Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Junior League 6 - 2017 (#ncuj6)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Newforge II         7    6    0    1    0   24
Donaghadee II       8    5    0    3    0   20
Carrickfergus IV    9    5    0    4    0   20
CSNI V              7    4    0    3    0   16
Dundrum II          7    4    0    3    0   16
Waringstown IV      5    3    0    2    0   12
CSNI IV             9    2    0    7    0    8
Victoria II         8    1    0    7    0    4

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2016: Derriaghy III
Armagh III / Muckamore IV

Section Secretary: Adrian Campbell
(H) 3833 6121
(M) 07715 322302
(E) campbellpd99@googlemail.com

Results
16th July
Donaghadee II 148-9 (F Gilroy 41, R Bhatia 35, L Johnston 4-12, G Graham 2-27)
Carrickfergus IV 149-6 (M Campbell 37, G Graham 30, G Armstrong 29, PT Aston 22no, A McLawrence 2-19,
R Stubbings 2-27)
Carrickfergus IV beat Donaghadee II by 4 wickets

CSNI IV 160-5 (S Smyth 28, J Walsh 31, K Gibson 38no, J Gibbons 39, Gopal 2-19, Sajil 2-23)
Newforge II 164-5 (Usman 58, Gopal 51no, Amal 22, S Smyth 2-51)
Newforge II beat CSNI IV by 5 wickets

9th July
CSNI IV 118 (P Morrow 53, B Crawford 19, PT Aston 3-9, G Armstrong 2-19, R Liden 2-36, L Johnston 2-22)
Carrickfergus IV 121-4 (G Browne 42no, PT Aston 40, D Atkinson 3-24)
Carrickfergus IV beat CSNI IV by 6 wickets

Donaghadee II 122-6 (W Martin 37, R Defreitas 2-16, G Lowey 2-13)
Dundrum II 102 (G Lowey 42, C Ferris 3-11, R Stubbings 2-20, W Martin 2-21, M McLawrence 2-16)
Donaghadee II beat Dundrum II by 20 runs 

8th July
Victoria II 96-8 (B Johnston 20, J McVey 20, Senthil 3-20)
Newforge II 102-1 (Senthil 43no, Amal 28)
Newforge II beat Victoria II by 9 wickets

2nd July
Donaghadee II 152-8 (R Martin 56, C Ferris 25, R Lindon 3-28, T Humphries 2-22)
Carrickfergus IV 65 (R Stubbings 5-9, R Martin 2-18)
Donaghadee II beat Carrickfergus IV by 87 runs

CSNI V 197-6 (C Cahoon 104, G Thompson 48no, Roshimon 2-25, Sreejesh 2-22)
Newforge II 200-2 (Senthi 104no, Gopal 73)
Newforge II beat CSNI V by 8 wickets

1st July
Victoria II 58 (D Vennard 16, G Stewart 2-14, S Symington 4-16, D Crudgington 2-4)
Dundrum II 59-2 (S Symington 34)
Dundrum II beat Victoria II by 8 wickets

25th June
Dundrum II 219-5 (S Symington 44, R Defreitas 119, S Campbell 20, C Calhoun 2-48)
CSNI IV 61 (S Symington 4-8, G Lowey 3-12)
Dundrum II beat CSNI IV by 159 runs

Carrickfergus IV 102 (S Best 3-15, S Burke 2-26, M Waite 2-15)
Waringstown IV 103-5 (D McCollum 31, G Heyburn 28, M Brady 2-8)
Waringstown IV beat Carrickfergus IV by 5 wickets

24th June
Dundrum II 217 (R Defreitas 78, L Chante 43, P Fitzimons 2-12, C Elliott 2-33, R Elliott 2-36)
CSNI V 197-9 (C Elliott 107, M Smyth 24, R Defreitas 2-19, D Crustegton 2-36)
Dundrum II beat CSNI V by 20 runs

20th/21st June
Waringstown IV beat Victoria II by 6 wickets

18th June
CSNI IV 152-8 (C Elliott 26, P Morrrow 20, R Martin 2-21, G Cunningham 2-26, L Husson 2-31, 
R Stubbings 2-36)
Donaghadee II 153-4 (W Martin 57, G Cunningham 45, H Morrow 2-18, M Neill 2-33)
Donaghadee II beat CSNI IV by 6 wickets

Newforge II 279-4 (Usman 155no, Gopal 63)
Carrickfergus IV 160-9 (M Brady 54, PT Aston 20, B Buchanan-Rolleston 20, Roshimon 2-32, Nithin 2-35)
Newforge II beat Carrickfergus IV by 119 runs

17th June
Victoria II 177-5 (D Glover 106, P McVey 25, C Elliott 2-23)
CSNI IV 139 (C Elliott 27, M Neill 26, D Glover 2-19, B Johnston 3-27)
Victoria II beat CSNI IV by 38 runs

11th June
CSNI V 132 (S Smyth 46, B Jackson 23, J Walsh 19, S Best 5-8, R Carson 2-11)
Waringstown IV 113-4 (S Burke 49no, G Heyburn 20)
CSNI V beat Waringstown IV by 18 runs

