Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU League Section 2 - 2017 (#ncus2)
 
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts     NRR
Cregagh             4    4    0    0    0   16    
Laurelvale          4    3    0    1    0   12    
Templepatrick       3    2    0    1    0    8    
Cooke Collegians    4    2    0    2    0    8    
Larne               4    2    0    2    0    8    
Saintfield          4    2    0    2    0    8   
Ballymena           3    1    0    2    0    4    
BISC                3    1    0    2    0    4   -0.7215
Donaghadee          4    1    0    3    0    4    
Dundrum             3    0    0    3    0    0   -1.9938

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2016: Cliftonville

Section Secretary: Michael McDowell
(M) 07706 417727
(E) mmcd110354@gmail.com

Results
29th May
Ballymena v Templepatrick - postponed

27th May
Cregagh 234 (M Simpson 33, M Johnston 32, A Johnston20, C Irvine 39, J McConkey 35, D Lawrence 4-25, 
G Gaw 2-30, C Keenan 2-52)
Larne 168-9 (C Keenan 31, D Lawrence 46, C Lough 29, L Moore 2-31, G Hassard 3-41)
Cregagh beat Larne by 66 runs

Ballymena 94 (J Gibson 26, S Colgan 32, L Edgar 2-20, M Ajmal 5-17)
Laurelvale 96-9 (P Weir 48no, S McDowell 2-12, S Glass 5-19)
Laurelvale beat Ballymena by 1 wicket

Cooke Collegians 97 (J McConnell 4-23, P Murray 2-17)
Saintfield 101-2 (G Harrison 50no, A Reid 33no, Shakir 2-28)
Saintfield beat Cooke Collegians by 8 wickets

Donaghadee 107 (S Savage 23, J Busby 4-10, K Pelait 3-19, R Bryan's 3-26)
Templepatrick 108-5 (R Bryans 34, C Ferris 2-18, P McNamara 2-19)
Templepatrick beat Donaghadee by 5 wickets

Dundrum v BISC - postponed

14th May
Cregagh 280-6 (M Simpson 25, L Moore 43, A Johnston 127no, D McCormick 32, A Baker 20no, B Woodruff 3-43)
Dundrum 102 (I Wright 36, B Woodruff 26, L Moore 3-28, D McCormick 3-25)
Cregagh beat Dundrum by 178 runs

Laurelvale 195-6 (P Weir 25, S McClelland 26, D Sinton 65no, E Hunter 2-41)
Larne 143 (Hunter 59, D Lawrence 26, D Sinton 5-36)
Laurelvale beat Larne by 45 runs (DLS)
DLS par score was 188 in 46 overs

13th May
BISC 219 (A Rehki 46, AV Rajan 33, B Krishali 61, R Bryans 3-30, M Stewart 2-52, K Pillay 2-30, 
P Kernaghan 3-30)
Templepatrick 140 (M Stewart 25, A Mohammed 2-36, V Srinivasan 4-27)
BISC beat Templepatrick by 79 runs

Cooke Collegians 129 (M Ismail 30, Ravi 21, C Walton 3-22, J McCluskey 3-26)
Donaghadee 111 (S Alihan 3-24, M Ismail 2-22, S Masih 2-37)
Cooke Collegians beat Donaghadee by 18 runs

6th May
BISC 166 (Brijesh 25, N Krishna 42, Manoj 30, A Skelton 3-22, D McCormick 4-27)
Cregagh 167-7 (A McCormick 47, D.McCormick 50no, Vincent 2-27, N Krishna 2-20)
Cregagh beat BISC by 3 wickets

Ballymena 129 (S Colgan 45, J Glass 20, R Martin 5-21, P McNamara 3-26)
Donaghadee 130-1 (G Fraser 59no, J Keenan 33no, M Martin 26)
Donaghadee beat Ballymena by 9 wickets

Larne 195-6 (I Hill 50, M Kennedy 33, E Hunter 29, C Dempsey 25)
Saintfield 98 (D Lawrence 6-42, A McKinley 2-27)
Larne beat Saintfield by 97 runs

Dundrum 137 (B Woodruff 33, R Shilliday 31, A Speers 3-22, L Edgar 3-24, J Haire 2-35)
Laurelvale 138-5 (D Sinton 52no, L Edgar 27, R Shilliday 2-22)
Laurelvale beat Dundrum by 5 wickets

