Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 League 2017
E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.


Division 1 - The Pedagogues Trophy - Winners 2016: Donacloney and Lisburn
Section Honorary Secretary: Andy McCrea (H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047 (E) mccrea.a@sky.com
By 14th May
CSNI 172-3 (A Reid 53ret, J Gibbons 50ret, A Armstrong 32no)
CIYMS 124-8 (D Girvin 35, P Hunt 30, A Armstrong 3-23, 
R Gondhia 2-22)
CSNI beat CIYMS by 48 runs

Derriaghy beat Waringstown

Instonians A 175-3 (M Humphreys 50ret, B Beattie 33no)
Lisburn 57 (H Ellerby 3-8, J Dickson 3-9)
Instonians A beat Lisburn by 118 runs

By 21st May
CSNI v Derriaghy - VOID

Instonians A 152-5 ( Dickson 42)
CIYMS 107-6 (P Hunt 33)
Instonians A beat CIYMS by 45 runs

Waringstown v Lisburn - VOID

By 4th June
CSNI v Waringstown - VOID
Instonians A beat Derriaghy

CIYMS 103-5 (20 overs, JH Auchmutty 32, C McCullough 17no)
Lisburn 90-2 (16.1 overs, M Glass 52rtd)
Lisburn beat CIYMS on run rate

By 18th June
CIYMS 42 (J White 2-6, J Harte 2-10, R Malone 2-5)
Derriaghy 46-0 (R Malone 42no)
Derriaghy beat CIYMS by 10 wickets

CSNI 100-8 (J McCrete 22, A Pahuja 19, J Dillon 2-7)
Lisburn 104-2 (N Doak 53rtd, J Dillon 31no)
Lisburn beat CSNI by 8 wickets

Waringstown 81-3 (S Burke 32)
Instonians 83-0 (J Lambert 43no, M Humphreys 39no)
Instonians A beat Waringstown by 10 wickets

               Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians A      5      5      0      0      0      20
Lisburn           5      3      0      1      1      12
Derriaghy         5      2      0      2      1       8
CSNI              5      1      0      2      2       4
Waringstown       5      0      0      2      3       0
CIYMS             5      0      0      4      1       0
---------------------------------------------------------

By 30th July
Lisburn 117-2 (M Glass 51rtd, N Doak 27, J Wiseman 25no, 
J Anderson 2-25)
Derriaghy 110-8 (J Dillon 2-18, N Doak 2-22)
Lisburn beat Derriaghy by 7 runs

CSNI 129-5 (A Reid 50ret, L Graham 41)
Instonians 131-7 (C Johnston 51ret)
Instonians A beat CSNI by 3 wickets

Waringstown v CIYMS - VOID

Play-off to decide Winner
Instonians A beat CSNI

Lisburn 123-4 (M Glass 51rtd, N Doak 45)
Derriaghy 116-6 (O Kidd 41no, R Malone 31, C Doak 3-22)
Lisburn beat Derriaghy by 7 runs

Final - 6th September
Lisburn 66-6 (M Glass 17, M Peak 2-7, M Humphreys 2-4)
Instonians A 70-0 (O Metcalfe 40no, M Humphreys 29no)
Instonians A beat Lisburn by 10 wickets

Under 15 League Division 1 Winners 2017 - Instonians A

Division 2 - Winners 2016: Instonians B and Muckamore
Under 15 League Division 2 Winners 2017 - Instonians BSection Secretary: Andrew Cowden (M) 07960 993263 (E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk
Playoff
Instonians B beat Dundrum by 9 wickets

Semi-Finals
Templepatrick A 139-4 (M Braniff 50no, E Wallace 33, O Parkes 23)
Donacloney Mill 96-6 (A Fisher 29, C Long 22, R Matthews 24no, E Wallace 2-7, 
S Gardiner 2-12)
Templepatrick beat Donacloney Mill by 43 runs

Bangor 23 (X McIlwaine 1-0, M Peak 2-9, TJ Palin 3-7)
Instonians B 24-1 (X McIlwaine 12)
Instonians B beat Bangor by 9 wickets

Final
Templepatrick 92-8 (J Lambert 2-12, TJ Pallin 2-13, J Rose 3-24)
Instonians 94-6 (B Beattie 48, A Greer 3-6)
Instonians B beat Templepatrick A by 4 wickets
Section A
               Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Templepatrick A   5      5      0      0      0      20
Carrickfergus     5      2      0      3      0       8
Muckamore         4      2      0      2      0       8
Templepatrick B   5      2      0      3      0       8
Ballymena         4      1      0      3      0       4
Cliftonville      3      1      0      2      0       4
---------------------------------------------------------

By 21st May
Ballymena 104 (J Drain 37, R Armstrong 2-13, B Buchanan-Rolleston 2-15, 
S Gardner 2-24, I Logan 2-18)
Carrickfergus 107-1 (B Buchanan-Rolleston 44, S Gardner 29)
Carrickfergus beat Ballymena by 9 wickets