Dundrum II v Newforge II - postponed

10th June
Carrickfergus IV 147-6 (C McClurkin 57no, G Graham 32, M Smyth Snr 2-29)
CSNI V 136 (C Elliott 52, M Smyth Jnr 17, T Reedman 3-35, P Aston 2-18)
Carrickfergus IV beat CSNI V by 11 runs

28th May
CSNI IV 174-7 (S Smyth 67, M Pollard 27, M Neill 20, R Stubbings 2-44, M McLawrence 2-26, A Bell 2-35)
Donaghadee II 175-3 (W Martin 49, G Cunningham 20, R Martin 53no, F Gilroy 18)
Donaghadee II beat CSNI IV by 7 wickets

Dundrum II 122 (G Hutley 53, M Waite 2027, S Best 3-20, S Burke 2-9)
Waringstown IV 123-2 (S Harrison 55no, D McCollum 23no, V Aranjikhal 2-19)
Waringstown IV beat Dundrum II by 8 wickets

27th May
Victoria II 119-9 (B Johnston 21, C Boomer 32, M Smyth 3-2, P FItzsimmons 2-34, C Elliott 2-14)
CSNI V 122-0 (J Gibson 77no, A Cowan 34no)
CSNI V beat Victoria II by 10 wickets

21st May
Dundrum II 173-8 (S Symington 70, S Campbell 31, G Lowey 15, Usman 2-26, Sajil 2-31)
Newforge II 84 (Abbin 11, Usman 11, Sreejesh 11, S Campbell 2-18, G Lowey 5-29)
Dundrum II beat Newforge II by 89 Runs

Waringstown IV v Carrickfergus IV - postponed

20th May
Donaghadee II beat Victoria II - Victoria II unable to field a team

14th May
Carrickfergus IV 71 (S Gardner 29, G Armstrong 16, J Neill 4-23, C Elliot 2-9, M Neill 2-19)
CSNI V 72-0 (S Smyth 45no, A Cowan 19no)
CSNI V beat Carrickfergus IV by 10 wickets

13th May
CSNI IV 163-9 (I Philips 62no, J Neill 22, D Morton 17, G Lowey 3-24, A Campbell 3-27)
Dundrum II 131 (G Hurley 44, G Lowey 47, L Lowry 4-31, J Neill 3-40)
CSNI IV beat Dundrum II by 32 runs

7th May
Waringstown IV 129-8 (R Carson 26, M Waite 48, M Pollard 3-24, J Neil 3-27)
CSNI IV 133-8 (L Lowry 33, M Polalrd 30no, R Carson 4-11, J Froggatt 2-24)
CSNI IV beat Waringstown IV by 2 wickets

Newforge II 238-8 (Rinu 45, Sreejesh 50, Chavara 52no, C Malcolm 2-45, M McLawrence 2-20, W Martin 2-38)
Donaghadee II 141-8 (W Martin 20, B McLawrence 29no, A Bell 37, Roshimon 2-28, Sunil 3-34, Nithin 2-13)
Newforge II beat Donaghadee II by 97 runs

6th May
Victoria II 119-7 (C Boomer 37, C McClurkin 2-8, J Boggs 2-24, G Graham 2-24)
Carrickfergus IV 120-3 (G Graham 92no, J Irwin 2-33)
Carrickfergus IV beat Victoria II by 7 wickets

30th April
Donaghadee II 71 (W Martin 29, A Leckey 2-12, M Smyth 3-15, J Neill 3-8)
CSNI V 74-5 (K Gibson 22, A Cowan 35, A Bell 3-13)
CSNI V beat Donaghadee II by 5 wickets

29th April
CSNI IV 104 (M Pollard 22no, PT Aston 3-20, G Armstrong 4-13)
Carrickfergus IV 106-4 (M Campbell 24, C McClurkin 25, M Pollard 2-25)
Carrickfergus IV beat CSNI IV by 6 wickets

Victoria II 47 (Sreejesh 2-9, Gopal 2-9, Nithin 2-11)
Newforge II 53-1 (Joby 28) 
Newforge II beat Victoria II by 9 wickets

Fixtures
22nd July
Carrickfergus IV v Newforge II
Victoria II	 v CSNI V

23rd July
CSNI IV		 v CSNI V
Donaghadee II	 v Waringstown IV
Dundrum II	 v Newforge II

25th/26th July
Waringstown IV	 v Victoria II

29th July
CSNI V		 v Waringstown IV

30th July
Carrickfergus IV v Dundrum II
Newforge II	 v Donaghadee II

4th August
CSNI IV		 v Waringstown IV

5th August
Dundrum II	 v CSNI V
Victoria II	 v Donaghadee II

6th August
CSNI V		 v Newforge II
Waringstown IV	 v  Carrickfergus IV

12th August
Carrickfergus IV v Victoria II
Donaghadee II	 v CSNI V

13th August
Newforge II	 v CSNI IV
Waringstown IV	 v Dundrum II

19th August
Victoria II	 v CSNI IV

20th August
Newforge II	 v Waringstown IV

27th August
CSNI V		 v CSNI IV
Dundrum II	 v Carrickfergus IV
Waringstown IV	 v Newforge II

2nd September
Victoria II	 v Dundrum II

3rd September
Waringstown IV	 v Donaghadee II

10th September 
Donaghadee II	 v Dundrum II