Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Banoge Cup - 2017

Winners 2016: Instonians

Honorary Competition Secretary: Maurice McDevitte
5 Bramble Grange, Newtownabbey BT37 0XH
(H) 9086 6332 (M) 07767 211211
(E) mcdevittemaurice@hotmail.co.uk


1st Round (by 21st May)
    A   Templepatrick beat Donaghcloney Mill by 6 wickets
    B   Ballymena walkover v Cliftonville
    C   Carrickfergus walkover v Laurelvale
    D   Armagh walkover v Academy
    E   Downpatrick beat Bangor by 30 runs
    F   Muckamore beat Ards by 5 wickets
    G   Holywood walkover v Saintfield
    H   Dundrum walkover v Lurgan
    
    Donaghcloney Mill 123-6 (N Lyttle 25, R Matthews 24, M  Wightman 2-24)
    Templepatrick 124-4 (A McCrea 24ret, F Lutton 22ret, R Matthews 2-27)
    Templepatrick beat Donaghcloney Mill by 6 wickets
    
    Ards 91-5 (A Miller 24, C Ewing 16no)
    Muckamore 94-5 (A McIlveen 38no, S Magee 13, A Miller 2-8)
    Muckamore beat Ards by 5 wickets
    
2nd Round (by 4th June)
    I   CSNI walkover v Armagh
    J   Lisburn beat Dundrum by 9 wickets
    K   CIYMS beat Cregagh by 8 wickets
    L   Instonians beat Derriaghy
    M   Downpatrick beat Holywood by 75 runs
    N   Templepatrick beat Carrickfergus by 5 wickets
    O   Waringstown beat North Down by 10 wickets
    P   Ballymena beat Muckamore by 9 wickets
    
    Muckamore 95-5 (P Bristow 2-9)
    Ballymena 97-1 (C Drain 43, E Watt 30no)
    Ballymena beat Muckamore by 9 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 65-8 (H Watson 19, M Wylie 3-4, D Kane 2-10)
    Templepatrick 66-5 (A Darrah 23, F Lutton 13no, H Watson 2-11)
    Templepatrick beat Carrickfergus by 5 wickets
    
    Cregagh 89-6 (R Jansen 21, J Eagleson 2-11)
    CIYMS 92-2 (C McCullough 52no, J Eagleson 22no, M Shannon 2-20)
    CIYMS beat Cregagh by 8 wickets
    
3rd Round (by 18th June)
    Templepatrick 133-6 (D Kane 28, H Caithness 2-18)
    Ballymena 114 (S McDonald 18, D Kane 4-12, R McKenna 2-10)
    Templepatrick beat Ballymena by 19 runs
    
    Instonians beat CSNI
    
    Lisburn 78 (C Varghese 23, C Doak 20, O Topping 3-22, J Eagleson 2-11, E Trill 2-15, C McCullough 2-19)
    CIYMS 82-0 (C McCullough 48no)
    CIYMS beat Lisburn by 10 wickets
    
    Waringstown beat Downpatrick
    
    
    
Semi-Finals (by 23rd July)
    U   Waringstown  v  CIYMS
    V   Instonians beat Templepatrick
    
    
Final (to be played in w/c 31st July)
    W   U  v  Instonians
    
    
Please note that the Management Board has decided that the age limit for this competition in future will be under 13 on 1st September in the year before competition. (not July as in previous years)
(The age limit for the Under 13 League remains unchanged ie 'Pupils in second form or below, or under 13 on 1st July in the year before the competition')