Cliftonville v Muckamore

By 4th June
Templepatrick A beat Muckamore by 8 wickets

Cliftonville 101-9 (A Douglas 37, N Crooks 2-17, R McKay 3-20, 
M Hamilton 2-7) Templepatrick B 102-1 (M Braniff 40no, A Cheshire 24no) Templepatrick B beat Cliftonville by 9 wickets By 11th June Cliftonville 102-6 (A Douglas 32) Carrickfergus 73 (J Corscadden 2-14, B Miller 2-18) Cliftonville beat Carrickfergus by 29 runs Templepatrick A beat Ballymena by 7 wickets By 18th June Ballymena 39 Muckamore 41-1 Muckamore beat Ballymena by 9 wickets Templepatrick A beat Templepatrick B by 6 wickets By 25th June Ballymena beat Templepatrick B by 1 run Templepatrick A beat Cliftonville by 50 runs Muckamore 133-6 (D McCulloch 28, B Hodge 23, S Gardner 2-14, B Brennan 2-18) Carrickfergus 47 (C Bird 3-2, J Jackson 3-8) Muckamore beat Carrickfergus by 86 runs By 2nd July Templepatrick B 116-5 (M Braniff 51ret, A Cheshire 38, B Buchanan-Rolleston 3-10, B Brennan 2-30) Carrickfergus 119-3 (A Clark 44*, S Gardner 25, B Buchanan-Rolleston 22, S Gardiner 2-15) Carrickfergus beat Templepatrick B by 7 wickets Cliftonville v Ballymena By 30th July Templepatrick A 142-4 (E Wallace 50ret, N Kane 33, Ashton 2-?) Carrickfergus 99-9 (A Greer 3-15, N Kane 2-16, E Wallace 2-14) Templepatrick A beat Carrickfergus by 43 runs Muckamore 72 (M Hamilton 4-17, S Gardiner 2-6, B Cunningham 23, J Kennedy 12) Templepatrick B 73-2 (Z Solomon 36no, S Gardiner 11no) Templepatrick B beat Muckamore by 8 wickets
Section B
            Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Bangor         2      2      0      0      0      8
Dundrum        3      2      0      1      0      8
North Down     3      1      0      2      0      4
Downpatrick    2      0      0      2      0      0
---------------------------------------------------------

By 21st May
Bangor 121-4 (C Pyper 53ret, S Davis 2-19)
Dundrum 105-4 (R Phillips 50ret)
Bangor beat Dundrum by 16 runs

By 4th June
Bangor 103-6
North Down 76
Bangor beat North Down by 27 runs

By 11th June
Downpatrick	v Bangor
Dundrum beat North Down by 8 runs

By 18th June
North Down beat Downpatrick by 5 wickets

By 25th June
Dundrum 112-6 (R Philips 37, S Davis 33, W Orr 21)
Downpatrick 54 (S Davis 2-10, P George 2-7)
Dundrum beat Downpatrick by 62 runs

Section C
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Donacloney Mill    5      5      0      0      0      20
Instonians B       5      4      0      1      0      16
Laurelvale         4      2      0      2      0       8
Cregagh            5      2      0      3      0       8
Armagh             4      0      0      4      0       0
Lurgan             3      0      0      3      0       0
---------------------------------------------------------

By 21st May
Cregagh 97-3 (M Shannon 34no)
Armagh 96-7 (J Hazelton 26, A Morrow 23, Z Toor 2-13, M Shannon 2-15)
Cregagh beat Armagh by 1 run

Instonians B 107-8 (J Rose 33no, B Wilson 2-11, J Cunningham 2-17, M Matthews 2-24)
Donacloney Mill 110-0 (A Fisher 52ret, B Wilson 45no)
Donacloney Mill beat Instonians B by 10 wickets

Laurelvale v Lurgan

By 4th June
Laurelvale beat Cregagh
Instonians B walkover v Armagh
Donacloney Mill walkover v Lurgan

By 11th June
Armagh 85-4 (J Hazelton 51ret)
Donacloney Mill 86-5 (B Wilson 18, R Matthews 18no, J Hazelton 2-32)
Donacloney Mill beat Armagh by 5 wickets

Instonians B 164-5 (B Crothers 53no, M Peake 22, R McConnell 19no)
Laurelvale 55 (S McLarnon 2-8, TJ Pallin 4-9)
Instonians B beat Laurelvale by 99 runs

Cregagh walkover v Lurgan

By 18th June
Cregagh 72-5 (A Nelson 24, Z Toor 18no, L Cousins 1-3, C Long 1-4)
Donacloney Mill 76-3 (L Allison 39no, A Nelson 2-7)
Donacloney Mill beat Cregagh by 7 wickets

Instonians B walkover v Lurgan
Laurelvale beat Armagh

By 25th June
Donacloney Mill 115 (B Wilson 46, R Matthews 18, A Spears 3-17, J Spears 3-18, J Conn 2-18)
Laurelvale 93-5 (A Spears 50ret, J Smyth 16, R Matthews 2-15)
Donacloney Mill beat Laurelvale by 22 runs

Instonians B 239-6 (B Beattie 26, B Crothers 50no, C Johnston 53no, TJ Pallin 38)
Cregagh 80-8 (C Wallace 2-20, S McLarnon 2-3)
Instonians B beat Cregagh by 159 runs

Lurgan v Armagh