Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 

SCHOOLS UNDER 14 CUP
The Derriaghy Cup

Winners 2016: Foyle College

Honorary Competition Secretary: D H McKillen (H) 9336 1089  (M) 07910 000483  (E) dmckillen@hotmail.com


1st Round - 28th April
    A	BRA beat Down HS by 8 wickets
    B	RBAI 'A' beat 43-0 beat by Royal School Dungannon 42 by 10 wickets
    C	Lurgan Junior High School beat Parkhall Integrated College by 8 wickets
    D	Ballymena Academy beat Antrim GS by 7 wickets
    E	Friends' School, Lisburn beat Regent House
    F	Wallace High School beat Campbell College 'B' by 7 wickets
    G	Campbell College 'A' beat Belfast High Schoolby 9 wickets
    H	Sullivan Upper beat RBAI 'B'
    I	Bangor Grammar School beat Foyle College by 34 runs
    J	Strabane Academy walkover v Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 
    K	Lisneal College beat Coleraine GS by 68 runs
    L	Limavady GS beat Ballyclare HS by 2 wickets
    M	Grosvenor Grammar School beat Carrickfergus Grammar School by 21 runs
    
    Down HS 85-8 (Hutton 21, S Caldwell 4-22, T Davis 3-10)
    BRA 86-2 (M Braniff 33)
    BRA beat Down HS by 8 wickets
    
    RBAI 'B' 78-7 (A Whiteside 3-13, D Erskine 2-7)
    SUS 79-5 (D Erskine 41no)
    Sullivan Upper beat RBAI 'B' by 5 wickets
    
    Limavady GS beat Ballyclare HS by 2 wickets
    
    Antrim GS 98-7 (R McKay 4-9)
    Ballymena Academy 101-3 (J Drain 32)
    Ballymena Academy beat Antrim GS by 7 wickets
    
    Campbell College 'B' 88-7 (B Jackson 31, L Allison 4-5)
    Wallace High School 89-3 (L Allison 24)
    Wallace High School beat Campbell College 'B' by 7 wickets
    
    Lisneal 90-4 (L Street 50, D Donnell 21no)
    Coleraine GS 22 (N McCombe 4-3 including hat trick, J McKeegan 2-3)
    Lisneal College beat Coleraine GS by 68 runs
    
    Bangor Grammar School 94-5 (A Macrory 17, P Boyd 29no, Z Irvine 13)
    Foyle College 60 (B Escott 2-9, P Boyd 2-16, Z Irvine 2-15, A Macrory 2-19)
    Bangor Grammar School beat Foyle College by 34 runs
    
    
Second Round - by 12th May
    N	MCB 129-6 (M Humphreys 51) beat RS Armagh 29 by 100 runs
    O	RBAI 'A' beat BRA BY 113 runs
    P	Lurgan Junior High School  v  Ballymena Academy
    Q	Wallace High School beat Friends' School Lisburn by 84 runs
    R	Campbell College 'A'  v  Sullivan Upper
    S	Bangor Grammar School  v  Strabane Academy
    T	Limavady GS beat Lisneal College by 10 wickets
    U	Grosvenor GS beat Banbridge Academy by 7 wickets
    
    Wallace High School 149-4 (C Forrest 63, C Doak 33)
    Friends' School Lisburn 65-5 (J Wiseman 3-3)
    Wallace High School beat Friends' School Lisburn by 84 runs
    
    Banbridge Academy 94-6 (J Breen 2-13)
    Grosvenor GS 95-3 (C Morrison 40no, A Matchett 32)
    Grosvenor GS beat Banbridge Academy by 7 wickets
    
    RBAI 'A' 142-4 (Dickson 72no)
    BRA 29 (Dickson 3-6, Wylie 3-2
    RBAI 'A' beat BRA BY 113 runs
    
    
Third Round - by 26th May
    V	MCB  v  RBAI 'A'
    W	P  v  Wallace High School
    X	R  v  S
    Y	Limavady GS  v  Grosvenor GS
    
    
Semi Finals - by 19th June
    Z	V  v  W
    AA	X  v  Y
    
    
Final - by 23rd June
    	Z  v  AA