Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Charlie Beverland Under 11 Leagues 2017 (sponsored by Norman Shannon & Co., Solicitors)
Division 1 Winners 2016: Instonians A
Division 2 Winners 2016: Instonians C

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.
Division 1 - Competition Secretary: Andrew Rose (M) 07967580122 (E) andrew@pandragencies.com
By 28th May
CIYMS A	v CSNI A
CSNI B		v Muckamore A
Waringstown	v Instonians B

By 4th June
Instonians A 93-5 (T Crothers 24, L Donnelly 19)
CSNI A 86-9 (G Palmer 2-13)
Instonians A beat CSNI A by 7 runs

Instonians B	v CSNI B
Muckamore A	v Waringstown

By 11th June
CSNI B		v CSNI A
Instonians B	v Instonians A
Muckamore A	v CIYMS A

By 25th June
CIYMS A		v CSNI B
CSNI A		v Muckamore A
Instonians A	v Waringstown
By 23rd July
Instonians A 176-3 (A Carson 31ret, T Crothers 33ret, 
B McCausland 31ret)
CIYMS A 52-5 (L Donnelly 2-2)
Instonians A v CIYMS A by 124 runs

Muckamore A	v Instonians B
Waringstown 	v CSNI A

By 30th July
CIYMS A		v Waringstown
CSNI A		v Instonians B
CSNI B		v Instonians A

By 6th August
Instonians B	v CIYMS A

Instonians A 154-5 (L Donnelly 26, A Carson 32ret, T Crothers 25)
Muckamore 49 (T McGale 2-1, A Carson 3-0)
Instonians A beat Muckamore by 105 runs

Waringstown	v CSNI B



	
This is a league with no knock out final
Division 2 - Competition Secretary: Alan McIlwaine (M) 07817 359880 (E) alan.mcilwaine@gmail.com
Section A
By 28th May
Ballymena beat Cliftonville by 10 wickets

Muckamore 85-4 (L Bates 32ret, F Lutton 2-11)
Templepatrick 88-9 (F Lutton 29no, H Creighton 25no, 
L Bates 5-3 inc hatrick, A Bingham 2-20)
Templepatrick beat Muckamore B by 1 wicket

By 11th June
Carrick 88-3 (E McCalmont 13ret)
Muckamore 89-3 (L Bates 27ret, K Murray 19ret, B Campbell 2-16)
Muckamore B beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets

Templepatrick A v Cliftonville

By 25th June
Ballymena	v Carrickfergus

Muckamore 100-3 (L Bates 31ret, P Kane 30ret)
Cliftonville 66 (A Bingham 2-8 H Martin 2-10 D Hull 3-6 L Bates 2-6)
Muckamore B beat Cliftonville by 34 runs

By 2nd July
Carrickfergus	v Cliftonville
Templepatrick A v Ballymena

By 30th July
Ballymena 66-7 (J Laverty 4-6, L Bates 2-7)
Muckamore B 67-1 (L Bates 33ret)
Muckamore B beat Ballymena by 9 wickets

Templepatrick A v Carrickfergus
Section B
By 28th May
Ards		v Saintfield

Bangor 117 (S Yeates 30ret, R Davies 26)
North Down 47 (L Chapman 3-7, J Holley 2-4)
Bangor beat North Down by 60 runs 

Dundrum		v Holywood

By 11th June
Dundrum	v Ards

Bangor 107
Holywood 52
Bangor beat Holywood by 55 runs

Saintfield 74-8 (D Torrens 2-7, A Fisher 2-7)
North Down 63-7 (J Shields 3-25)
Saintfield beat North Down by 10 runs


By 25th June
Ards		v North Down
Bangor		v Dundrum
Saintfield	v Holywood

By 2nd July
Dundrum		v North Down
Holywood	v Ards
Saintfield	v Bangor

By 30th July
Bangor		v Ards
Holywood	v North Down
Saintfield	v Dundrum
Section C
By 28th May
Armagh		  v Donaghcloney Mill

Lisburn 103-8 (J Gracey 3-10, M Stevenson 3-13)
Laurelvale 92-9 (J Speers 33ret, B Newell 35ret, J Thompson 2-21, 
J Larmour 4-23 inc hat trick) Lisburn beat Laurelvale by 11 runs By 11th June Donaghcloney Mill v Laurelvale Lurgan v Armagh By 25th June Laurelvale v Lurgan Lisburn v Donaghcloney Mill By 2nd July Armagh v Laurelvale Lurgan v Lisburn By 30th July Donaghcloney Mill v Lurgan Lisburn v Armagh
Section D
By 28th May
Cregagh		v Templepatrick B

CSNI C beat Derriaghy

Instonians C 57-5
CIYMS B 59-5
CIYMS B beat Instonians C by 5 wickets

By 11th June
CIYMS B beat Cregagh by 5 wickets

Instonians C 83-4 (C O'Connor 30ret)
CSNI C 69-8 (D Johnston 18 ret, L Crothers 3-5)
Instonians C beat CSNI C by 14 runs

Templepatrick B v Derriaghy

By 25th June
CIYMS B		v Templepatrick B
Cregagh		v CSNI C

Instonians C 63-5
Derriaghy 59-7
Instonians beat Derriaghy by 4 runs

By 2nd July
Cregagh		v Derriaghy
CSNI C		v CIYMS B

Instonians C 112-2 (R O'Connor 33rtd, C O'Connor 30rtd)
Templepatrick B 50-5 (J Nelson 2-1)
Instonians C beat Templepatrick B by 62 runs

By 30th July
Derriaghy	v CIYMS B
Instonians C	v Cregagh
Templepatrick B v CSNI C
Knock-out Stages
By 6th August
A  Winner Section A v Runners-up Section C
B  Winner Section B v Runners-up Section D
C  Winner Section C v Runners-up Section A
D  Winner Section D v Runners-up Section B

Semi-Finals
By 13th August
E  Winner A v Winner B
F  Winner C v Winner D

Final
By 18th August
Winner E v Winner F