Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Gallagher Challenge Cup - 2018
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

Preliminary Round - Monday 7th May
    Bangor 213-9 (A Nixon 30, A McCusker 49, R McLarnon 41, Q Zaman 39no, L Edgar 2-37, M Ajmal 3-39)
    Laurelvale 113 (M Ajmal 21, T Khan 3-16, Q Zaman 4-9)
    Bangor beat Laurelvale by 100 runs
    Man of the Match: Q Zaman
    
    Lurgan 76 (N Ferris 19, L Moore 4-18, D McCormick 3-15)
    Cregagh 77-2 (J Moore 34, A Bingham 2-18)
    Cregagh beat Lurgan by 8 wickets
    Man of the Match: L Moore
    
First Round - 26th May
    Armagh 102 (S van Schalkwyck 22, A Hoey 20, A Coulter 2-32, M McGillivray 2-19, J Mulder 5-22)
    CIYMS 103-3 (N Jones 33no, R Hunter 43no, M Wright 2-20)
    CIYMS beat Armagh by 7 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 140 (J Holmes 20, M Foster 2-28, A Malan 3-15, B Adair 4-25)
    CSNI 142-5 (M Ellison 55, J Kennedy 21no, R Eagleson 2-27)
    CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 5 wickets
    
    Lisburn 171 (A Berry 20, D Simpson 59, P Ferguson 38, C Lewis 4-15, M Stinson 2-50, C Moorhead 3-21)
    Derriaghy 172-8 (R Biley 45, R Malone 46, M Berry 4-33, R McConkey 3-29)
    Derriaghy beat Lisburn by 2 wickets
    
    Bangor 235-8 (C Burns 58, N McCollum 40, A Nixon 39, A McCusker 28, R McLarnon 41no, R Boultwood 2-48, M Yeates 2-64, C Gilmrore 3-30)
    Downpatrick 238-7 (R Smyth 35, C Boultwood 87no, C Martin 41, T Khan 4-23)
    Downpatrick beat Bangor by 3 wickets
    
    Holywood 252-9 (C Beverland 33, M Adair 88, A Haire 37, M Best 35, N Gill 3-48, A Adey 3-43)
    Muckamore 240 (S Gordon 50, S Stephenson 25, J Magowan 57, C Drummond 30, M Best 2-43, A Gardner 3-47, J Wilson 2-35, A Haire 3-72)
    Holywood beat Muckamore by 12 runs
    
    Cregagh 119 (A McCormick 36, R Moore 24, A White 4-27, B Rose 4-23)
    Instonians 122-1 (Ni Smith 55no, J McClurkin 55no)
    Instonians beat Cregagh by 9 wickets
    
    North Down 315-6 (C Robinson 39, D Graham 108, A Shields 42, R Haire 49no, L Allison 2-50)
    Donacloney Mill 100 (A Harland 23, M Moreland 3-27, P Eakin 4-18, A McCrory 2-9)
    North Down beat Donacloney Mill by 215 runs
    
    Waringstown 326-6 (A Dennison 75, J Hall 109, J McCollum 76, S Khan 32, F Saeed 3-59, L Adair 2-51)
    Woodvale 81 (M Irwin 22, G Kidd 4-12, G Thompson 3-6)
    Waringstown beat Woodvale by 245 runs
    
    
Quarter Finals - 9th June
    CIYMS 297-7 (C Dougherty 72, M McGillivray 48, J van Der Merwe 44, D Mullan 4-51, T Magowan 2-49)
    Downpatrick 46 (A Coulter 6-6, M McGillivray 2-16)
    CIYMS beat Downpatrick by 251 runs
    
    CSNI 278 (A Malan 140, G Wilson 28, C Goodall 27, R Pretorius 5-35, S Nelson 2-39)
    North Down 125 (C Robinson 44, A Malan 4-34, M Topping 4-28)
    CSNI beat North Down by 153 runs
    
    Instonians 242-8 (Ni Smith 22, J Shannon 44, A White 21, R McKinley 58, S Bunting 26, M Adair 2-45, R De Freitas 2-35)
    Holywood 199 (P Beverland 36, M Adair 52, N Burns 37, J Shannon 2-31, S Getkate 3-30, J Hnuter 2-34)
    Instonians beat Holywood by 43 runs
    
    Waringstown 329-6 (A Dennison 52, J Hall 26, J McCollum 27, L Nelson 26, G Thompson 93, M McClean 54no, K McCallan 33no, P Bell 3-42)
    Derriaghy 91 (P Eaglestone 3-18, K McCallan 3-21, G Kidd 4-19)
    Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 238 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - 30th June
    CIYMS 290-5 (C Dougherty 78, N Jones 39, M McGillivray 73, R Hunter 48no, P Eaglestone 2-61)
    Waringstown 291-9 (A Dennison 45, S Khan 126, G Thompson 23, M McClean 42, A Coulter 2-41, M McGillivray 2-52)
    Waringstown beat CIYMS by 1 wicket
    
    CSNI 278-9 (M Ellison 27, J Kennedy 41, A Malan 34, G Wilson 37, A Wright 47, G McCarter 20, J Magee 4-51, S Getkate 2-48)
    Instonians 206 (A White 59, R McKinley 35, S Bunting 35, J Metcalfe 21, A Malan 3-39, G McCarter 2-29, M Foster 2-44, M Topping 3-21)
    CSNI beat Instonians by 72 runs
    
    
Final - Friday 27th July at The Green, Comber, North Down CC
    CSNI v Waringstown
    
    

Reserve dates:
Final - 28th July / 4th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)