburn II 98 (G McGill 42, R Bryans 2-6, J Busby 5-33, P Kernaghan 2-24)
    Templepatrick beat Lisburn II by 149 runs
    
    
Final - 4h August at Moylena, Muckamore CC
    Cliftonville Academy v Templepatrick
    
    
Reserve dates:
Final - 11th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)