Templepatrick 196 (A Clarke 48, R Bryans 45, P Lutton 33, C Shekhar 3-20, Masih 3-39)
Cooke Collegians 72 (J Busby 6-5)
Templepatrick beat Cooke Collegians by 124 runs

1st May
Ballymena 318-7 (J Gibson 21, S Colgan 103, J Glass 120, M Dick 24, A Sofley 3-55, T McCaffrey 2-41)
Saintfield 90 (A Sofley 52no, M Glass 2-5, M Purse 2-22, S McDowell 2-14)
Ballymena beat Saintfield by 228 runs

29th April
Cooke Collegians 226 (M Ismail 76, J Hicks 38, C Shekhar 40no, A Pandita 2-32, A Vincent Rajan 2-31)
BISC 99 (S Arava 37, C Shekar 2-27, A Santhalingam 2-5)
Cooke Collegians beat BISC by 127 runs

Cregagh 143 (A Johnston 43, M Johnston 25, J Haire 3-22, L Edgar 2-21)
Laurelvale 135 (D Sinton 37, M Thornberry 30, M Burns 20, A Skelton 4-15, L Moore 3-20)
Cregagh beat Laurelvale by 8 runs

Larne 194-8 (E Hunter 47, C Dempsey 44, T Dempsey 23, C Ferris 3-46, P McNamara 2-21, P Devlin 2-36)
Donaghadee 168 (G Fraser 33, P McNamara 23, D Lawrence 4-47, E Hunter 2-34, G Gaw 4-23) 
Larne beat Donaghadee by 26 runs

Saintfield 233 (P Telford 66, C Maguire 30, G Harrison 29, G Stewart 3-47, S Campbell 3-47)
Dundrum 162 (I Wright 31, TJ McCavery 3-21, E Hanna 2-8)
Saintfield beat Dundrum by 71 runs

Fixtures
4th June
Dundrum		 v BISC (12noon)

10th June
Cooke Collegians v Laurelvale
Donaghadee	 v BISC
Dundrum		 v Larne
Templepatrick	 v Saintfield

17th June
Ballymena	 v Dundrum
Larne		 v BISC
Laurelvale	 v Templepatrick
Saintfield	 v Donaghadee

18th June
Cooke Collegians v Cregagh

24th June
Cregagh		 v Templepatrick
Donaghadee	 v Laurelvale
Dundrum		 v Cooke Collegians
Larne		 v Ballymena
Saintfield	 v BISC

1st July
Ballymena	 v BISC
Cooke Collegians v Larne
Cregagh		 v Donaghadee
Laurelvale	 v Saintfield
Templepatrick	 v Dundrum

8th July
Ballymena	 v Cooke Collegians
BISC		 v Laurelvale
Cregagh		 v Saintfield
Donaghadee	 v Dundrum
Templepatrick	 v Larne

13th July
Cregagh		 v Ballymena

15th July
Cooke Collegians v BISC
Cregagh		 v Laurelvale
Donaghadee	 v Larne
Dundrum		 v Saintfield
Templepatrick	 v Ballymena

22nd July
Ballymena	 v Donaghadee
Cregagh		 v BISC
Laurelvale	 v Dundrum
Saintfield	 v Larne
Templepatrick	 v Cooke Collegians

29th July
Cregagh		 v Dundrum
Donaghadee	 v Cooke Collegians
Larne		 v Laurelvale
Saintfield	 v Ballymena
Templepatrick	 v BISC

5th August
BISC		 v Dundrum
Cregagh		 v Larne
Laurelvale	 v Ballymena
Templepatrick	 v Donaghadee

6th August
Cooke Collegians v Saintfield

12th August
Ballymena	 v Cregagh
BISC		 v Donaghadee
Larne		 v Dundrum
Laurelvale	 v Cooke Collegians
Saintfield	 v Templepatrick

19th August
BISC		 v Larne
Cregagh		 v Cooke Collegians
Donaghadee	 v Saintfield
Dundrum		 v Ballymena
Templepatrick	 v Laurelvale

26th August
Ballymena	 v Larne
BISC		 v Saintfield
Cooke Collegians v Dundrum
Laurelvale	 v Donaghadee
Templepatrick	 v Cregagh

2nd September
BISC		 v Ballymena
Donaghadee	 v Cregagh
Dundrum		 v Templepatrick
Larne		 v Cooke Collegians
Saintfield	 v Laurelvale

9th September
Cooke Collegians v Ballymena
Dundrum		 v Donaghadee
Laurelvale	 v BISC
Larne		 v Templepatrick
Saintfield	 v Cregagh